Cairo

15 Best Old Cairo, Islamic & Coptic Tours

I put the best Old Cairo walks in one place, pairing the Coptic quarter with Islamic Cairo in a single day. Doing both together spares you a second round of cross-town traffic, the real enemy here. Cover shoulders and knees; these are working churches and mosques, not museums.

1.Cairo: Egyptian Museum, Citadel, and Old Cairo Guided Tour

Get ready to uncover hidden gems and secrets in Cairo's iconic sites on a guided tour, where history comes alive in unexpected ways.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“This was an awesome tour conducted by a very enthusiastic and knowledgeable guide - Alaa. She took us to see all the important artifacts at the museum. We thoroughly enjoyed the tour of Old Cairo and the El Khalili market and even got to experience…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Cairo Citadel, Old Cairo and Khan El Khalili: Private Tour

Wander through Cairo's historical wonders, uncovering secrets and stories that will leave you captivated and wanting more.

★ 4.6

“Our guide was Fayrouz and we had an excellent driver also. The whole tour was amazing. Fayrouz was extremely kind, accommodating and knowledgeable on the tour. She also gave us other amazing insights to questions we asked about. She wasn’t just a tour guide, but…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Museum of Egyptian Civilization, Citadel & Old Cairo Tour

Step into the captivating world of kings and kingdoms on the Museum of Egyptian Civilization, Citadel & Old Cairo Tour, where ancient secrets await.

★ 4.7

“Haisam was an outstanding guide—knowledgeable, friendly, and engaging. He shared fascinating stories, managed the tour perfectly, and made everyone feel welcome. The experience was smooth, fun, and full of local insight. Highly recommend booking with Haisam!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.4-Hours Private Tour to Islamic Mosque and Coptic Cairo and Khan El-Khalili

Discover the rich history of Cairo with a private tour to Islamic Mosque, Coptic Cairo, and Khan El-Khalili. Immerse yourself in the captivating culture. Book now!

★ 5.0

“There are not enough stars to explain how educational and wonderful this tour was! I loved seeing historical sites and sights! Karim is absolutely phenomenal. I always trust Viator and it never disappoints!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Old Cairo and Khan El Khalili Bazaar: Private Half-Day Tour

Curious to uncover the captivating mysteries of Old Cairo and Khan El Khalili Bazaar on a private half-day tour?

★ 4.6

“Great half day tour of Old Cairo and the bazaar. Our guide Essam was very well spoken, knowledgeable and friendly. He made the history of Egypt come alive. He gave us a backstage type of tour of the bazaar and helped us find a few…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Private Islamic and Christian Cairo Day Tour

Discover the enchanting beauty of Cairo's hidden gems with our Private Islamic and Christian Cairo Day Tour. Uncover the rich tapestry of history and culture in just one day!

★ 4.5

“Many thanks for the great tour today. All went very well and please send our thanks and gratitude to both the driver Abad Azem and guide Sayed Admin. Both the driver and guide were professional and courteous. The guide Sayed is a wealth of knowledge…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Half-day Tour in Churches of Cairo

Discover the hidden treasures of Cairo's churches in just half a day! Uncover ancient history and stunning architecture on this unforgettable tour.

★ 5.0

“The entire tour was fascinating! From the church sug into a mountain, garbage town and the downtown Coptic Churches. Our guide, Ahmed, gave us a thorough understanding of orthodox Christianity in Egypt”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Full Day Tour Visiting Coptic and Islamic Cairo

Discover the hidden treasures of Coptic and Islamic Cairo on this immersive full-day tour. Uncover ancient relics, stunning architecture, and rich cultural heritage.

★ 4.5

“I did the All Tours + Lunch. I learned ALOT of information!! It was a long day, but very good! It is wonderful to have the driver drop us off and pick us up. My guide was super knowledgeable!! Couple tips, bring socks! You take…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.All Inclusive Full-Day Tour to Pyramids, Museum, Mosque and Felucca

Immerse yourself in ancient wonders and vibrant culture on our all-inclusive tour; explore pyramids, visit a museum, mosque, and cruise on a felucca. Unforgettable adventure awaits!

★ 5.0

“As a kid my bucket list consisted of visiting the seven ancient wonders of the world. In 2022 the only remaining wonder is the Pyramids of Giza, so naturally I booked a tour! Manar did not disappoint. She arrived early and we headed out on…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Cairo City Tour Visiting Egyptian Museum Citadel and Old Market of Khan Kkalili

Discover the wonders of Cairo City Tour – from the ancient treasures of the Egyptian Museum to the majestic Citadel and vibrant Old Market of Khan Kkalili. Don't miss out!

