Bangkok

15 Best Ayutthaya Day Trips from Bangkok

These are the Ayutthaya trips I recommend when friends have one spare day in Bangkok. The old capital sits about 80 km north, close enough that some tours return by river cruise. The Buddha head at Wat Mahathat, wrapped in tree roots, is the stop nobody skips.

3.From Bangkok: Ayutthaya Historical Park Guided Day Trip

From Bangkok, discover the captivating history of Thailand's former capital on a guided day trip to the UNESCO-listed Ayutthaya Historical Park, where ancient temples and intricate Buddha statues await.

★ 4.6

“An Unforgettable Journey to the Ancient Capital of Ayutthaya Visiting the ancient ruins of the former capital of Ayutthaya was, without exaggeration, one of the most incredible experiences of my time in Thailand. It was awesome in the truest sense of the word — awe-inspiring,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Thailand'S Ayutthaya Temples and River Cruise From Bangkok

Uncover the ancient wonders of Ayutthaya's temples and embark on a mesmerizing river cruise from Bangkok. Discover Thailand's hidden gems today!

★ 4.0

“If you like the airport experience where you wait an hour before boarding, then this is the experience for you. We got picked up from our hotel at 6:30, and we did t hit the road until almost 9:00. It was a 1.5 hour drive…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Bangkok: Floating Market and Ayutthaya Guided Day Tour

Discover Thailand’s culture in one day with this guided tour exploring the Maeklong Railway Market, Damnoen Saduak Floating Market, and Ayutthaya’s ancient temples.

★ 4.6

“Lots of driving but a good day out and varied day. The train railway was crazy! the floating market was really good. The temples were good, guide explained us a bit and left us to wonder which was really good. He had lots of good…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.UNESCO's Ayutthaya Historical Park Full Day: Small Group Tour

Discover the enchanting wonders of UNESCO's Ayutthaya Historical Park on this unforgettable full-day tour. Join our small group and immerse yourself in Thailand's rich cultural heritage.

★ 4.5

“These are quite beautiful historic locations. We visited 4 historic sites on the morning and the palace in the afternoon. The palace is quite unnecessary in my view allowing greater time at the other sites”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Bangkok: Ayutthaya, Railway & Floating Markets Full-Day Tour

Wander through Thailand's historic heartland on a captivating full-day tour that unveils the bustling Maeklong Railway Market, picturesque Damnoen Saduak Floating Market, and the UNESCO-listed Ayutthaya Historical Park.

★ 4.7

“Excellent full day tour to historic Ayutthaya, train & floating markets in air conditioned minivan. Our local English guide, Jack was wonderful. The small gauge train market was eventful followed by a long boat ride through rivers ending at a market for nibbles. Jack is…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.The Old Siam: Ayutthaya Temples Small Group Tour With Lunch

Awaken your curiosity and explore Ayutthaya's ancient temples while savoring authentic Thai flavors—what hidden stories await you on this unforgettable journey?

★ 4.6

“excellent! first class from start to finish. our tour guide Phil, very informative and funny a right character friendly and kind. Excellent truly.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Bangkok: Ayutthaya Full-Day Trip With Driver

Discover the ancient wonders of Ayutthaya on a full-day trip from Bangkok. Let our driver take you on a memorable journey through history. Book now!

★ 4.7

“Excellent Day Trip to Ayutthaya with a Fantastic Driver/Guide! We had a wonderful experience visiting Ayutthaya thanks to our amazing driver and guide. The car was clean, air-conditioned, and comfortable for the entire journey. Our guide was knowledgeable, friendly, and spoke great English. He shared…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Historical City of Ayutthaya – Unesco Full Day Tour From Bangkok

Discover the captivating ruins of Ayutthaya, a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Embark on a full-day tour from Bangkok and immerse yourself in the rich history of this ancient city.

