Edinburgh

15 Best Edinburgh Whisky Tastings

My shortlist of Edinburgh whisky tastings, from Royal Mile classics to small cellar sessions. Scotland has more than 140 working distilleries, and a good host pours drams from several regions. Weekend evening sessions book out first.

3.Edinburgh: Whisky Tasting With History and Storytelling

Peek into the world of Scottish whisky with a blend of history, storytelling, and flavors that will transport you to the heart of Edinburgh's rich heritage.

★ 4.9

“Cannot recommend this enough. Great whisky, great atmosphere, and the guide Alistair is one of the funniest and most charismatic fellows I've had the pleasure of meeting. Absolutely worth the time and money, and the only mark against this was a distinct lack of any…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.The Scotch Whisky Experience Guided Whisky Tour – An Introduction to Whisky

Curious about whisky? Step into The Scotch Whisky Experience Guided Whisky Tour and discover the captivating secrets and complexities of Scotland's national drink.

★ 4.5

“Very cool experience! Never been on a distillery/winery/brewery tour like this before. A lot of interesting information presented in a variety of ways. You have to see for yourself. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Edinburgh: Holyrood Distillery Whisky & Gin Tour

Discover Edinburgh's Holyrood Distillery with a guided whisky and gin tour, tasting award-winning spirits, and exploring modern craft distilling traditions.

★ 4.6

“Tour was really interesting and informative. Courtney was excellent as she was knowledgeable, personable and invested to ensure everyone had a good time All staff were friendly and helpful”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Edinburgh Single Malt Scotch Whisky-Tasting Experience

Step into a world of unparalleled whisky indulgence with the Edinburgh Single Malt Scotch Whisky-Tasting Experience in 2024, where the exceptional drams are just the beginning.

★ 5.0

“This was a great Whiskey tour. Euan was our tour guide and he was excellent. Such a wonderful story teller who really knew his whiskeys. The venue was very attractive and we had a fabulous time. Much better than expected!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Highland Lochs, Glens & Whisky Day Tour Including Admission

Get ready to immerse yourself in the breathtaking Scottish countryside and discover the secrets of the region's dark past, all while savoring the world-renowned flavors of Scotch whisky.

★ 5.0

“Nik was great as a driver and guide. The fringe festival and acdc concert meant coming back into town was quite delayed and Nik kept it cool with a fantastic play list.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Edinburgh: Loch Ness, Scenic Walk, Glencoe & Whisky Day Tour

Discover the Scottish Highlands on a full-day trip from Edinburgh, including Loch Ness, Glencoe, whisky tasting, and scenic walks for authentic experiences.

★ 4.9

“I recently had the pleasure of joining the Loch Ness, Scenic Walk & Glencoe Tour led by Karen, and it was truly an unforgettable experience! From start to finish, Karen made the journey engaging, informative, and incredibly fun. The scenery was absolutely stunning. Glencoe’s dramatic…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Stirling Castle and Whisky Very Small Group Tour From Edinburgh

Get ready to embark on a journey through time and taste on the Stirling Castle and Whisky Very Small Group Tour From Edinburgh, where hidden gems and iconic landmarks await.

★ 5.0

“Keith was absolutely wonderful and really added to the experience. Extremely knowledgeable and fun to talk to. Would recommend to anyone.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.90-Minute Introduction to Whisky in the Old Town of Edinburgh

Get ready to embark on a whisky journey like no other, unlocking the secrets of Scotland's beloved spirit in the heart of Edinburgh's Old Town.

★ 5.0

“Great setting, patter & whiskey tasting for a beginner. 4 interesting whiskeys from different regions tried and explained”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.From Edinburgh: Discovering Malt Whisky Day Tour With Entry

Tantalize your senses with the 'From Edinburgh: Discovering Malt Whisky Day Tour With Entry' as you embark on a journey through Scotland's whisky heritage and beyond.

★ 4.7

“Gregor and Joe the guide and driver we're great! the tour of Glengoyne and the lunch were great. Deanstown was disappointing but the rest was 5*”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Discover Malt Whisky Day Tour From Edinburgh Including Admissions9 hours (approx.)$99.71 4.5Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours$75 5.0Scottish Highlands Tour From Edinburgh With Whisky-Tasting$90.89 4.5The Ultimate Whisky Experience From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$83.18 4.6Edinburgh: Holyrood Distillery Journey to Whisky Tour1 hour$39 4.7Stirling Castle, Highland Lochs & Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours$94 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling and Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$77.78 5.01 Day Loch Ness, Whisky, Glencoe & Scottish Highlands Tour12 hours 25 minutes (approx.)$68.06 5.04 Day Islay Whisky Tour From Edinburgh4 days (approx.)$1,520.87 5.0Luxury Whisky Tasting in Edinburghs Underground Vaults1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$131.95 4.8Edinburgh: Small-Group History of Whisky Tour with Tasting2 hours$47 4.5Scottish Highlands & Whisky Full-Day Tour From Edinburgh9 hours$72 5.0Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond Walk, Whisky & Kelpies Tour Starting Edinburgh9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$90.28 5.0Edinburgh: Holyrood Distillery Whisky Tour and Tasting1 hour (approx.)$43.06 5.03-Day Speyside Whisky Tour From Edinburgh Including Admissions3 days (approx.)$809.01 5.0History and Tradition of Scotch Whiskey With Tasting1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$52.73 5.04-Day Islay & Whisky Tour From Edinburgh Including Admissions4 days (approx.)$1,351.07 4.7From Edinburgh: Speyside Whisky Trail 3-Day Small Group Tour3 days$721 4.8Edinburgh: Stirling Castle, Kelpies, Whisky & Highlands Tour$108 4.6Edinburgh: Stirling, Whisky and St Andrews Tour in Spanish$71 4.9Tranent: Glenkinchie Whisky Distillery Tour and Tasting1.5 hours$28 5.0Small Group Edinburgh Whisky Tour and Tasting2 hours (approx.)$59.65 5.0Southern Highlands Day Tour From Edinburgh With Optional Whisky Tour1 day (approx.)$93.91 4.9From Edinburgh: Islay and The Whisky Coast 4-Day Tour4 days$1,205