Edinburgh

15 Best Edinburgh Ghost & Underground Vaults Tours

I’ve pulled together the ghost walks and underground vault tours that genuinely unsettle people. The vaults under South Bridge date to the 1780s and stay cold all year, so bring a layer. Evening tours go first.

2.The World Famous Underground Ghost Tour

Skeptical about the authenticity of The World Famous Underground Ghost Tour? Prepare to be pleasantly spooked as real historical characters guide you through Edinburgh's haunted past.

★ 4.5

“David was such an awesome tour guide, he was informative, hilarious, witty and just all around the best! I’m glad we got paired with him. The tour was also super fun!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Edinburgh: Haunted Underground Vaults and Graveyard Tour

Discover the hidden secrets of Edinburgh's haunted underground vaults and graveyards, where chilling encounters with restless spirits await those who dare to explore.

★ 4.6

“The tour was awesome! It was the perfect mix between interesting stories about the city and its past and some spooky ghost stories. The visit to the cemetery was fascinating, and the atmosphere was spooky but not too bad since the guide always told a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Ghost Bus Tour of Edinburgh

Yours to discover, the Ghost Bus Tour of Edinburgh will send shivers down your spine as you delve into the chilling secrets of the city's haunted past.

★ 4.5

“It was brilliant definitely worth it fantastic hosts very entertaining had lots of laughs on this tour”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Edinburgh: Multi-Sensory Haunted Underground Tour

Explore Edinburgh's haunted underground vaults with a multi-sensory tour led by expert storytellers. A spine-tingling, immersive experience in Scotland’s dark past.

★ 4.5

“It was an amazing experience for us!!! Our guide tour Aniela was very friendly with a great sense of humour!we had a wonderful time and we enjoyed the tour at the vaults!the narrative of Aniela was top notch! We highly recommend this experience with Mercat…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Haunted Vaults Walking Tour in Edinburgh

The Haunted Vaults Walking Tour in Edinburgh takes you on a chilling journey into the depths of the city's past, where ghosts and mysteries lurk...

★ 5.0

“We had Louisa as our guide and she was so much fun! Quick tour filled with great historical and spooky facts. A cool way to learn about a different history of the city.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Edinburgh: Old Town and Underground Historical Tour

Kaleidoscope of secrets awaits as you delve into Edinburgh's Old Town and Underground on a historical tour like no other.

★ 4.5

“Our guide Mowen was dedicated , full of knowledge and fun. She deserves a big thank you. The tour is well worth taking if you like history and want to know more of Edinburgh then meats the eye . But - dress after the weather…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Edinburgh: Old Town and Underground Ghost Tour

Knock on the gates of darkness and step into Edinburgh's eerie past on the Underground Ghost Tour...what secrets lie hidden beneath the haunted underground realm?

★ 4.4

“Brilliant unique tour, our guide David Nizzio was fantastic. Good value for money, learning lots of spooky tales about the old town and the underground only thing I would change is to be able to explore the underground a wee but more but apart from…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.6Edinburgh: Dark Secrets of the Old Town Ghost Walking Tour2 hours$24 4.5Small Group Ghostly Underground Vaults Tour in Edinburgh1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$37.45 4.6Edinburgh: 2-Hour Ghost Tour in Italian2 hours$20 4.5Extreme Paranormal Underground Ghost Tour in Edinburgh1 hour 20 minutes (approx.)$29.13 5.0Old Town Historical and Underground Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$27.74 5.0Afternoon Old Town and Underground Ghost Tour 1:15, 3:15, 5:151 hour (approx.)$22.19 4.5Small Group Edinburgh Underground Vaults Historical Walk1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$37.45 4.8Edinburgh: Witches Old Town Walking Tour & Underground Vault1.3 hours$24 4.5Edinburgh Ghost Tour With Old Town, Cemetery, and Vaults1 hour 15 minutes (approx.) 4.2Edinburgh: Extreme Paranormal Underground Ghost Tour1.3 hours$28 5.0Edinburgh Ghost Tour: Mysteries, Legends and Murders1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$22.19 5.0Small Group Ghost Tour Incl. Underground Vaults & Free Drink in Meggets Cellar2 hours (approx.)$43.44 4.5Small Group Edinburgh Night Walking Tour With Underground Vaults1 hour (approx.)$37.46 4.6Edinburgh: Multi-Sensory Small-Group Historic Vaults Tour1.3 hours$27 4.6Edinburgh: Historic Underground Vaults Daytime Tour$34 4.7Edinburgh: The Lost Close Underground Scotch Whiskey Tasting1.5 hours$53 5.0Small Group Edinburgh Underground Vaults & Graveyard Ghost Tour1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$43.41 4.4Edinburgh: Multi-Sensory Adults Haunted Vaults Night Tour1 hour$33 4.4Edinburgh: Underground Vaults and Graveyard Evening Tour1.8 hours$33 4.4Edinburgh: Small-Group Haunted Underground Vaults Night Tour$34 4.6Edinburgh: Guided Ghost Walking Tour in Spanish1.3 hours$26 4.5Underground City of the Dead Tour1 hour 20 minutes (approx.)$27.73 5.0Ghost Tour in Spanish$24.79 4.8Edinburgh Ghosts & Gore Walking Tour1.5 hours$22