Sorrento & the Amalfi Coast

15 Best Sorrento Boat Tours

Here are the boat trips that stay local to Sorrento’s own coastline, no Capri queues involved. Most leave from Marina Piccola, the harbour at the bottom of the town lift. The run toward Bagni della Regina Giovanna passes Roman villa ruins you can swim beside.

1.Capri: Island Boat Trip With Grottos

Discover the hidden wonders of Capri on an unforgettable island boat trip. Explore stunning grottos and immerse yourself in the beauty of this Italian paradise.

Most Popular★ 4.3

“Everything was very nice except the blue cave because we had included this but we couldn't enter because the level of the sea raised and they closed the entrance to the cave”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Sorrento/Nerano: Amalfi and Positano Boat Tour

Discover the beauty of the Amalfi Coast on a full-day boat tour from Nerano or Sorrento, with visits to Amalfi and Positano, guided commentary, and stunning sea views.

★ 4.7

“Everything from start to finish was amazing. Clear instructions on meeting points and really informative guides. Can’t thank you enough. Amazing day”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Capri Blue Grotto Small Group Boat Day Tour From Sorrento

Explore Capri's highlights with this small-group boat tour from Sorrento. Beat the crowds at Blue Grotto, enjoy island sights, swimming, and land exploration.

★ 4.5

“Overpriced. The crew was very nice and helpful. The circumstances were not their fault. Did not get into the Blue Grotto due to rough seas. The whole reason for booking this excursion was to go into the Blue Grotto. I truly believe the best customer…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Capri & Blue Grotto Small Group Boat Day Trip from Sorrento

Experience Capri’s stunning coast and grottoes on a small-group boat tour from Sorrento, with expert guides, swimming stops, and free time on the island.

★ 5.0

“This tour was absolutely amazing! Francisco was the best tour guide ever, he was basically a party host. He was very professional and fun. He explained every location and the history behind it. Drinks and small lunch was provided. I would definitely recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Sorrento: Coast and Capri Boat Trip With Limoncello Tasting

Hidden gems await on the Sorrento: Coast and Capri Boat Trip, where breathtaking views and delicious limoncello tasting promise unforgettable adventures. What will you discover?

★ 4.4

“also bought the blue semi private bus and chair lift package $45 each person and came with a box lunch from LaPlaza restaurant. our guide Benedetta was very friendly and informative. she made sure we where taken care of and got back to Sant'Agata. This…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.From Sorrento: Capri Boat Tour With Visit to the Blue Grotto

Discover the enchanting beauty of Capri on a boat tour from Sorrento. Immerse yourself in the mesmerizing Blue Grotto and create unforgettable memories. Book now!

★ 4.7

“enjoyed the boat. guide Lucio very entertaining. however not long enough ashore on Capri itself. Time went very quickly indeed. scenery from ontop of the island by chair lift was amazing!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.From Sorrento: Positano and Amalfi Boat Trip With Transfer

Experience the beauty of Positano and Amalfi with a thrilling boat trip. Don't miss out on this unforgettable adventure - book your transfer from Sorrento now!

★ 4.9

“This activity was amazing. Tony and Valentino were the best hosts one could wish for. Stopping to take pictures and swim was amazing. This was such a great experience and I will recommend it to all!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Full-Day Capri Island Cruise From Sorrento

Embark on an unforgettable adventure with our Full-Day Capri Island Cruise. Explore hidden coves, dive into crystal-clear waters, and soak up the sun. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Wonderful time and experience. The Captain was great and entertaining. His assistant spoke English and was great. The lunch and beverages were perfect. Best excursion we had on our family adventure.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Small Group Capri Island Boat Ride With Swimming and Limoncello

Explore the stunning Capri Island on a small group boat ride, with a chance to swim in crystal-clear waters and savor refreshing Limoncello. Join the adventure now!

★ 5.0

“AMAZING. We were doing a day trip to Capri from Sorrento. We are so happy we booked this tour. The boat was beautiful and comfortable. Perfect size group of people. Francisco was the best, very informative but a lot of fun! They provided a lot…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Sorrento: Amalfi and Positano Full-Day Trip by Boat

Journey along the stunning Amalfi Coast on a boat trip filled with hidden gems and seaside charm - where every wave whispers a tale waiting to be told.

★ 4.7

“This was AMAZING! We cannot recommend this tour company enough! Roberto was our captain and navigated the choppy waters with ease. It was only choppy out of Sorrento, and then it calmed down a bit past Nerano. They gave us snacks and drinks and champagne…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Boat Excursion to Capri Island: Small Group From Sorrento

Discover the stunning beauty of Capri Island on a small group boat excursion from Sorrento. Join us for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.5

“Gorgeous boating day around Capri. Our guide, Michele, did a fantastic job and was charming the entire time. We approached Capri from the dock at Lubrense. We circled the island while our guide pointed out the most interesting bits. We stopped for a little swim…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.4Capri: Island and Grottos Boat Cruise With Snacks and Drinks2 hours$71 4.3Sorrento: Full-Day Boat Tour to Positano, Amalfi and Ravello$83.83 4.9From Sorrento: Capri Island Boat Day Trip With Transfer$123.48 4.0Capri Coast to Coast: Boat Tour with Optional Blue Grotto1 to 2 hours (approx.)$28.76 5.0Private Capri Boat Tour TOP SELLER7 to 8 hours (approx.)$1,922.79 5.0Half Day Amalfi Coast Boat and Snorkeling Tour in Small Group4 hours (approx.)$118.51 5.0Amalfi Coast Boat Tour From Sorrento8 hours (approx.)$143.91 5.0Capri Boat Tour From Sorrento7 to 8 hours (approx.)$131.81 4.5Capri Boat Tour Cruise From Sorrento8 hours (approx.)$131.81 4.5Amalfi Boat Tour From Sorrento With Positano Trip8 hours (approx.)$168.09 4.5Small-Group Boat Tour of the Amalfi Coast From Sorrento8 hours (approx.)$162.05 4.7From Sorrento: Capri Island Day Trip With Boat Cruise$164.26 4.5Boat Tour of the Caves on the Island of Capri2 hours (approx.)$72.41 5.0Boat Tour in Capri Italy2 to 6 hours (approx.)$408.55 4.5Capri Shared Tour (9.15am Boat Departure)8 hours (approx.)$90.70 4.6From Sorrento: Capri Guided Boat Tour & Ieranto Natural Park$75.45 5.0Amalfi Coast Boat Excursion From Positano, Praiano & Amalfi6 hours (approx.)$1,076.28 5.0Small Group Sorrento and Amalfi Coast Boat Tour With Local Host9 to 10 hours (approx.)$192.36 4.5Capri Premium Boat Tour9 hours (approx.)$66.38 5.0Private Tour in a Typical Capri Boat2 hours 45 minutes (approx.)$361.74 4.8From Sorrento: Amalfi Coast Full-Day Trip by Boat$164.26 5.0Amalfi Coast Boat Rental: Explore, Swim, and Relax at Your Pace8 hours (approx.)$387.78 4.7Amalfi: Boat Adventure Caves, Beaches, Snorkeling & Positano$88.36 4.7From Positano: Sorrento Coast & Capri Full-Day Trip by Boat$174.46