Madeira

15 Best Madeira Island Tours

Madeira is too big for one outing, so the island tours here split it into an east day and a west day. Santana’s thatched houses and the lava pools of Porto Moniz sit hours of hairpins apart. Book both if you can, and don’t panic at rain forecasts; the other coast is often dry.

3.From Funchal: West Madeira Waterfalls and Fanal Forest Tour

Discover Madeira’s stunning west coast with waterfalls, Fanal Forest, and natural sea pools on this 8-hour guided tour from Funchal, perfect for nature lovers.

★ 4.7

“guide/driver wasinformative and fitted in so much. Quite a lot of stops, so if posdibleleave out one stop. The mini bus seats were very close and no room for luggage.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Madeira Funchal:East Tour Pico Arieiro & Santana&Laurissilva

Uncover the breathtaking landscapes of Madeira's Funchal East Tour, from Pico do Arieiro to Santana, and discover what hidden treasures lie in the Laurissilva forest.

★ 4.9

“We had a fantastic trip to see the east of the island with our driver/guide Tim - he was knowledgeable and entertaining, making the trip really memorable. There were just 4 of us in the car, so it felt like a private tour. Thoroughly recommend…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Madeira: Nuns Valley Half-Day Tour

Uncover the hidden beauty of Madeira's Nuns Valley with our half-day tour. Immerse yourself in stunning landscapes and discover the secrets of this enchanting destination.

★ 4.5

“Great trip - great guide: Marco Lots of local history facts. A warning that the weather is likely to be colder and wet would be appreciated. TV”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Funchal: Nuns Valley, Monte and Sleigh Ride Tour

Discover Madeira's stunning vistas, historic sites, and fun toboggan ride on this small-group tour from Funchal, offering authentic scenery and local flavors.

★ 4.6

“Absolutely brilliant experience with our fabulous guide local Lucy. she went out of her way to make our activity happen after our cruise ship arrived late in port. Her local knowledge and enthusiasm made our trip. nuns valley and monte were spectacular 👌 Those views…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Madeira: Western Madeira Guided Trip & Fanal Mystic Forest

Discover the enchanting mystique of Western Madeira and immerse yourself in the captivating beauty of Fanal Mystic Forest. Join our guided trip for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.8

“Great tour! You can see different landscapes during this trip - from foggy Fanal to cliff views. The pick-up was very smooth. Our guide is very friendly and knowledgeable. I really enjoyed my trip.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Madeira: West Tour With Guide Fanal Forest SykWalkExperience

Discover Madeira’s stunning west coast with a guided day trip featuring breathtaking views, lush Fanal Forest, volcanic pools, and authentic stops.

★ 4.9

“All aspects were excellent. My only criticism is that my partner and I were seated at the back of the vehicle and heard very little of what was said. Maybe a microphone and headset would have helped?”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Full-Day Madeira North West Coast Safari From Funchal

Get ready for an unforgettable adventure as you embark on the Full-Day Madeira North West Coast Safari from Funchal, where breathtaking views and off-roading thrills await.

★ 5.0

“Great experience. Tyreece was a brilliant driver, had a lively personality and made the day full of fun. We enjoyed all the stops.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Full-Day Jeep 4×4: Amazing West Full-Day Tour to Natural Pools

Nestled within the stunning landscapes of Madeira, the Full-Day Jeep 4x4 tour takes travelers on an unforgettable journey to discover the hidden wonders of the island's natural pools and leaves them craving for more adventure.

★ 5.0

“Highly recommend this tour! We were very pleased with everything. The spots and the views were amazing. Our guide/driver was great; funny and very knowledgeable.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Full Day Jeep Safari East – Pico Do Areeiro – Santana – Ponta De São Lourenço

Set off on a thrilling full day jeep safari through Madeira's untamed landscapes, where hidden gems and awe-inspiring vistas await - but that's just the beginning.

★ 5.0

“The trip was wonderful - lots of crazy off road driving and beautiful viewpoints. The levada walk was very nice. Ernesto was a great guide and an amazing driver!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Madeira West – Enchanted Terraces & Fanal Unesco open top jeep8 hours (approx.)$83.44 4.5Madeira Best of the West Day Tour8 hours (approx.)$43.53 4.5Madeira East Tour From Funchal8 hours (approx.)$43.53 4.5Small Group West Tour Waterfalls & Fanal Forest Tour$38.21 5.0West Tour Madeira Highly Recommended !Attention Minimum 2 People for This Tour.7 hours (approx.)$42.61 4.9From Funchal:West Madeira Open-roof 4×4 Day Tour with Pickup8 hours$75 4.4Madeira West Island Full-Day Tour with Fanal Forest7 - 12 hours$64 4.3Madeira West Island Full-Day Tour With Levada Walk$62 4.8Funchal: Pico do Areeiro to Santana 4×4 East Tour7 hours$73 5.0West Side Private Full Day Madeira Tour5 to 6 hours (approx.)$254.07 4.8Madeira: Pico do Arieiro & Laurissilva Forest – East tour8 hours$30 5.0East of Madeira Great Guide Great Tour.Attention Minimum 2 People for This Tour.7 hours (approx.)$42.02 4.8Madeira: Santana Jeep Safari and Balções Levada Walk8 hours$72 5.0Arieiro Peak, Santana & Machicos Golden Sand Beach7 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$75.13 5.03-Hour Madeira Scenic Island Tour (Price per Sidecar – 1 or 2 Passengers)1 to 3 hours (approx.)$192.36 5.0Madeira: Westside Achadas Cruz, Moniz, Seixal and Fanal8.5 hours$88 4.5Full Day Tour of Madeira West8 hours (approx.)$42.34 5.0East of Madeira Full Day 4×4 Tour$86.50 4.5Madeira East Island Tour With Levada Walk and Lunch8 hours (approx.)$66.38 4.6Funchal: Nuns Valley Easy Walk with Mountain Surroundings$26 5.0West of Madeira Full Day 4×4 Tour8 hours (approx.)$111.31 4.8Madeira: West and East Madeira Tour With Snacks and Drinks$91 4.7Madeira: Half-Day Nuns Valley and Sea Cliff Tour4 hours$55 5.0Private Madeira Island Tour Full Day7 to 8 hours (approx.)$133.08