Tokyo

15 Best Tokyo Walking Tours

Tokyo makes more sense on foot, so I’ve rounded up the walking tours that decode it one neighborhood at a time. Expect three to five easy kilometers, sometimes stitched together with a train hop. A guide’s real value here is the alleys you would never turn into alone.

1.Tsukiji Fish Market Food and Culture Walking Tour

Discover the vibrant flavors and rich culture of Tsukiji Fish Market on a captivating food and culture walking tour. Don't miss out, click now!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Really great tour from Mitch! Been to Tsukiji a few times prior but found a few new spots thanks to him. My friends who were in Japan for the first time also enjoyed. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Tokyo: Asakusa Walking Tour with Sensoji Temple Visit

Discover Tokyo’s traditional side with a guided walk through Asakusa, Senso-ji Temple, Thunder Gate, and Nakamise Street—authentic, informative, and budget-friendly.

★ 4.8

“Hikoro was our tour guide and she was very knowledgeable with all the information she provided about Asakusa! The overall experience was fun helpful.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Tokyo Private Custom Walking Tour With Local Friendly Guide

Discover the hidden gems of Tokyo with a friendly local guide! Experience a personalized walking tour that captures the essence of Japan's vibrant capital city.

★ 5.0

“8hr day tour was just right amount of time for shopping around Ginza and dinner at Tokyo Skytree. Our guide Yuki provided excellent service and very accommodating to the changes we requested during then tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Tokyo Castle: Imperial Palace, Shogun & Garden Walking Tour

Explore Tokyo's Imperial Palace and gardens on a small-group walking tour led by passionate guides, blending history, scenery, and authentic culture in 2 hours.

★ 4.9

“The tour was awesome and our guide tour Mika San was very knowledgeable and informative answering every questions we asked plus very professional in her style of communication with us very patience and taking her time in the tour to make sure we understand especially…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Tokyo: Imperial Palace & Tokyo Castle History Walking Tour

Explore Tokyo’s imperial history and Edo Castle’s secrets on this guided walking tour, featuring stunning gardens, historical insights, and authentic Japanese culture.

★ 4.7

“The guide was beyond kind and knowledgeable. We learnt so much about Japans history right up until present day. We left feeling like we had so much more knowledge on the topic of samurai’s, edo period and the imperial family. Would recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Shibuya Bar Hopping Night Food Walking Tour in Tokyo

Discover the vibrant nightlife of Shibuya with our Bar Hopping Night Food Walking Tour. Taste delicious bites, sip cocktails, and experience Tokyo's lively atmosphere.

★ 5.0

“It was a lot of fun, great section of Tokyo to visit and the itinerary was perfect because KC took us to three places we never would have found on our own”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Tokyo: Shibuya Highlights Walking Tour

Discover the vibrant heart of Tokyo on our Shibuya Highlights Walking Tour. Immerse yourself in the bustling energy and iconic sights of this iconic district.

★ 4.8

“We had the chance to discover many interesting places in Shibuya and even got to learn about some local hidden gems. Fumino was very helpful with all our questions and made it a really enjoyable tour. We can warmly recommend this tour to everyone.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Yanaka Walking Tour – Tokyo Old Quarter

Discover the hidden charm of Tokyo's historic Yanaka district. Immerse yourself in ancient temples, traditional shops, and the vibrant local culture on a captivating walking tour.

★ 4.5

“Guide was knowledgeable and personable. Tour was good offset to glitz of other Hotspots in other tours. Fit well into our plans”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Experience Old and Nostalgic Tokyo: Yanaka Walking Tour

Discover the hidden treasures of old Tokyo on a nostalgic walking tour through Yanaka. Immerse yourself in history and culture in this enchanting neighborhood. Click now!

★ 5.0

“This was our first day in Tokyo. It was fascinating. We were tired from our flight but our tour guide Michiko was wonderful!! She knew the area like the palm of her hand. She kept us engaged. We had taste of the culture and some…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Tokyo: Shinjuku Night Walking Tour & Secret Backstreets$25.20 5.0Tokyo: Asakusa Senso-ji Temple & Old Town Walking Tour$23.21 4.9Tokyo: Private Walking Tour with a Local Guide2 - 8 hours$53 4.4Tokyo: Private Walking Tour with a Local3 - 8 hours$82 4.8Tokyo: Old Quarter Yanaka Walking Tour3 hours$32 5.0Akihabara Anime & Gaming Adventure Walking Tour$90.86 5.0Tokyo Tsukiji Outer Market Walking Tour and Rolled Sushi Class$99.49 4.5Tokyo Night Walking Tour Shinjuku Kabukicho LGBTQ District$25.00 5.0Shibuya: Central Tokyo Modern Architecture Walking Tour$25.20 5.0Tokyo Private Walking Tour With Local Guide$58.98 4.9Tokyo: Meiji Shrine Walking Tour Shinto & Imperial System90 - 135 minutes$23 4.8Tsukiji Fish Market: Street Food & Culture Walking Tour2 hours$22 4.3Tokyo: Shibuya Night Walking Tour with Rooftop City Views2 hours$89 5.0Tokyo: Meiji Jingu Shrine and Shinto Culture Walking Tour2 hours$19 4.8Tokyo: Shinjuku Nightlife & Secret Backstreets Walking Tour1.5 hours$22 5.0Tokyo: Meiji Shrine and Shinto Culture Walking Tour$18.00 5.0Tokyo: Asakusa Temple & Old Town Walking Tour$18.48 5.0Tokyo: Imperial Palace Shogun Historical Walking Tour$31.84 4.9Tokyo: Tsukiji Fish Market Walking Tour2 hours$17 4.9Tokyo: Shibuya Highlights Walking Tour & Secret Backstreets1.5 hours$23 5.04 Hours Private Walking Tour in Tokyo$82.90 4.7Tokyo: Japan’s Cultural Curiosities Walking Tour$62 5.0Yanaka Historical Walking Tour in Tokyo's Old Town$81.26 4.6Tokyo: Kichijoji Food and Anime Walking Tour with Lunch4 hours$88