Edinburgh

15 Best Day Trips from Edinburgh

These day trips make the best use of a spare day in Edinburgh. Stirling Castle sits under an hour away, Rosslyn Chapel about forty minutes, and the Highlands need a full twelve hours. Most coaches leave from the Royal Mile area before 9am.

1.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle & Kelpies Tour

Journey through Scotland's captivating landscapes and historic sites on the 'From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle & Kelpies Tour' to uncover hidden treasures that will leave you spellbound.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“The tour was AMAZING!!! Ash is the BEEESST tour guide ever! He is such a great storyteller and knows about everything, he recommended us good restaurants, stores and more! I was really really happy, thank you! I’m Maria from Mexico!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.St Andrews & the Fishing Villages of Fife Small-Group Day Tour From Edinburgh

Take a scenic journey through the fishing villages of Fife and uncover the hidden treasures of St Andrews on this small-group day tour from Edinburgh.

★ 4.5

“It was a great way to see other cities/towns outside of Edinburgh and not have to worry about driving or planning how to get there. The amount of time at each stop was enough time to get a feel for the places, eat and wander.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Outlander Film Locations Day Trip From Edinburgh

Have you ever wondered if you can visit the iconic Outlander film locations in just one day? The answer may surprise you.

★ 5.0

“If your an outlander fan this tour satisfies all your location needs , the locations are all in beautiful settings , you get a wonderful commentary about history integrated with the outlander series , Connor was very entertaining and informative, obviously passionate about Scottish history”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Edinburgh: “Outlander” Filming Locations Explorer Tour

Curious about the captivating 'Outlander' Filming Locations Explorer Tour departing from Edinburgh? Unravel the enigmatic secrets waiting to be discovered beyond the Scottish landscapes.

★ 4.8

“This as a wonderful tour full of history lessons and stories of Scotland folklore, and of course drawing the line being factual events that were woven into the Outlander storyline. Our guide, Louise, was warm, personable, entertaining and engaging.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Outlander Adventure Tour From Edinburgh Including Admissions

Lose yourself in the captivating world of Outlander on this top-rated guided tour, exploring enchanting landscapes and historic sites that brought the show to life.

★ 5.0

“The stops are well chosen with scenes from the show of course but also a cross section of Scotland. I learned as much about the Jacobite rebellion and the battle of Culloden as I did about Jamie Fraser. Shae was a gregarious and knowledgeable guide…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Edinburgh: St Andrews & Fife’s Fishing Villages

Journey through Scotland's enchanting coastlines, where ancient tales and salty breezes intertwine, revealing the hidden treasures of St Andrews & Fife's Fishing Villages.

★ 4.7

“Time wise we had enough to explore whatever we wanted, food was great, lots of local shops to get gifts from, learnt a lot about Fife and the cultural heritage of the place! Had an amazing time, would absolutely recommend to anyone looking to go…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.From Edinburgh: St Andrews & Fishing Villages of Fife Tour

Fascinating tales of history and beauty await on the 'From Edinburgh: St Andrews & Fishing Villages of Fife Tour,' where each stop promises a new chapter of adventure.

★ 4.7

“We absolutely loved this tour! St Andrew’s was such a gem and there weather was magnificent for us. Our driver/guide Graham was such a funny bloke but also full of knowledge, he made the day very enjoyable. Gave recommendations for people who weren’t too interested…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Edinburgh: Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond

Discover Scotland’s highlights in a full-day tour from Edinburgh, featuring Stirling Castle, the Kelpies, and Loch Lomond’s stunning scenery.

★ 4.7

“Very enjoyable experience, the tour guide (Paul) was passionate, and enthusiastic during story telling and was happy to add a few extra stops along the way to add to the experience. Would certainly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour

Journey through Scotland's enchanting landscapes to uncover hidden treasures and legendary stories on the 'From Edinburgh: Loch Lomond, Kelpies & Stirling Castle Tour'.

★ 4.7

“Steven, our guide, is a man who really knows his stories and his music! And excellent tour with an excellent guide! Just fix the heating system on the bus people, as it was rather too cold on a chilly day! Cheers!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.1-Day Castles, West Highlands and Loch Lomond Tour From Edinburgh

Kick off an extraordinary adventure and uncover the captivating charm of Scotland on the '1-Day Castles, West Highlands and Loch Lomond Tour From Edinburgh'.

“Noah was our tour guide and he was great! We really liked the small group. We would have preferred to have more time to explore Inveraray Castle but we ran out of time because none of the places to eat opened until noon and later.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Rosslyn Chapel and Hadrians Wall Very Small Group Tour From Edinburgh10 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$123.44 4.5Rosslyn Chapel, Dunfermline Abbey and Stirling Castle Day Tour From Edinburgh9 hours (approx.)$77.67 5.0Day Trip to Loch Lomond and Trossachs National Park With Optional Stirling Castle Tour From Edinburg9 hours (approx.)$76.87 4.7Rosslyn Chapel & Scottish Borders Tour From Edinburgh7 hours$38 5.0The Outlander 1 Day Experience8 hours (approx.)$81.83 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling Castle, & Kelpies Tour From Edinburgh8.5 hours$55 5.0The Outlander, Palaces & Jacobites Experience From Edinburgh9 hours (approx.)$77.36 4.5St Andrews & the Fishing Villages of Fife From Edinburgh8 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$73.62 5.0Stirling Castle and Whisky Very Small Group Tour From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$95.66 4.8Rosslyn Chapel, Stirling Castle & Dunfermline Abbey Tour9 hours$87 4.6Edinburgh: “Outlander” Filming Locations Guided Tour9 hours$64 5.0Stirling, Highlands & Distillery in English$76 4.8Rosslyn Chapel and Hadrian’s Wall Small Group Day Tour10.5 hours$120 5.0Stirling Castle, Kelpies and Loch Lomond From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$62.72 4.5Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond & Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours$75 4.8Edinburgh: Rosslyn Chapel, Borders & Glenkinchie Distillery8 hours$64 4.7Stirling Castle, Highland Lochs & Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours$94 4.7Edinburgh: St Andrews, Dunnottar Castle & Falkland Tour11 hours$87 5.0St Andrews & Cliffs and Dunnottar Castle.$89.51 4.5Rosslyn Chapel, Scottish Borders & Glenkinchie Distillery From Edinburgh8 hours (approx.)$66.67 4.2Loch Lomond, Highlands & Stirling Castle Tour From Edinburgh9 hours$80 4.5Loch Lomond, Stirling and Whisky Tour From Edinburgh10 hours (approx.)$77.78 4.7From Edinburgh: Outlander Experience 2-Day Tour33 hours$312 5.0Stirling Castle, Loch Lomond Walk, Whisky & Kelpies Tour Starting Edinburgh9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$90.28