Madeira

15 Best Madeira Jeep & 4x4 Tours

Madeira’s jeep and 4×4 tours split roughly into a wild west day around Fanal and Porto Moniz and an east loop over the high passes; this list holds the best of both. Open trucks reach what coaches can’t, like the dirt track into Fanal’s ancient laurel forest, UNESCO-listed and often wrapped in fog. That fog is the photo, so don’t curse a cloudy forecast.

2.Funchal: Enchanted Terraces, Porto do Moniz & Fanal 4WD Tour

Explore Madeira’s stunning northwest on a 4WD jeep tour from Funchal, including waterfalls, volcanic pools, lush forests, and breathtaking viewpoints.

★ 4.8

“The experience fully delivered in every way. Driver was knowledgeable , friendly and helpful. I particularly enjoyed learning about the rich history of traditional social agriculture which is still preserved today . His local knowledge and ability to make the facts come to life through…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Skywalk, Fanal & Porto Moniz Pools Full Day Tour in Open Roof 4×4

Imagine the thrill of traversing rugged terrains and uncovering hidden treasures on the Skywalk, Fanal & Porto Moniz Pools Full Day Tour in Open Roof 4x4 - an adventure like no other awaits!

“Our guide , Eddie, was very interesting & informative about Madeira, its plants, and places we were visiting that day, also helpful and respectful. He gave detailed outline of the day's plan, and the times to return to the jeep for the next part of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Madeira: Full-Day Jeep Tour With Guide and Pickup

Discover the hidden gems of Madeira on a thrilling full-day Jeep tour! Explore stunning landscapes, learn about local culture, and create unforgettable memories. Book your adventure today!

★ 4.9

“Absolutely fantastic trip. So many beautiful places, a real slice of heaven 🥰. Pedro our guide was wonderful, the off road section was hysterical 🤣 . So many highlights, would recommend 1000%”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Full-Day Jeep 4×4: Amazing West Full-Day Tour to Natural Pools

Nestled within the stunning landscapes of Madeira, the Full-Day Jeep 4x4 tour takes travelers on an unforgettable journey to discover the hidden wonders of the island's natural pools and leaves them craving for more adventure.

★ 5.0

“Absolutely amazing tour with Justinho. We got lucky and were the only ones on the tour on a lovely day. Justinho is extremely knowledgeable and was happy to answer any questions. He knew the best and less busy spots to stop which were all absolutely…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Full Day Jeep Safari East – Pico Do Areeiro – Santana – Ponta De São Lourenço

Set off on a thrilling full day jeep safari through Madeira's untamed landscapes, where hidden gems and awe-inspiring vistas await - but that's just the beginning.

★ 5.0

“The trip was wonderful - lots of crazy off road driving and beautiful viewpoints. The levada walk was very nice. Ernesto was a great guide and an amazing driver!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Madeira West – Enchanted Terraces & Fanal Unesco open top jeep

Discover Madeira’s northwest beauty on a full-day open-top jeep tour. Expect stunning coastal views, lush forests, volcanic pools, and expert guides for an authentic adventure.

★ 5.0

“This was an incredible experience. The scenery is so stunning. Swimming in the natural pools was so special. Going to Fanal to see the trees was magical. I highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Skywalk & Professional Wine Tasting and Vineyards in 4×4 Tour

Uncover the hidden treasures of Madeira with the 'Skywalk & Professional Wine Tasting and Vineyards in 4x4 Tour' - an unparalleled adventure that promises to leave you breathless and thirsty for more.

★ 5.0

“Had a great afternoon, especially enjoyed our off road adventure. Our guide Francisco was fantastic, very knowledgeable about the island. Would definitely recommend”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Porto Santo: Island Highlights 4×4 Tour with Hotel Transfers

Discover Porto Santo on a 4x4 adventure with hidden beaches, scenic viewpoints, and off-road thrills, all with expert guides and hotel transfers.

★ 4.9

“We had a fantastic time on the Porto Santo tour with Julio! He was friendly, knowledgeable, and showed us all the highlights of the island. The off-road driving was a real adventure and took us to places we couldn’t have reached on our own. It…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Skywalk & Rabacal “25 Fountains Levada Walk” in 4X4 Full Day Tour

Discover the hidden wonders of Madeira's enchanting landscapes on the exhilarating 'Skywalk & Rabacal '25 Fountains Levada Walk' in 4X4 Full Day Tour', where breathtaking surprises await at every turn.

