Madrid

15 Best Madrid Walking Tours

Walking tours of the Habsburg and Bourbon core, split by theme and stamina. Kilometre Zero at Puerta del Sol marks where Spain’s roads officially begin, and most routes start beside it. The old centre fits inside one afternoon on foot.

1.Madrid Walking Tour from Puerta del Sol to Retiro Park

Explore Madrid’s highlights on a guided walk from Puerta del Sol to Retiro Park, with stunning architecture, hidden secrets, and expert insights.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Our guide Maikel was great! Had very informative session and got great overview of the history! Also he provided more details via WhatsApp to make our stay even more enjoyable!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Madrid: Wine and Tapas Walking Tour

Discover the vibrant flavors of Madrid on a wine and tapas walking tour. Indulge in delicious bites and sip exquisite wines as you explore this culinary paradise.

★ 4.8

“I liked the variety of foods and wines. The only thing missing was snails (but I may be in the minority of wanting to try them)! The guide, Carlos, was great. I enjoyed his stories, his wine expertise, and his clear enthusiasm for Spanish food…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Madrid: City Walking Tour & Royal Palace Skip-the-Line Tour

Explore the heart of Madrid and bypass the queues at the Royal Palace. Join our walking tour for an unforgettable adventure in the vibrant capital of Spain.

★ 4.5

“Costa was a very friendly and knowledgeable tour guide. We hit the highlights of the museum with Costa giving insights and interpretations of the masterpieces. After the tours end, participants can remain in the museum to browse until close.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Madrid Tapas Night Walking Tour

Discover the vibrant flavors of Madrid on a tantalizing Tapas Night Walking Tour. Immerse yourself in the city's culinary delights under the stars. Don't miss out!

★ 5.0

“James provides a fantastic experience! A great dining/drinking/storytelling time! Our second time with James.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Madrid: Welcome to Madrid Guided Walking Tour

Explore Madrid’s highlights on a 2.5-hour guided walking tour with a passionate local guide. Discover history, secret spots, and top sights—perfect for first-timers.

★ 4.9

“An excellent morning with Lexie — a real trove of fascinating facts and colourful stories about Madrid. You leave with so many insights that bring the rest of your stay to life, along with plenty of great tidbits to share with family and friends. With…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Full Day Walking Tour to Segovia & Avila

Discover the enchanting beauty of Segovia and Avila on a full day walking tour. Immerse yourself in history, architecture, and culture. Book now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Alejandro was attentive to all details. There was a pickpocketer roaming around and he defended us Overall it was a great experience and a lot of knowledge thrown around”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Madrid: 6-Hour Day Trip to Toledo with Guided Walking Tour

Discover Toledo in just half a day with this guided walking tour from Madrid. Enjoy panoramic views, historic sites, and artisan workshops for a memorable escape.

★ 4.0

“I loved the first stop for views. I didn’t like the second stop where we stopped and they tried to sell us stuff but I liked the Toledo tour. It was more exploring on your own, which I loved. If you like a fully guided…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Madrid The Old City Guided Walking Tour – Private Tour

Discover the hidden treasures of Madrid's ancient streets on a private guided walking tour. Uncover the city's rich history and experience its vibrant culture firsthand.

★ 5.0

“Loved this tour, Sergio our guide was very informative and took his time in his explanations of landmarks and history of Spain. The walking tour isn’t all walk so I wouldn’t be scared of booking because there are many times we are standing and “resting”.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Madrid Historical Walking Tour With Food Tasting and Dinner

Discover the flavors of Madrid's rich history on a captivating walking tour. Indulge in delicious food tastings and end with a delightful dinner. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Daniel was amazing! We had a great time learning about the history of Madrid and enjoyed drinking and eating the local cuisine. Daniel knew all the great places to go. I highly recommend this tour for a unique cultural experience.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Madrid: City Highlights Guided Walking Tour

Immerse yourself in the captivating essence of Madrid, as this guided walking tour unveils the city's iconic landmarks and rich cultural heritage.

★ 4.8

“Our guide, Maria, was fantastic! We received a lot of insights into the history of Madrid and we got to the most important places of the city. During the tour, I felt like walking with a friend through the city :-) After the tour, Maria…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Madrid Market and Tapas Walking Tour With Lavapies Visit

Discover the vibrant Madrid Market and Tapas Walking Tour with a visit to Lavapies! Immerse yourself in the local culture and indulge in delicious Spanish cuisine.

★ 5.0

“Mitch was a great tour guide. Very knowledgeable and made sure our dietary needs were addressed. Highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Evening Walking Tour: Spanish Inquisition & Legends of Old Madrid

Discover the dark secrets of Madrid's past on our thrilling evening walking tour. Uncover the chilling tales of the Spanish Inquisition and legends that still haunt the city today.

★ 4.5

“Our guide was so much fun. It was a great tour walking through the streets of Madrid learning a bit of history, legends and myths along the way.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Madrid: Visit to the Royal Palace & Walking Tour of the City

Grandeur and history collide in Madrid's captivating Royal Palace, a must-see destination that sets the stage for a guided walking tour through the city's iconic landmarks.

★ 4.4

“Our visit was wednesday 20th Seeptember.The young man that took us around the palace was very good. had a bright cheerful manner.In each room a detailed animated explanation ensued.He expertly shepherded from each room ansuring we could hear and were not in any other tours…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Highlights & Hidden Gems With Locals: Madrid Private Walking Tour2 to 3 hours (approx.)$127.03 4.9Madrid: Welcome to Madrid Guided Walking Tour in English2.5 hours$31 5.0Best Walking Tour in Madrid2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$36.30 4.5Madrid Private Food Walking Tour with 6 or 10 Tastings3 hours (approx.)$104.05 4.7Madrid: 1.5-Hour Retiro Park Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$10 4.5Toledo Full-Day Walking Tour With Guide From Madrid8 hours (approx.)$48.39 4.4Madrid: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$56 5.0Madrid The Old City Guided Walking Tour – Semi-Private 8ppl Max2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$56.55 4.4Madrid: Private Customized Walking Tour With a Local Host$55 4.5Segovia Tour With Guided Walking Tour Included11 hours (approx.)$53.21 4.4Madrid: Enchanted Evening Walking Tour2 hours$14 4.5Madrid Tapas Experience Walking Tour$116.29 4.2Madrid: Day Trip to Toledo With Walking Tour & Small Group8 hours$93 5.0Walking Tour Madrid Old Town: Secret Spots and Hidden Gems2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$3.63 5.0Madrid: Tapas Walking Tour with Food and Drinks2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$78.61 4.5Madrid: Guided Walking Tour of Monasterio De Las Descalzas1.3 hours$28 5.0Madrid Historical Walking Tour With Wine and Food Tasting3 hours (approx.)$108.24 5.0Welcome to Madrid Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$39.91 4.2Madrid: Sunset Walking Tour With Optional Flamenco Show$27 3.3Madrid: 1.5-Hour City Highlights Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$14 5.0Private Walking Tour: Madrid Old Town With a Local Guide3 hours (approx.)$235.33 5.0Walking Tour Around the Center of Madrid3 hours (approx.)$362.05 4.7Essential Madrid: Walking Tour of the Historic Center2 hours$22 3.5Day Trip to Toledo and Segovia With Guided Walking Tours11 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$77.06