Tokyo

15 Best Tokyo Samurai & Ninja Experiences

Sword lessons, ninja training, full armor photo shoots: I’ve gathered Tokyo’s most convincing ways to swing a katana without embarrassing yourself. Reputable dojos start you on a wooden sword, and a live blade only appears under close supervision. Sessions typically last an hour, and plenty welcome kids.

1.Tokyo: Samurai Ninja Museum Tour – Armor & Sword Experience

Discover Tokyo's Samurai Ninja Museum with interactive armor, sword experiences, and ninja star throwing—perfect for history buffs and culture lovers.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Kenny was great... his enthusiasm and knowledge made it a fun time. Good to find out more about samurai history and development, seeing the armour and weapons. Fun to practice using the ninja star”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Tokyo: Samurai Restaurant Show Ticket with 2 Drinks

Experience Tokyo’s vibrant Samurai Restaurant show with energetic performances, stunning interior, and included drinks, perfect for an unforgettable night.

★ 4.5

“This show was absolutely fantastic! Way more than I expected for sure. There were pauses in between each act, but they're working w a small area. Really enjoyed the show. Food offered were just snack type foods. Plan to eat afterwards. Oh, area this show…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Tokyo Samurai Experience

Unleash your inner warrior and immerse yourself in the captivating world of Tokyo Samurai Experience. Discover the secrets of ancient traditions and embark on an unforgettable journey.

★ 5.0

“The organizers were really nice, and it was highly memorable. It was super fun, and I would recommend it.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Tokyo: Samurai Entertainment Night Show in Kanda Shrine

Experience authentic samurai entertainment in Tokyo at Kanda Shrine, enjoy a lively show, delicious hot pot, and meet performers in an unforgettable evening.

★ 4.6

“Long story short, it’s the best show in Tokio. I been to so many shows and this one is just perfect, maybe because it mixes traditional and modern styles together. Being in this show fells like being in a movie, the storytelling is very emotional…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Tokyo: Samurai Entertainment Night

Immerse yourself in the exhilarating world of Tokyo's Samurai Entertainment Night! Discover ancient traditions and thrilling performances in this unforgettable experience.

★ 4.5

“Amazing staff and everyone was so friendly. It’s a bit hard to find via the location given so add extra time for travel. Would do it again”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Tokyo: Ninja Kabuki Performance

Experience the captivating Ninja Kabuki show in Tokyo. A vibrant, non-verbal performance blending tradition, drama, and audience interaction in Shinjuku.

★ 4.2

“Entertaining show . We learnt briefly about the history of ninjas . There is photo taking at the end of the show too .”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Tokyo Samurai Experience Sword Cutting Tameshigiri

Discover the ancient art of sword cutting in Tokyo! Immerse yourself in the world of samurais and experience the thrill of Tameshigiri. Click now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“The outfits are awesome, puts you in the mood. The Samurai is very serious but also has an excellent sense of humor! The practice with the wooden samurai was very helpful. The real sword is very heavy but even so I managed to cut my…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Ninja Samurai 2-Hour Hands-On Lesson in English in Tokyo

Learn the ancient arts of the Ninja and Samurai in Tokyo! Immerse yourself in a 2-hour hands-on lesson that will transport you to a different era.

★ 5.0

“Great experience with lots to do. I was presented with some good historical and cultural highlights for ninjas and samurai to learn a bit about them. Hyoga sensei was very good at teaching us the ways of the ninja and samurai”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Samurai Sword Experience in Tokyo for Kids and Families

Experience the thrill of samurai sword training in Tokyo! Unleash your inner warrior and create unforgettable memories with your family. Click now for an epic adventure!

★ 5.0

“All of it a must experience so fun and the samurai instructor was phenomenal as was the tour guide of the samurai museum so engaging wonderful experience definitely worth it young or old”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Tokyo:Samurai sword and archery class from a samurai descendant$198.20 5.02-Hour Genuine Samurai Experience Through Kendo in Tokyo$118.92 5.0Tokyo Imperial Palace: Unveiling Emperors & Samurai Stories Walk$16.52 4.7Tokyo: Samurai Kendo Practice Experience2 hours$116 5.090-Min Premium Shinobi Samurai Experience in Asakusa Dojo, Tokyo$167.15 5.0Tokyo: Kendo Practice Experience. Learn Samurai Swordsmanship$132.14 5.0Experience of Samurai and Samurai License of Samurai Armor Photo Studio$231.24 5.0Tokyo: Japanese Archery (Kyudo) Experience2.5 hours$122 5.0Samurai Training Tokyo Asakusa$85.89 5.0Tokyo: Imperial Palace-Unveiling Emperors & Samurai Stories2 hours$16 5.0Samurai the first true step, in Tokyo2 hours$103 4.7Tokyo: Kid-Friendly Ninja Class at the Samurai Ninja Museum1.3 hours$56 5.0Tokyo: Become a Samurai! Action Experience with Pro Actors1 hour - 80 minutes$29 5.0Ninja 1-Hour Hands-On Lesson in English in Tokyo$82.56 4.6Tokyo Samurai Experience: Real Sword Choose Optional2 hours$125 5.0Samurai Sword & Sushi Experience with Chef Live Shows in Asakusa$49.54 4.5Tokyo: Ninja Experience Cafe Asakusa1 hour - 90 minutes$45 5.0Samurai Experience Mugai Ryu Iaido in Tokyo$151.92 4.5The Only Genuine Japanese Archery (Kyudo) Experience in Tokyo$114.78 5.0Ninja Wire Action Experience$111.50 5.0Samurai Sword Training: Learn Authentic Combat Skills in Tokyo$85.66 5.0SAMURAI EXPERIENCE in TokyoHarajukuSAMURAI’ve1 hour$70 4.5Samurai themed Entertainment show in Shinjuku1.5 hours$102 5.0Tokyo: Samurai Sword Academy in the Hometown of Last Samurai2 hours$116