Madeira

15 Best Funchal Tuk Tuk Tours

I’ve picked the Funchal tuk tuk tours that use the little machines well, and in this city that means climbing. Funchal stacks up its hillside like seats in a theater, so a tuk tuk covers in an hour what your calves would ration across a day. Most are electric, seat up to six and leave from near the cathedral and marina.

1.Funchal: Guided Tuk Tuk Tour to Toboggan Rides & Old Town

Discover Madeira’s charm on a guided Tuk Tuk tour through Funchal’s Old Town with scenic viewpoints, toboggan rides, and insider stories.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Gil was our guide & he contacted us via WhatsApp prior to our tour and was really informative as we drove towards the tobaggons & waited for us at the bottom to continue our tour. we had an absolutely wonderful morning exploring madeira and would…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Madeira: Private Funchal City Tour in a Tukxi

Explore Funchal on a fun, eco-friendly tuk-tuk tour with local guides. Enjoy scenic viewpoints, historic landmarks, and narrow streets for a unique city experience.

★ 4.7

“Myself, husband and daughter throughly enjoyed our trip. It gave us chance to see some of the island so we knew where to visit during our stay. Well worth it.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Funchal: Best Viewpoints Guided Tuk Tuk Tour

Discover Funchal’s best viewpoints on a 90-minute guided tuk tuk tour. Enjoy panoramic vistas, charming neighborhoods, and insider tips from friendly guides.

★ 4.9

“Had a great tour with Rui on our first day in Madeira. Arrived promptly at the pick up point and we were treated to a lovely tour around the city and beyond to some beautiful viewpoints. Plenty of information and history along the way and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Funchal – Monte Toboggan Experience Tuk Tuk Tour (1h45)

Immerse yourself in a thrilling blend of tradition and adventure in Funchal - Monte Toboggan Experience Tuk Tuk Tour, where the past meets the present in an unforgettable way.

★ 4.9

“Great Tuk Tuk experience around Funchal with 2 great guides who made the drive to the basket run very enjoyable and we learnt a lot about the island. They made sure we saw some great vantage points for photos whilst getting us to the basket…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Funchal: Monte Experience by Tuk-Tuk

Experience the thrill of Funchal's Monte like never before! Join us on a Tuk-Tuk adventure and uncover the hidden gems of this charming city.

★ 4.9

“Our guide Ricardo was very kind and cheerful. He told us interestingly about the city and its history. We spent very good time. goodyear time.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Madeira Private Tuk-Tuk Sightseeing Tour – Funchal

Yearning for an unforgettable adventure? Join us on the Madeira Private Tuk-Tuk Sightseeing Tour 2024 in Funchal, where you'll discover hidden gems, insider tips, and a surprising twist that will leave you wanting more.

★ 5.0

“This trip is a must for anyone who is looking to get to places that others just cant reach.These little Tuk Tuk’s have incredible power for their size and the guide flew round the tight steep streets with ease.We had a great guide who was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Funchal: Guided Old Town Tuk Tuk Tour and Botanical Gardens

Discover Funchal’s charm on a 2-hour tuk tuk tour, exploring historic neighborhoods, iconic sights, and the lush Botanical Gardens with a friendly guide.

★ 4.8

“Ines was very friendly and we were able to First go up to the Botanical Garden, visit it while she waited and then do the tour through the streets of the City.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Funchal: Toboggan and Old Town Experience with Tukway

Discover Madeira's charm on a private tuk tuk tour featuring an exhilarating toboggan ride down Monte and exploring Funchal’s Old Town with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“This was a fantastic activity and we are very glad we did this. Our guide was Louise and we found him to be very friendly, courteous and professional. He was also very informative and told us a lot of interesting facts about Madeira along the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Funchal City Tour by Tukxi (Price per Tukxi – up to 5 People)

Curious about an affordable and immersive city tour in Funchal? Discover the captivating Funchal City Tour by Tukxi, perfect for exploring with a group of up to five people.

