Barcelona

15 Best Barcelona Paella Cooking Classes

Paella cooking classes in Barcelona, judged on market trips and pan time. The best start with shopping at La Boqueria and end with your own socarrat, the toasted base layer that separates real paella from tourist rice. Set aside three to four hours.

1.Barcelona: Paella Cooking Experience & Boqueria Market Tour

Discover the true taste of Barcelona! Join us for a Paella Cooking Experience & Boqueria Market Tour. Immerse yourself in the vibrant culture and indulge in mouthwatering dishes.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“we did a team building activity, was a lot of fun! Andres who was the cook was very funny, we had a delicious paella and few appetizers. Sangria was nice also but was too sweet. We didn't get to prepare sangria though. The wine quality…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Paella Barcelona: Market Visit, Tapas, Sangria and Paella Class

Discover the vibrant flavors of Barcelona with a market visit, tapas, sangria, and a paella class. Immerse yourself in the culinary wonders of this iconic Spanish dish.

★ 5.0

“Great fun with very enthusiastic teachers. The market trip was short but informative and you learn things that will be useful for a second self managed trip”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Interactive Spanish Cooking Experience in Barcelona

Discover the flavors of Spain with an interactive cooking adventure in Barcelona. Unleash your inner chef and savor the taste of authentic Spanish cuisine.

★ 4.5

“My friends and I LOVED this experience and would definitely recommend it. Andrea, our host/chef/guide was so much fun. The class was the perfect balance of interactive, fun, low-pressure, and informative. Our group of 3 was joined by another small group of 3 that we…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Paella Experience and Bottomless Wine in Barcelona

Discover the ultimate paella experience in Barcelona with unlimited wine. Indulge in authentic flavors while sipping on bottomless glasses. Don't miss out!

★ 5.0

“We had the best experience learning how to make paella, drinking the Cava, and meeting new people. Kevin and his team were great hosts. If you are in Barcelona I highly suggest booking this experience, you won’t regret it”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Paella Cooking Experience With Professional Chef: Four Course Dinner

Experience the art of paella cooking with a professional chef. Indulge in a four-course dinner that will transport your taste buds to the heart of Spain.

★ 5.0

“Interesting to learn to whole process for paella. Lots of work, but fun in the group setting and nice conversations with other guests during the dining portion.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Paella Class Overviewing Las Ramblas & Boqueria Market at Barcelona Cooking

Discover the vibrant flavors of Barcelona through a captivating paella class, immersing yourself in the energy of Las Ramblas and the vibrant Boqueria Market. Click now!

★ 5.0

“This experience was one of the best of my trip! I had so much fun meeting new people and cooking with them. Juan, our instructor, was incredibly knowledgeable and so friendly; he put everyone at ease and set an open, fun tone for the evening.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Barcelona Small-Group Paella Cooking Class Experience

Discover the secrets of authentic Spanish paella in this unforgettable cooking class in Barcelona. Join us for a small-group experience like no other in 2024.

★ 5.0

“This paella class was incredible! The host was friendly and fun, and the market visit made the whole experience even better. Cooking together was easy, enjoyable, and the paella was absolutely delicious. Truly one of the best things we did in Barcelona, don’t miss it!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Barcelona Small-Group Spanish Cooking Class With Wine

Learn the secrets of Spanish cuisine in a fun and interactive small-group cooking class in Barcelona. Sip on wine as you master traditional recipes. Book now!

★ 5.0

“The food we created was delicious with the skilled guidance of the chef. She made it enjoyable and interesting. We also had a pleasant group which added to the fun.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Paella Cooking Class Overviewing Las Ramblas

Discover the secrets of authentic paella in our cooking class on Las Ramblas. Experience the vibrant flavors of Spain firsthand. Book your spot now!

★ 5.0

“awesome time! great experience of cooking and being guided by a chef who was a blast to be around...left with a very full stomach...fantastic!!!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Authentic Paella & Sangria in a Stunning Rooftop Loft

Experience the taste of Spain with our authentic paella and refreshing sangria on a stunning rooftop loft. Indulge in the ultimate culinary delight that will transport you to the heart of Barcelona.

★ 5.0

“The experience was wonderful. The class was held at the flat of Alphonso. Very knowledgeable. We chopped up everything that would go into the sangria and paella. He actually cooked it. But it was nice watching him cook it. We also had gaspocco. I would…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private Paella Cooking Class and Market Visit with Personal Chef3 hours (approx.)$180.20 4.9Barcelona: Rooftop Paella Cooking Masterclass2.5 hours$82 5.0Barcelona: Paella Seafood Master Cooking Class with Sangria2.5 hours$98 5.0Paella Master-Class, Winery Visit and Bike Ride With Hotel Pickup From Sitges5 to 6 hours (approx.)$119.47 5.0Paella Seafood Master Class Experience in Barcelona2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$98.96 5.0Delicious Catalan Paella Cooking Class Small Group2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$114.65 5.0Paella Master Class in a Charming Rooftop Kitchen2 hours (approx.)$90.11 4.8Barcelona: Hidden Markets, Tapas & Paella Food Tour3 hours$105 4.8Barcelona: Catalan Paella Cooking Class2.5 hours$112 4.9Barcelona Authentic Paella and Sangria Cooking Class$94 5.0Barcelona Paella Private Cooking Class & Market Tour4 hours (approx.)$510.60 5.0BBQ Paella in a Penthouse Terrace in Barcelona with a Chef3 hours (approx.)$90.36 4.9Premium Paella Cooking Class, Includes Tapas & Market Tour4 hours$141 4.5Paella Cooking Experience & Winery Tour From Barcelona$89 5.0Barcelona Hands On Paella Masterclass with Chef2 hours (approx.)$132.46 4.8Barcelona Paella Class, Boqueria Tour, Mother-Daughter Chefs3 hours$117 4.6⭐︎ Barcelona: Paella Maestro Market Tour & Sangria & Tapas2.5 hours$78 5.0Premium Tapas and Paella Cooking Class in Barcelona3 hours (approx.)$119.09 5.0Barcelona : Paella Cooking Experience Boqueria Market Exclusive Tour3 hours (approx.)$95.12 5.0Private Cava Sabrage and Paella Class in Barcelona3 hours (approx.)$138.18 5.0Cooking Class With Grandma. Groups & Corprative2 hours (approx.)$202.54 5.0Barcelona 10-Course Tasting and Cooking Class$186.37 3.8Barcelona Evening Cooking Class: 5-Course, 3 Paellas & Cava3 hours$176 5.0Private Paella Cooking Class and Market Tour in Barcelona4 hours (approx.)$225.00