Split

15 Best Split Walking & Diocletian Palace Tours

Palace walks I would send my own parents on, led by guides who know their Roman history cold. Diocletian built the place as a retirement home in 305 AD, and around 3,000 people still live inside its walls. Ninety minutes covers the core; cellars sometimes cost extra.

1.Split: Old Town and Diocletian Palace Walking Tour

Kaleidoscope of history awaits in Split's Old Town and Diocletian Palace - but what secrets lie within these ancient walls?

Most Popular★ 4.9

“Antonia our guide was fabulous. She is incredibly knowledgeable and very funny . Such a fantastic story teller . She gave us loads of recommendations for food and sight seeing while we are in Split . Would highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Walking Tour of Split and Diocletians Palace

Yearn for a journey through time as you explore the enigmatic Diocletian's Palace in Split, Croatia...

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Professor Marino was amazing! He has a passion for his city, I would imagine is hardly rivaled. He has a wealth of knowledge, and is an amazing tour guide. I highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Krka Waterfalls Tour With Trogir Walking Tour and Krka Panoramic Boat Cruise

Hear the soothing sounds of cascading waters and historic streets, setting the stage for an unforgettable Croatian adventure.

★ 5.0

“Mate did a phenomenal job giving us excellent information along the way. He was very knowledgeable and taught us a lot about Croatia along the way!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Split & Diocletian’s Palace Walking Tour

Discover Split’s top sights on this engaging 1.5-hour walking tour, exploring Diocletian’s Palace, Pjaca Square, and the Riva Harbor with expert guides.

★ 5.0

“The tour was very interesting and Mia was an excellent guide. Winter is very much the off-season so most attractions and restaurants were closed. We were happy that this tour was available.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Walking Tour of Split with a ‘Magister’ of History

Explore Split with a local historian on this engaging walking tour. Discover Roman ruins, medieval sites, and behind-the-scenes stories for a true city immersion.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide Toni was great, engaging and clearly excited about the subject matter. This tour gives you an introduction into the history of the city and the area, which gives you a sense of what you are looking at when roaming these winding alleyways.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Split Walking Tour With Professor of History

Satisfy your curiosity about Split's history with a knowledgeable professor leading the way, unraveling secrets waiting to be uncovered.

★ 5.0

“The guide Anita was excellent. Very knowledgeable and proud of her Croation heritage and country. Anita was thoughtful, kind, and caring for all 14 people in her group. A special thank you to Anita for a most pleasant vacation experience, specially our being for the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.From Split: Krka Waterfalls Cruise & Trogir Walking Tour

Journey through history and nature on the Krka Waterfalls Cruise & Trogir Walking Tour, where hidden gems and local secrets await your discovery.

★ 4.7

“The tour was great because of our excellent tour guide. Mate is intelligent,knowledgeable, kind and well organized. Great time management and tour went smoothly.The time allocated to each site was perfect;we loved the freedom of choosing how much time to spend at Krka and Skradin.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Split: Game of Thrones Tour With Diocletian’s Palace Cellar

Kaleidoscope of history and fantasy awaits in Split on the Game of Thrones Tour, blending ancient secrets with cinematic magic.

★ 4.8

“Maris was extremely detailed and funny throughout the tour. He showed us the relevant Game of Thrones clippings and photos at each point, making it very easy to remember details from the show. He not only covered the show but also a brief history and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.SPLIT-Emperors City for History Lovers/PRIVATE Walking Tour+Cellars Museum

Kaleidoscope of history awaits in Split with the 'SPLIT-Emperors City for History Lovers' private walking tour - uncover hidden treasures and ancient mysteries.

★ 5.0

“We had a wonderful guide, Josko. He gave us great information and we learned a bunch (including something about our own country- lol). I felt he had personal interest in the places he took us and had an interesting set of experiences to show us…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.SPLIT-Emperors City for History Lovers/BOUTIQUE Walking Tour+Cellars Museum

Peek into Split's rich history with a boutique walking tour through ancient streets and mysteries waiting in the Museum of Diocletian's Basement Halls.

★ 5.0

“Daniela was a great guide. We walked around the city and into the cellars together. Afterwards I visited Jupiter temple, cathedral, and Treasury alone.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.090-min Diocletian Palace Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$21.78 4.9Split: City Walking Tour w/ Game of Thrones Locations100 - 105 minutes$45 4.4Split: Diocletian’s Palace Virtual Reality Experience$15 4.0Split: Open-Top Bus and Walking Tour of Diocletian’s Palace$21 4.7Split: 1.5-Hour Walking Tour and Diocletian’s Palace90 minutes - 2 hours$41 5.0Split Walking Tour With Local Guide$16.79 5.0Split: Local History and Culture 90-Minute Walking Tour1.5 hours$17 5.0Diocletian Palace and Old Town Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$16.94 5.0Private History Split Walking Tour in English1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$66.54 5.0Split: Game of Thrones Small Group Tour With Diocletians Cellar2 hours (approx.)$42.34 5.0Grand Split Walking Tour With Diocletians Palace1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$21.78 5.090 Minute Walking Tour of Split1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$18.14 4.0Split: Trogir Walking Tour, Blue Lagoon & Shipwreck Cruise8.5 hours$101 5.0Split: Walking Tour of Split With a ‘Magister’ of History1.8 hours$33 5.0Walking tour of Split with an Art Historian1 hour 40 minutes to 2 hours (approx.)$30.23 5.0History & Cultural Walking Tour of Split and Diocletians Palace1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$22.98 4.9Split: Food Tasting Walking Tour2 hours$64 5.0Split Old Town Small Group Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$30.23 4.8Discover the Old Town Split 1.5h Walking Small Group Tour1.5 hours$29 5.0The BEST of OLD SPLIT & City PANORAMA – Private Walking Tour1 hour 50 minutes to 2 hours 10 minutes (approx.)$124.34 5.0Jewish Heritage & Diocletians Palace Private Split Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$187.05 4.9Essential Diocletian’s Palace Tour for First-Time Visitors1.5 hours$41 5.0Split Palace & Old Town -Private Walking Tour- Entrance Included2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$203.95 4.9From Split: Half-Day Tour of Trogir Old Town in Small Group210 minutes - 5 hours$53