★ 5.0

“Trip was very nice. Leon our guide was great. We met great couple from the UK and spent nice day. Levada and views were nice. Amazing waterfalls with small birds around. Restaurant in which we ate was different from others (probably great for kids), food…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Funchal:West Madeira Open-roof 4×4 Day Tour with Pickup

Discover Madeira’s highlights on this open-roof 4x4 adventure, with scenic stops, local treats, off-road fun, and expert guides ensuring an authentic experience.

★ 4.9

“I honestly couldn’t fault any of the experience. We were contacted the evening before confirming the time of pick up at our hotel and he arrived exactly on time. The guide was fab, great sense of humour and very knowledgable on our journey. We stopped…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.From Funchal: Full-Day Madeira Peaks Tour by Open 4×4

Join an exhilarating journey through Madeira's peaks on the Full-Day Madeira Peaks Tour by Open 4x4 from Funchal - where adventure awaits at every turn.

“Had a great experience. We had 2 seats at the back of the car. Maybe not very comfortable, but only us 2 could stand while we were driving of road. The rest of the passengers had to seat. Breathtaking views. Day gone very quickly.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Madeira: Jeep 4×4 Safari Tour With Porto Moniz Natural Pools

Explore the rugged beauty of Madeira on a thrilling Jeep 4x4 Safari Tour. Discover the enchanting Porto Moniz Natural Pools. Unforgettable adventure awaits!

★ 4.9

“Excellent informative tour, lots of fun and brilliant driving on and off road plus plenty of stops for photos not at the usual tourist spots which was nice. The scenery is to die for and very varied giving you a good idea of what the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8Funchal: Pico do Areeiro to Santana 4×4 East Tour7 hours$73 4.9Madeira: Jeep Tour, Porto Moniz, Fanal Forest and Cabo Girao8 hours$81 5.0Madeira: Full-Day Jeep Tour, Natural Pools, Seixal & Fanal8 hours$76 4.8Madeira: Santana Jeep Safari and Balções Levada Walk8 hours$72 5.0Amazing Skywalk, Madeira Wine Tasting and More… in 4×4 Half Day Tour4 hours (approx.)$54.44 5.0Madeira “Mystery Tour” Full-Day – Private 4×4 Jeep7 to 8 hours (approx.)$289.15 5.0Madeira Wines Tasting Vineyards & Skywalk in 4×4 Full Day Tour7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$107.68 5.0East of Madeira Full Day 4×4 Tour$86.50 5.0Private Tour Full Day 4×4 Tour8 hours (approx.)$508.13 5.0West of Madeira Full Day 4×4 Tour8 hours (approx.)$111.31 5.04×4 Safari Private Jeep, Full Day, Customizable Santana or Porto Moniz or Other7 to 8 hours (approx.)$356.90 5.0Sunrise Tour @ Pico Do Areiro | Half Day 4×4 Tour5 hours (approx.)$100.42 5.0Porto Moniz Volcanic Pools and Skywalk Full Day Tour in Open Roof 4×48 hours (approx.)$83.45 4.6Madeira: Half-Day Pico Arieiro Jeep Tour$45 4.8Madeira: Arieiro, Santana, Ponta de São Lourenço Jeep Tour7.5 - 8 hours$73 4.5Madeira: Wine & Tapas, Cabo Girão Skywalk 4×4 Jeep Adventure4 hours$59 5.0Arieiro Peak, Santo Da Serra and Cristo Rei in 4×4 Half Day Tour4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$54.42 4.9Madeira Wild West 4X4 Tour Safari8 hours$56 5.0Amazing West – Jeep Safari Tour – Full Day7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$78.61 4.8Madeira: Rabaçal 25 Fountains Walk and Cabo Girão Jeep Tour$67 5.04×4 Jeep Tour to the West & Northwest of Madeira7 to 8 hours (approx.)$78.61 5.0Madeira Peaks – Open 4X4 Full-Day Tour8 hours (approx.)$83.45 5.04×4 Jeep Tour to East & Northeast of Madeira7 to 8 hours (approx.)$78.61 5.0Private Full Day 4X4 Tour: East or West7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$665.15