Edinburgh

15 Best Day Trips from Edinburgh

These day trips make the best use of a spare day in Edinburgh. Stirling Castle sits under an hour away, Rosslyn Chapel about forty minutes, and the Highlands need a full twelve hours. Most coaches leave from the Royal Mile area before 9am.

1.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle & Kelpies Tour

Journey through Scotland's captivating landscapes and historic sites on the 'From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle & Kelpies Tour' to uncover hidden treasures that will leave you spellbound.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Our guide Mark was superb. Amazing knowledge. We were on a smaller bus which was better I think. Small enough group to keep track of. Enough time at each stop. You could add bits on if you wanted like boat trip but didn’t have too.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.St Andrews & the Fishing Villages of Fife Small-Group Day Tour From Edinburgh

Take a scenic journey through the fishing villages of Fife and uncover the hidden treasures of St Andrews on this small-group day tour from Edinburgh.

★ 4.5

“It was a great way to see other cities/towns outside of Edinburgh and not have to worry about driving or planning how to get there. The amount of time at each stop was enough time to get a feel for the places, eat and wander.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour Including Admission

Discover the enchanting landscapes and captivating history of Scotland on the Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour, where mythical creatures and ancient castles await.

★ 4.5

“Nick was a great guide. Lots of good stories and good information about the different areas. Interesting history of the song about Loche Lomand.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Edinburgh: “Outlander” Filming Locations Explorer Tour

Curious about the captivating 'Outlander' Filming Locations Explorer Tour departing from Edinburgh? Unravel the enigmatic secrets waiting to be discovered beyond the Scottish landscapes.

★ 4.8

“Our Outlander-themed tour was an absolute highlight, and karis was the reason why. From the moment we stepped on the bus, she had us completely entertained with her storytelling. Totally recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Edinburgh: Outlander Adventure Day Tour With Entry

Mystical realms await on the 'From Edinburgh: Outlander Adventure Day Tour With Entry,' promising an unforgettable journey into the heart of a captivating saga.

★ 4.8

“The day flew by with an excellent selection of locations from the TV series, accompanied by fascinating stories from Scottish history. Highly recommended! Penny, thank you so much, see you again, soon 😊”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle and the Kelpies From Edinburgh

Uncover the hidden treasures of Scotland with the 'Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle and the Kelpies From Edinburgh' tour, where adventure awaits at every turn.

★ 4.5

“Wonderful knowledge shared with us and history of the castle. Lots of questions answered. I can’t remember the tour guide name, but was very fun and shared all his history knowledge.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Outlander Adventure Tour From Edinburgh Including Admissions

Lose yourself in the captivating world of Outlander on this top-rated guided tour, exploring enchanting landscapes and historic sites that brought the show to life.

★ 5.0

“Great combination of spots and our driver,Kieran, was superb....the castles and a couple small villages and his knowledgeable commentary brought to life the outlander story and increased our appreciation of Scotland.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.From Edinburgh: St Andrews & Fishing Villages of Fife Tour

Fascinating tales of history and beauty await on the 'From Edinburgh: St Andrews & Fishing Villages of Fife Tour,' where each stop promises a new chapter of adventure.

★ 4.7

“We absolutely loved this tour! St Andrew’s was such a gem and there weather was magnificent for us. Our driver/guide Graham was such a funny bloke but also full of knowledge, he made the day very enjoyable. Gave recommendations for people who weren’t too interested…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Edinburgh: Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond

Discover Scotland’s highlights in a full-day tour from Edinburgh, featuring Stirling Castle, the Kelpies, and Loch Lomond’s stunning scenery.

★ 4.7

“Peter, the guide was fantastic. Full of knowledge, very friendly and personable. Not sure why the site says bring cash, not 100% necessary (especially in this day and age). Roads are a little rough, so if you get travel sickness, take something!!! Personally I think…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour

Journey through Scotland's enchanting landscapes to uncover hidden treasures and legendary stories on the 'From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour'.

★ 4.7

“My guide Kirean was amazing, he had vast knowledge about history and had a really great disposition to make the trip so enjoyable. If you get him as a guide you won’t regret it. He”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Rosslyn Chapel and Hadrians Wall Very Small Group Tour From Edinburgh10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$123.44 4.5Rosslyn Chapel, Dunfermline Abbey and Stirling Castle Day Tour From Edinburgh9 hours (approx.)$77.67 5.0Day Trip to Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park With Optional Stirling Castle Tour From Edinburg9 hours (approx.)$76.87 4.7Rosslyn Chapel & Scottish Borders Tour From Edinburgh7 hours$38 5.0The Outlander 1 Day Experience8 hours (approx.)$81.83 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle, & Kelpies Tour From Edinburgh8.5 hours$55 5.0The Outlander, Palaces & Jacobites Experience From Edinburgh9 hours (approx.)$77.36 4.5St Andrews & the Fishing Villages of Fife From Edinburgh8 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$73.62 5.0Stirling Castle and Whisky Very Small Group Tour From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$95.66 4.8Rosslyn Chapel, Stirling Castle & Dunfermline Abbey Tour9 hours$87 4.6Edinburgh: “Outlander” Filming Locations Guided Tour9 hours$64 5.0Stirling, Highlands & Distillery in English$76 4.8Rosslyn Chapel and Hadrian’s Wall Small Group Day Tour10.5 hours$120 5.0Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$62.72 4.5Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours$75 4.8Edinburgh: Rosslyn Chapel, Borders & Glenkinchie Distillery8 hours$64 4.7Stirling Castle, Highland Lochs & Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours$94 4.7Edinburgh: St Andrews, Dunnottar Castle & Falkland Tour11 hours$87 5.0St Andrews & Cliffs and Dunnottar Castle.$89.51 4.5Rosslyn Chapel, Scottish Borders & Glenkinchie Distillery From Edinburgh8 hours (approx.)$66.67 4.2Loch Lomond, Highlands & Stirling Castle Tour From Edinburgh9 hours$80 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling and Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$77.78 4.7From Edinburgh: Outlander Experience 2-Day Tour33 hours$312 5.0Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond Walk, Whisky & Kelpies Tour Starting Edinburgh9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$90.28