Madeira

15 Best Madeira Whale & Dolphin Watching

Here are the whale and dolphin boats I’d choose from Funchal and Calheta, split between fast RIBs and easier-going catamarans. Deep water starts almost at the harbor wall, and more than 20 species have been recorded off the island. Many crews still use cliff-top spotters who radio sightings down, a whaling-era habit that keeps success rates high.

1.From Funchal: Ecological Catamaran Dolphin Whale Watching

Discover Madeira’s marine wildlife on a eco-friendly catamaran, with silent engines, expert guides, scenic coastal views, and a swim stop in Cabo Girão.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Professional, friendly team, kept us well-informed throughout the trip. Learned a lot about the common dolphin, of which we saw two pods. Sadly, no whales. Great catamaran, very clean and spacious. Highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.From Funchal: Dolphin and Whale Watching Catamaran Cruise

Embark on an extraordinary adventure in Funchal! Witness the breathtaking beauty of dolphins and whales on a thrilling catamaran cruise. Book your unforgettable experience now!

“We thought the afternoon really well run and organised. Good attention to conservation, catamaran did not get too close to the sea wildlife but good views and an interesting short talk by a crew member was informative (and I can remember it, so not too…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.All Inclusive Whale and Dolphin Watching Luxury Tour

Experience the ultimate luxury tour with breathtaking whale and dolphin watching. Indulge in an all-inclusive adventure that will leave you in awe. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.9

“We had the best day! The team were great, constantly looking for wildlife and serving us drinks and snacks. Maggie, Clare and Sousa were amazing! We saw some whales and the general scenery from Funchal to Cabo Girao was beautiful! Diving off the boat was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Madeira Dolphin and Whale Watching on a Ecological Catamaran

A breathtaking adventure awaits as you embark on Madeira's Dolphin and Whale Watching Tour on an Ecological Catamaran, where ethical tourism and educational insights collide.

★ 4.5

“This might be my own fault for not reading the description as closely as I should have, but I was a bit surprised by the number of people on the boat. We did see some pilot whales, which was neat, but it wasn't the most…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.VipDolphins Luxury Whale Watching

Take a plunge into the extraordinary world of VipDolphins Luxury Whale Watching, where unparalleled adventure and luxury await those seeking an unforgettable marine experience.

★ 5.0

“This was an amazing trip. The crew were super friendly and helpful - we had Maggie, Francisco and Nico our captain. They couldn't do enough for the guests and when we saw whales and dolphins they gave us loads of interesting information about the species,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Funchal: Dolphin and Whale Watching by Luxury Catamaran

Embark on an oceanic odyssey in Funchal aboard a luxury catamaran, where nature's wonders await, promising a breathtaking encounter like no other.

★ 4.5

“A wonderful tour with a fabulously charismatic and knowledgeable marine biologist. We saw dolphins and experienced a beautiful day on the stunning catamaran. Absolute bargain, highly recommended!!! 10/10”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Funchal: Dolphin and Whale Watching Sunset Sailing Tour

Experience the magic of Funchal with our unforgettable Dolphin and Whale Watching Sunset Sailing Tour. Join us for an adventure you won't want to miss!

★ 4.7

“We felt welcome from the moment we boarded the ship, our host was easy to communicate with and really hospitable, always checking on us if we wanted anything to drink, shared information on the sights but not overwhelmingly so we could enjoy our journey in…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Funchal: Madeira Dolphin and Whale Watching Tour

Embark on an unforgettable adventure! Join our Madeira Dolphin and Whale Watching Tour and witness the mesmerizing beauty of these majestic creatures in their natural habitat.

★ 4.2

“I’ve done this trip twice. The first time I went, unfortunately the weather wasn’t great and we didn’t see any animals. But VMT gave me a second trip for free and this time we were so lucky! We’ve got to see dolphins twice and we…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Funchal: Whale and Dolphin Watching

Discover wild dolphins and whales with a 2.5-hour tour from Funchal, guided by marine biologists. Enjoy guaranteed sightings and authentic marine encounters.

★ 4.7

“A great trip. We went well out to sea for almost an hour and at one point I was wondering if we were going to draw a blank but then to our guide's clear joy we found sperm whales. It was a beautiful experience to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Funchal: Dolphin Adventure Tour

Embark on a thrilling Dolphin Adventure Tour from Funchal! Get up-close with these majestic creatures and create unforgettable memories. Book your spot now!

★ 4.6

“Everything was amazing, we hoped for more animals but in the end it was enough. The sea wasn’t so calm and we couldn’t swim with the dolphins unfortunately. The tour guide was just perfect, she explained everything we needed to know and she answered to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Whale and Dolphin Watching Tour in Madeira

Witness the awe-inspiring beauty of whales and dolphins in their natural habitat on an unforgettable tour in Madeira, but be prepared to be enchanted by more than just marine life.

★ 5.0

“Great birthday trip with the skipper & his mate. They let me & my partner sit up front on the bow of the boat. Perfect location for watching common dolphins and shearwaters. Had a lovely swim at the end of the boat ride.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Madeira: Responsible Whales and/or Dolphins Watching Tour2 hours$56 4.7Funchal: Dolphin and Whale Watching Cruise2 hours$58 4.5Dolphin and Whale Watching Catamaran Cruise From Funchal3 hours (approx.)$48.27 4.8From Calheta: Madeira Whale and Dolphin Watching Boat Tour2 hours$67 5.0Private Dolphin and Whale Watching Tour in Madeira2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$592.56 4.6Funchal: Whale and Dolphin Watching Speed Boat Tour2.5 hours$56 4.5Madeira Dolphin & Whale Watching Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$58.05 4.5Funchal Dolphin and Whale Watching Catamaran Trip3 hours (approx.)$42.24 4.8Madeira: Guaranteed Whales or Dolphins Watching Tour$55 5.0Dolphin – Whale – Turtle – Bird Watching2 hours (approx.)$60.49 4.5Whale and Dolphin Watching Tour From Funchal2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$58.07 4.9From Calheta: Whale and Dolphin Watching RIB Boat Tour2 hours$70 4.7Madeira: Whale Watching Excursion in a Traditional Vessel2.5 hours$53 4.6Funchal: Dolphins and Whales Watching Tour by RIB Boat2.5 hours$61 4.1Madeira : Whales and Dolphins Wooden Boat Excursion3 hours$41 5.0Whale and Dolphin Watching Tour – Funchal2 hours (approx.)$59.28 4.8Madeira: Whale and Dolphin Watching Boat Tour From Machico2 - 2.5 hours$64 4.7Madeira: 2.5-Hour Whale and Dolphin-Watching Cruise2.5 hours$81 5.0Whale & Dolphin Watching in Madeira2 hours (approx.)$59.89 4.6Madeira: Whale and Dolphin Watching Tour2 hours$70 4.5Funchal: Whale Watching and Swimming with Dolphins Cruise2.5 hours$94 5.0Magic Dolphin Celebrity2 to 3 hours (approx.)$48.27 3.5Hop-on Hop-off Bus Tour and Catamaran Whale & Dolphin Watching5 hours (approx.)$55.27 4.6Funchal: Cabo Girão, Wine Tasting & Dolphins Watching8 hours$104