★ 5.0

“As I was staying in the area, I went to the office for the tour starting point. It was pretty convenient/painless. I also was the only person on tour that day/timeslot, which was really nice! It was all very efficient and detailed, and my questions…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Small Group Tour to Ayutthaya Temples From Bangkok With Lunch

Discover the ancient wonders of Ayutthaya on a small group tour from Bangkok. Explore majestic temples, indulge in a delicious lunch, and create memories that will last a lifetime.

★ 4.5

“Have your camera ready! There are so many beautiful and interesting objects. Time is adequate at each site, though not unlimited, so requires being ready to capture each moment.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Private Excursion to Floating Market and Ayutthaya World Heritage Site

Discover the vibrant Floating Market and explore the fascinating Ayutthaya World Heritage Site on a private excursion. Immerse yourself in Thailand's rich culture and history.

★ 5.0

“We had a lovely private tour with our guide Time and driver Mario. Our tour included the floating markets, train market and historical sites in Ayutthaya. Time and Mario were very punctual and picked us up right on time. Time was very knowledgable about every…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Damnoen Saduak Floating Market & Ayutthaya Tour From Bangkok

Experience the vibrant culture of Thailand with our Damnoen Saduak Floating Market & Ayutthaya Tour. Discover ancient ruins and indulge in a unique shopping experience!

★ 5.0

“We had an amazing tour yesterday with Wan. We were lucky to have a private experience, just the two of us, with a very comfortable car, a dedicated guide and a fast driver that was woman. Before arriving at the famous train market, she took…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.From Bangkok: Ayutthaya Heritage Tour with Sunset Boat Ride

Discover the ancient charms of Ayutthaya with a guided tour from Bangkok, featuring iconic temples, lively markets, and a scenic sunset boat cruise for $27.

★ 4.5

“Our guide Mr Chaiwan was an excellent guide and gave us lots of interesting history. I thought the snack pack we received was really good. Very good tour”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private Excursion to Ayutthaya, UNESCO World Heritage Site With Boat Tour$159.80 4.8From Bangkok: Ayutthaya Private Full-Day UNESCO Trip10 hours$154 4.6From Bangkok: Ayutthaya Temples and Boat Tour With Lunch1 day$82 5.0Full-Day Private Ayutthaya and Bang Pa-In Summer Palace From Bangkok$184.25 4.5Ayutthaya Afternoon Tours & Glittering Sunset Boat From Bangkok$52.04 4.6From Bangkok: Mercados Y Ayutthaya Con Guía En Español12 hours$128 4.5Ayutthaya One Day: Famous Temples & Bang Pa-In Palace Tour9 hours$38 4.7Bangkok: Ayutthaya & Lopburi Monkey Temple Private Day Trip10 hours$176 5.0Ayutthaya Summer Palace and Temples Day Tour from Bangkok$39.12 4.7From Bangkok: Customize Your Own Full-Day Ayutthaya Tour10 hours$83 4.8Bangkok: Ayutthaya & Local Market Tour In Spanish or English7 hours$157 5.0The Ultimate Ancient City of Ayutthaya Private Day Trip$273.02 4.5Afternoon Ayutthaya Experience With Sunset Boat Ride From Bangkok$61.92 5.0Private Tour to Railway Market Floating Market and Ayutthaya$180.00 4.6Ayutthaya: Private Boat Tour With Optional Temple Visits50 minutes - 4 hours$41 4.5Private Ayutthaya Day Tour From Bangkok$167.13 5.0Private Tour to Railway Market, Floating Market And Ayutthaya$173.00 5.0Ayutthaya, Damnoen Floating & Maeklong Railway Market Day Tour$64.00 4.5Ayutthaya Sunset Boat & UNESCO Temples: Multi-Language Private Tour From Bangkok$196.56 4.5Ayutthaya Temples and River Cruise From Bangkok$143.98 5.0Private Customizable Full Day Tour to Ayutthaya From Bangkok$80.00 4.5Ayutthaya UNESCO Temples Small Group Tour With Lunch$63.56 5.0Private Tour: Ayutthaya Day Trip From Bangkok$242.00 4.5Half-Day Ayutthaya City Cultural Bike Tour$48.57