★ 5.0

“An excellent tour with an extremely articulate, friendly and and informative guide/driver. Great communication from Viator prior to trip. Simple easy pick up as arranged through the app. Right on time. Exact location. Comfortable well presented vehicle. Absolutely recommended. Many thanks.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Funchal: City Highlights Tuk-Tuk Tour

Discover Funchal’s highlights on a guided tuk-tuk tour. Enjoy scenic views, historic sites, and local culture in an intimate, fun, and eco-friendly way.

★ 4.9

“Could not recommend this tour enough, Andre was a fantastic guide, very funny and spoke brilliant English. He took us to all the best spots and we tried traditional Poncha, it blows your head off! Thank you very much for an incredible day!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Private Tuk Tuk to Monte Tour From Funchal

Yearning for adventure and eager to uncover hidden gems, join us on a private Tuk Tuk tour to Monte from Funchal and discover the secrets that lie within.

“Great ride uo to MONTE to jump on the Toboggan ride down the hill (this is a must do ) Included during our tour a few pit stops and the farmers market and some look outs. Our driver was Ricardo and we loved him ,he…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Funchal: Tuk Tuk Ride to Monte Funchal Toboggans

Discover Madeira’s charm on a private tuk tuk tour to Monte, including toboggan rides, stunning viewpoints, and local insights—an authentic experience.

★ 4.7

“Carla our guide was the perfect host! Super friendly and knowledgeable. We had the best day. I would highly recommend this company for any trip. Thank you so much.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Funchal Guided Tuk Tuk Tour of Garajau and Cristo Rei2 hours$47 4.9Funchal at Night Private Tour by Tuk Tuk1 hour$41 4.4Madeira: Botanical Garden in a Tuk-Tuk Tour1.5 hours$47 4.8Funchal: Botanical Garden and Old Town Private Tuk-Tuk Tour2 hours$94 4.9Câmara De Lobos/Sky Walk (Cabo Girão): Guided Tuk Tuk Tour2.5 hours$64 4.7Madeira: Private Monte tour on a Tukxi1.5 - 2 hours$58 4.9Funchal: Old Town Tuk Tuk Tour with Drop-Off at CR7 Museum1.5 hours$41 4.9Funchal: Guided City Tuk-Tuk Tour1 hour$35 5.0Historical Funchal Tuk-Tuk City Tour1 hour (approx.)$37.41 4.8Funchal – Christmas Lights By TukTuk (1h)1 hour$41 4.8Madeira: Private Nuns Valley Tour by Tukxi3 hours$153 5.0Private Express Tuk Tuk Tour Funchal Old Town & Toboggans2 hours (approx.)$96.11 4.9Funchal: Tuk Tuk Tour to the Most Breathtaking Viewpoints1.5 hours$44 4.9Funchal Old Town 1-Hour Tour by Tuk Tuk1 hour$35 5.0Cabo Girao Tuk-Tuk Tour From Funchal2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$138.55 5.0Nuns Valley Tour by Tukxi (Price per Tukxi – up to 3 People)3 hours (approx.)$156.62 4.9Funchal: Private Customizable Guided Tour by Tuk-Tuk3 - 6 hours$141 4.5Monte Tuk-Tuk Tour TOBOGGANS1 to 2 hours (approx.)$48.19 4.9Funchal: Madeira Botanical Garden Private Tuk-Tuk Tour$40 5.0Monte Tropical Garden & Toboggans Private Tuk-Tuk Tour3 hours (approx.)$132.53 5.0From Funchal: Garajau Tuk-Tuk Tour With Christ King Statue2 hours$94 4.7Madeira: Private Garajau Tour by Tukxi2 hours$58 5.0Tuktuk Private Monte Tour (Price per Tukxi – up to 3 People)1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$120.02 5.0Funchal Epic Private Tuk-Tuk Tour2 hours (approx.)$96.02