★ 4.5

“We booked this tour and Hala was our tour guide. She was wonderful. We started at the Khan el Khalili in the morning for shopping before it got busy, then we went to the Mosque, the Citadel, and had lunch which was great. Went to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.All Inclusive 2-Day Ancient Egypt and Old Cairo Highlights Tour

Kings and mysteries await as you embark on a journey through the ancient wonders of Egypt, leaving you eager to discover the untold stories that lie within.

★ 5.0

“We had the best tour guide ever! Fatma Mohammed is the funniest and most knowledgeable guide we know. She also shared her knowledge about so much more than the tour itself included. Thank you Fatma. Christina/Finland”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Cairo City Tour Visit Egyptian Museum Coptic Christian Cairo and Old Market

Discover the allure of Cairo! Immerse yourself in ancient history at the Egyptian Museum, explore Coptic Christian Cairo, and indulge in the vibrant Old Market.

★ 4.5

“Museum was great, especially King Tut exhibition (just a shame you can't take photos of this bit). Wish we'd had more time in the museum. Coptic area was interesting but not a highlight of the trip. There was a good Bazaar and bookshop there though…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Egyptian Museum, Citadel and Old Cairo Tour

Discover the wonders of Egypt's treasures, from ancient artifacts to stunning architecture. Immerse yourself in history on a captivating Egyptian Museum, Citadel, and Old Cairo tour.

★ 5.0

“Excellent tour of the Egyptian Museum, Old Cairo and the Citadel with Fawzy. He gave just the right amount of info and assisted with shopping opportunities in the Khan El Khalili.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Day Tour To The Egyptian Museum Islamic Cairo Christian Coptic Cairo

Immerse in Egypt's rich history with our day tour to the Egyptian Museum, Islamic Cairo, and Christian Coptic Cairo. Uncover ancient secrets and cultural treasures today!

★ 5.0

“Bishoo was very energetic and passionate about Egypt. He was also very knowledgeable about Coptic and Islamic Egypt. He also took us to perfume and papyrus shops - even tho not mentioned on the tour listing.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Islamic and Coptic Cairo Day Tour$8.00 5.0Private Day Tour in Egyptian Museum, Citadel and Coptic Cairo$110.00 5.0Islamic Cairo Walking Tour: Khan El Khalili, Al-Azhar Mosque$52.24 4.5Private Tour: Egyptian Museum, Alabaster Mosque, Khan El-Khalili$158.34 5.0Old Cairo and Khan Elkhalili Bazaar, Moez Street and Azhar Tour$35.00 5.04-Private Tour Coptic Cairo and Islamic Cairo Day Tour$19.00 5.06 Hour Private Tour in Giza Pyramids, Citadel and Coptic Cairo$30.00 4.0Private Tour: Coptic Cairo, The Hanging Church, Abu Serga, Ben Ezra$74.82 4.5Half Day Tour to Khan Elkhalili & Islamic Cairo$100.00 4.9Cairo: Pyramids, Bazaar, Citadel Tour With Photographer8 hours$99 5.0Cairo: Old Coptic Church and Monastery St Simon Cave Church$19.00 4.5Cairo Day Tour Visit Egyptian Museum, Citadel and Khan Khalil Bazaar$8.00 4.6Cairo: Egyptian Museum, Old Cairo & Bazaar Private Day Tour$105 4.4Cairo: Old Cairo Guided Tour by Car With Lunch and Pickup4 hours$60 5.0Coptic Cairo, Mosques , Sailing on Nile and Bazaar Private Tour With Lunch$39.00 5.0Cairo Sightseeing Highlights Tour Visiting Egyptian Museum Citadel With Mohamed Ali Mosque and Khan$110.00 4.7Egypt: Islamic and Coptic Cairo Guided Full-Day Tour6 hours$74 5.0Cairo Tour to Egyptian Museum Citadel and Coptic Cairo$8.00 5.0Cairo Day Trip to Giza Pyramids, Museum, Citadel, Khan W/ Lunch$140.00 5.0Half Day Trip To Islamic Cairo$45.00 4.5Day Tour To Islamic And Christian Cairo$8.00 5.0Private Tour To Egyptian Museum, Old Cairo & Bazaar$160.00 5.0Day Tour Cairo Egyptian Museum Coptic Cairo and Khan El Khalili Bazaar From Giza$43.20 5.0Private Egyptian Museum Mohamed Ali Mosque and Old Cairo Tour$100.00