Bangkok

15 Best Bangkok Temple & Grand Palace Tours

Here are the temple and Grand Palace tours that explain what you are seeing instead of marching you past it. Wat Pho’s reclining Buddha stretches 46 meters, and the palace enforces covered shoulders and knees. A guide who handles the logistics saves you real time in the midday sun.

1.From Bangkok: Ayutthaya Temples Guided Tour With Lunch

With a guided tour through Ayutthaya's ancient temples and a delicious lunch, this experience from Bangkok promises to immerse you in Thailand's captivating history and culture.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“The excursion was well executed and organized. The temples and ruins of Ayutthaya are definitely worth visiting. The guide provided a thorough overview of the area’s history and took good care of everyone’s comfort. Transportation was well arranged and arrived on time. In my opinion,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Bangkok: Temple & Palace Tour – Wat Pho & Grand Palace

Discover Bangkok’s top temples and royal landmarks with this guided tour. Visit the Grand Palace, Emerald Buddha, Wat Pho, Wat Arun, and the vibrant flower market.

★ 4.4

“fabulous day with pur guide. showed all the hightslights in the city and was really knowledgeable about the local area. as well as giving us the opportunity to taste.some local delicacies. would definitely recommend this tour”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Bangkok by Night: Temples, Markets and Food by Tuk-Tuk

Discover the enchanting allure of Bangkok by night - a vibrant blend of ancient temples, bustling markets, and delectable street food. Hop on a Tuk-Tuk and immerse yourself in the magic!

★ 5.0

“Absolutely fun night! Great food, interesting stops and a great guide! You’ll taste food from places in town that you would not normally get to. A definite when in Bangkok.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Bangkok: Temples, Canals & Local Life Bike Tour

Explore Bangkok’s hidden temples, peaceful canals, and local neighborhoods on a 3-hour guided bike tour that offers an authentic glimpse beyond tourists.

★ 4.9

“The tour was amazing, saw a lot of things we would never have seen otherwise. Our tourguide Phillip was great, very informative, very funny and had a good pace, can only recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Bangkok: Markets, Temples and Food Night Tour by Tuk Tuk

Experience the vibrant markets, stunning temples, and mouthwatering street food of Bangkok on a thrilling Tuk Tuk night tour. Unforgettable adventure awaits!

★ 4.9

“We loved the tour - our guide P. was great (and he spoke English well), the food we tried at the night market was really good (we're even thinking of going back!), the Pad Thai for dinner was at a Michelin restaurant - and it…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Thailand'S Ayutthaya Temples and River Cruise From Bangkok

Uncover the ancient wonders of Ayutthaya's temples and embark on a mesmerizing river cruise from Bangkok. Discover Thailand's hidden gems today!

★ 4.0

“Excellent tour! Learned a lot about the history of Ayutthaya. We also love the boat ride back to Bangkok. First, out tour guide did an excellent job and was really informative.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Bangkok: Railway and Floating Market Tour With Dragon Temple

Witness the captivating juxtaposition of traditional and modern elements in Bangkok's Railway and Floating Market Tour, culminating at the majestic Dragon Temple.

“The tour was excellent, and our guide, Nice, was incredibly accommodating and kind. She even treated us to some Thai snacks during the tour, which was such a thoughtful gesture. She knew all the best photo spots and took her time to make sure everyone…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.The Old Siam: Ayutthaya Temples Small Group Tour With Lunch

Awaken your curiosity and explore Ayutthaya's ancient temples while savoring authentic Thai flavors—what hidden stories await you on this unforgettable journey?

★ 4.6

“Comfortable way to get to Ayutthaya. Boeing was a great guide and the ruins are beautiful. But personally I don’t think the lunch stop is worth it. I’d rather have gone back earlier to Bangkok.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8Bangkok: Night Bike Tour With Temples & Flower Market Visit4 hours$35 4.3Bangkok: Tuk Tuk Adventure Chinatown Michelin Food & Temples1 - 3 hours$18 4.2Bangkok: Grand Palace Skip-the-Line Entry Ticket1 day$20 4.6Bangkok: Evening Tour With Wat Arun, Wat Pho & Tuk Tuk Ride4 hours$41 4.5Small Group Tour to Ayutthaya Temples From Bangkok With Lunch$35.87 4.5Three BEST Temples Bangkok City Tour “Must Visit” By The River$149.94 4.7Bangkok: Grand Palace & Wat Pho Half-Day Private Tour4 hours$112 4.3Bangkok: Longtail Boat Canal Tour to Wat Arun3 hours$28 4.6From Bangkok: Ayutthaya Temples and Boat Tour With Lunch1 day$82 4.5Royal Grand Palace and Bangkok Temples: Half Day Tour$114.77 4.0Private Tour of Bangkok's Temples Including Reclining Buddha (Wat Pho)$65.06 5.0Full Day Bangkok PRIVATE City Tour With Locals – Wat Trimit & Wat Pho Tickets$147.38 4.0Bangkoks Grand Palace Complex and Wat Phra Kaew Tour$72.11 4.6Bangkok: Grand Palace, Wat Pho, Wat Arun and Wat Sa Ket Tour$37 5.0Top 3 Bangkok Temples Private Tour [Wat Pho-UNESCO & AR]$124.54 4.4Bangkok: Grand Palace and Emerald Buddha Half-Day Tour2 hours$18 4.5Ayutthaya One Day: Famous Temples & Bang Pa-In Palace Tour9 hours$38 5.0Bangkok Night Bike Tour With Wat Arun, Pak Khlong Talat$39.00 5.0Bangkok Temples Tour$199.00 4.4Bangkok: Highlights, Temples, and Canal Tour8 - 9 hours$38 4.5Best of Bangkok: Temples & Long-Tail Boat Tour With Lunch$115 4.7Bangkok: Ayutthaya & Lopburi Monkey Temple Private Day Trip10 hours$176 5.0Ayutthaya Summer Palace and Temples Day Tour from Bangkok$39.12 4.8Grand Palace, Damnoen Floating Market & Maeklong Market Tour10 hours$151