Tokyo

15 Best Tokyo Tea Ceremony & Matcha Experiences

This page collects Tokyo’s most welcoming tea ceremonies, from formal kimono affairs to casual whisk-your-own matcha lessons. Nobody expects you to know the choreography; hosts guide first-timers through every gesture. One custom worth remembering: finish the sweet before you drink, so the matcha’s bitterness lands the way it should.

1.【New Open!】Matcha Making Tokyo! Japanese Sweets Set in Asakusa!

Only a true matcha lover can uncover the secrets of traditional Japanese tea preparation at Matcha Making Tokyo's immersive experience in the heart of Asakusa.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“This class is a fun and informative way to learn about Matcha. The instruction was good and the Matcha was tasty!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Mt. Fuji Tour: Lake Kawaguchiko Ropeway,Matcha,Oshino Hakkai

Discover breathtaking views of Mt. Fuji, enjoy a hands-on matcha experience, and explore Oshino Hakkai on this well-rounded day trip from Tokyo.

★ 4.6

“The trip with Brewski as our guide was very exciting and entertaining. He gave us clear instructions and directions, but also let us enjoy the attractions ourselves, which was very rewarding and comfortable for us. We could enjoy everything that was planned, because a trust…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Tea Ceremony Workshop in Tokyo by the Experienced Instrucor

Experience an authentic Japanese tea ceremony in Tokyo with expert guidance, hands-on participation, traditional confections, and cultural insights.

★ 5.0

“This was a highly educational and personable workshop. It’s based out of a school that teaches ceremony hosts/masters, and our host has been practicing tea ceremony for 28 years. She was very hospitable and kind. We learned about the history and practice of the tea…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Tokyo: Asakusa Kimono Dressing and Matcha Experience

Experience Tokyo in traditional style with kimono dressing and matcha tasting. Enjoy authentic photo sessions, cultural insights, and memorable moments in Asakusa.

★ 4.9

“This was a very knowledgeable experience, walking around in my beautiful kimono was awesome I got many compliments which of course made me smile even more, I highly recommend. Ps is was quite warm under the layers”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Tea Ceremony Experience

Experience a traditional Japanese tea ceremony in Tokyo’s vibrant Shibuya district with expert guides, high-quality matcha, and authentic rituals—all in a peaceful setting.

★ 5.0

“Amazing! It was very interesting. At first, we were a bit skeptical — such a tiny room in the middle of an apartment complex in Tokyo. But once we entered, it was like walking into a whole new world. The host was very friendly and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Make Traditional Sweets Nerikiri & Table Style of Tea Ceremony

Learn how to make the exquisite Nerikiri sweets and discover the mesmerizing table style of the traditional tea ceremony. Delve into the art of Japanese confectionery and tea culture.

★ 5.0

“This is a very good experience for us to learn Japanese sweet and tea ceremony. Tutor is so friendly, patient and teaches us in detail.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Shibuya Authentic Tea Ceremony with experienced instructor

Discover the beauty of Japan’s tea culture in Shibuya with this authentic tea ceremony led by experienced instructors. Enjoy making matcha and traditional sweets in a peaceful setting.

★ 4.9

“It was so lovely and calming. Shakura was so kind, knowledgeable and calm. It was a relaxing experience and I would thoroughly recommend it. Such a beautiful experience. Thank you”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Tokyo: Practicing Zen With a Japanese Tea Ceremony

Discover the serenity of Tokyo's Zen culture through a traditional Japanese tea ceremony. Immerse yourself in tranquility and experience true mindfulness. Click now for an enlightening journey!

★ 4.7

“Our host Midori made us feel very comfortable and was very informative . The tea ceremony was one of my highlights of Tokyo . I suggest that the space be sound proofed . We could hear another activity going on next door which spoilt the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Matcha and Kimono Experience in Tokyo

Unveil the enchanting world of Matcha and Kimono in Tokyo, where tradition and elegance merge in a captivating blend - discover the alluring secret that awaits!

“very unique experience! the professional helped me wearing Kimono properly and the tea ceremony was a good chance to learn Japanese tea culture. highly recommend !”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Tea ceremony experience in Japanese-style room 60min

Experience a traditional Japanese tea ceremony in a beautiful, historic setting near Asakusa, with hands-on matcha making, sweets, and cultural insights for $47.

★ 4.9

“We really loved this tea ceremony. Our guide explained the steps very well. She also took time to answer our questions and offered additional information as well. Ethereal in every sense of the word!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Tokyo Tea Ceremony Experience

Immerse yourself in the ancient art of the Tokyo tea ceremony. Discover the tranquility and beauty of this cultural tradition firsthand. Book your unforgettable experience today!

★ 5.0

“This was so much fun! We loved the detailed history and explanation of all ceremony processes. So glad we did this.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Tokyo: Tea Ceremony Experience in a small tea room1 hour$51 4.7Japanese Traditional Sweets making and Tea Ceremony1.6 hours$18 5.0Tokyo Sushi Making Class : Sake Ceremony & Matcha Experience$45.77 5.0Tokyo: Traditional Tea Ceremony With a Japanese Tea Master$33.03 5.0Tokyo: Casual Japanese Tea Ceremony with Matcha Tasting1 hour$25 5.0Tokyo:Genuine Tea Ceremony, Kimono Dressing, and Photography$115 5.0Matcha Experience With of Japanese Tea Tasting in Tokyo$57.98 5.0Private 2 Hours Matcha Masterclass With Tea and Guide$100.00 5.0Mochi Matcha Gluten Free Japanese Sweets Class Near Shibuya Area$112.01 4.6Tokyo: Two Types of Japanese Sweets Making and Tea Ceremony2.1 hours$28 4.1Tokyo: Tea Ceremony Experience30 min$7 5.0Private Mochi・Matcha Sweets Making Class Near Shibuya Area$78.83 5.0Tokyo: Kimono & Tea Ceremony – Matcha & Wagashi Sweets1.5 hours$66 5.02 Hours Mochi Making & Matcha Class in Bunkyo$78.83 5.0Tokyo: Incense Making Workshop and Drinking Matcha in Shibuya$52.55 4.9Tokyo: Matcha Tasting and Making Experience1.5 hours$63 4.9Tokyo: Tea Ceremony & Japanese Traditional Sweets1 hour$27 4.5Tea Ceremony & Japanese Sweets at a Historic Temple in Tokyo1.3 hours$96 5.0Casual Tea Ceremony Experience in Tokyo,harajuku$20.58 5.0Authentic Japanese Tea Tasting: Sencha, Matcha and Gyokuro1.5 hours$87 5.0Tokyo Small-Group Ramen, Gyoza & Matcha Class With a Pro Chef    $104.51 4.5Matcha Making Experience in Shinjuku$32.66 5.0Authentic Japanese Tea Tasting Session: Sencha, Matcha, Gyokuro$90.80 5.0Hands-On Japanese Craft in Tokyo with Mochi Wagashi & Matcha$78.69