Edinburgh

15 Best Edinburgh Walking Tours

This page compares the walking tours that cover Edinburgh properly, Old Town and New Town both. The two districts share a UNESCO listing. The Royal Mile itself runs downhill from the castle to Holyrood.

1.Edinburgh: Harry Potter Magical Guided Walking Tour

Casting spells and unraveling mysteries, join the adventure on the 'Edinburgh: Harry Potter Magical Guided Walking Tour' to uncover the hidden connections between reality and fantasy.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Such a fun tour - I was completely unaware of how deep a connection Harry Potter had, and J.K. Rowling’s inspirations were, to Edinburgh. And Robbie was a blast! He kept the trip exciting, involved, and connective. We had a great time and definitely recommend…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Edinburgh Darkside Walking Tour: Mysteries, Murder and Legends

Get ready to delve into the chilling secrets of Edinburgh's haunted past on the Darkside Walking Tour, where the line between myth and reality blurs, leaving you questioning what truly lurks in the shadows.

★ 5.0

“This tour is good only for people interested in gory stories of Edinburgh...The guide should carry a mike as it was not possible to hear all the stories and in the end we had to go back without completing the tour as we could not…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Edinburgh: Old Town History and Tales Walking Tour

Bask in the shadows of Edinburgh's Old Town as ancient tales beckon, revealing secrets that will leave you spellbound and yearning for more.

★ 4.8

“Exceptional tour - Kofee our Guide was excellent, engaging, humorous insightful and kept the groups attention throughout - he made it both informative and fun ! we highly recommend this tour - thank you so much, made our stay in Edinburgh 🤩”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Haunted Vaults Walking Tour in Edinburgh

The Haunted Vaults Walking Tour in Edinburgh takes you on a chilling journey into the depths of the city's past, where ghosts and mysteries lurk...

★ 5.0

“Really enjoyed the tour Dom was amazing and we really enjoyed it! We took our 10 year old daughter and he kept checking in she was ok thanks Dom”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Edinburgh: Dark Secrets of the Old Town Ghost Walking Tour

Wander into the shadows of Edinburgh's Old Town on a Ghost Walking Tour and unlock the chilling mysteries that await...

★ 4.6

“Niamh was such a great guide! The tour was amazing and it was very interesting to hear about the dark side of Edinburgh. Niamh is so good at making you feel like you are there in the stories she tells! It was very fun!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Edinburgh: Harry Potter Walking Tour

Embark on the Edinburgh Harry Potter Walking Tour and uncover mysterious secrets that will leave you spellbound and craving for more.

★ 4.7

“Really enjoyed The Harry Potter tour with our guide Sarah, She was incredibly knowledgeable on the whole Harry Potter story and her enthusiasm was infectious. She remained very bright and bubbly despite the wet and windy conditions and helped make the tour very informative and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Royal Mile Guided Walking Tour in Edinburgh

Discover the hidden treasures of Edinburgh's Royal Mile Guided Walking Tour, where captivating stories and surprises await, from the Castle to the Grassmarket...

★ 5.0

“Dr Alison Duncan gave 4 of us a tour and we really enjoyed her commentary despite all of the rain. It was our first day arriving in Edinburgh and it was a great start to our vacation.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Small Group Royal Mile Walking Tour With Optional Entry to Edinburgh Castle

Take a step back in time and discover the hidden treasures of Edinburgh's Royal Mile, with an optional entry to Edinburgh Castle that will leave you wanting more.

★ 5.0

“The tour was extremely informative and humorous. Linda our tour guide was fantastic. She personalized the tour to the group and really knew here facts. Highly recommend if you want a detailed facts tour. Their is a fair amount of walking up and down the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Skip-the-Line Edinburgh Castle Walking Tour

Curious to uncover the secrets of Edinburgh Castle? Step into history with the Skip-the-Line Edinburgh Castle Walking Tour and prepare to be captivated.

★ 4.5

“Not sure I would call this an outlander tour but overall was a nice tour. Guide was knowledgeable. Tour went longer than originally scheduled which was fine but didn’t feel like we really saw much of the sites as it was mostly a drive by.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Edinburgh Castle & Royal Mile Walking Tour – Ticket Included2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$65.07 4.7Edinburgh’s Amazing Harry Potter Walking Tour. Kids Free!2 hours$20 5.0Edinburghs Dark Side, Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$22.19 4.8Edinburgh: 3-Hour Guided Walking Tour3 hours$47 4.7Edinburgh: 3-Hour Historical Walking Tour in Italian3 hours$20 5.0Edinburgh Full Day Walking Tour With Castle Tickets5 hours (approx.)$112.34 4.5Small Group Edinburgh Night Walking Tour With Underground Vaults1 hour (approx.)$37.46 5.0JK Rowling S Harry Potter Walking Tour in Edinburgh2 hours (approx.)$24.19 4.7Edinburgh: Guided Harry Potter Walking Tour2 hours$20 4.9Edinburgh: Old Town History Walking Tour2 hours$24 4.5Terror Walking Tour in Edinburgh1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$36.05 5.0Edinburgh: Comedy Walking Tour With Professional Comedian2 hours$35 4.5London Walking Tour With Tower of London and Medieval Banquet – Edinburgh4 hours (approx.)$102.59 4.6Edinburgh: Multi-Sensory Old Town Historical Walking Tour1.5 hours$32 4.6Edinburgh: Guided Ghost Walking Tour in Spanish1.3 hours$26 4.7Edinburgh: Small-Group Old Town Historical Walking Tour$36 4.8Edinburgh: Dark History Royal Mile Walking Tour2 hours$20 5.0Guided Edinburgh Private Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$436.71 5.0Edinburgh Old Town Beer Small-Group Walking Tour With Tastings2 hours (approx.)$63.77 4.8Edinburgh: Old Town Guided Walking Tour and Beer Tasting2 hours$62 4.5Edinburghs Amazing Harry Potter Walking Tour Kids Free2 hours (approx.)$20.80 4.5Edinburgh Cheese Tasting Foodie Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$48.52 5.0History Lovers Old Town Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$24.95 4.8Edinburgh Ghosts & Gore Walking Tour1.5 hours$22