Sorrento & the Amalfi Coast

15 Best Path of the Gods Hikes

These are the guided Path of the Gods hikes I’d book, plus the transfers that actually reach the trailhead. Walk from Bomerano toward Nocelle and the route runs mostly downhill, with Capri in view the whole way. Save your knees for the end; roughly 1,700 steps drop from Nocelle to Positano, unless you catch the bus.

2.Guided Day Hike on the Path of the Gods with Sorrento Transfer

Discover the stunning Path of the Gods with a guided tour from Sorrento, including transportation, expert insights, and breathtaking views—perfect for active travelers.

★ 5.0

“Moderate pace. Beautiful views with a nice lunch stop. Francisco was our guide and very knowledgeable. Would recommend to anyone looking to hike the path of the gods. The transfer to and from sorrento was a well worth it.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Hike the Path of Gods From Sorrento

Discover the breathtaking Path of Gods, starting from the enchanting town of Sorrento. Embark on an unforgettable adventure amidst stunning landscapes and ancient ruins.

★ 5.0

“This was one of the most enjoyable things we did while we were in Italy. Our guide Nino and his two sons were excellent. They provided a lot of great information about the area in general and specifically the areas we were hiking. The views…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Path of the Gods Hiking Day Tour from Sorrento

Discover the breathtaking Path of the Gods with this guided hiking tour from Sorrento, offering stunning views, local encounters, and expert guides for a memorable day.

★ 5.0

“What can I say! Nino was a dream guide and hilarious to listen to and hear the stories of the region and his hometown. He made sure that we felt like family and introduced us to local friends of his that also treated us like…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Path of the Gods With Enzo – Along the Amalfi Coast

Join Enzo on a breathtaking adventure along the Amalfi Coast's Path of the Gods. Discover stunning views, ancient ruins, and hidden gems. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 5.0

“Everything started on time and directions were clear. Enzo is a very friendly guide that shared the love of his country and answered all questions with much delight and respect. He stopped every so often along the path to make sure we caught out breath…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Sorrento: The Path of the Gods Hike

Journey through Sorrento's mystical 'Path of the Gods Hike' and uncover a world where ancient myths blend seamlessly with breathtaking coastal views.

★ 4.7

“Simona was a great guide, and we really loved the walk. The whole experience was about 8am-3pm, so don’t book any other activities for the afternoon to rush back to.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Sorrento: Path of the Gods Hiking & Transfer With Guide

Delve into the stunning landscapes and rich history of the Path of the Gods on a guided hiking tour from Sorrento – but what mysteries await beyond the breathtaking views?

★ 4.8

“This is a superb experience - stunning views, excellent guides, lovely lunch. Exactly the right pace throughout, multiple opportunities to take photos. Delighted that I chose this activity - definitely a holiday highlight.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Path of the Gods Private Hiking Tour From Agerola

Discover the breathtaking beauty of the Path of the Gods with our private hiking tour. Take a journey like no other and experience the magic of Agerola.

★ 5.0

“What a fantastic experience! Our private hike with Marco was exceptional. Marco was knowledgeable about the area and gave us interesting facts regarding the history of the path and plants/ flowers along the way. The views were absolutely amazing. Parts of the hike were challenging…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Amalfi Coast: Path of the Gods Private Walking Tour

Yearning for breathtaking views and hidden treasures along the Amalfi Coast's legendary path?

★ 4.9

“Marco was an exceptional guide. He was punctual and gave me more than a historical tour. It was really a memorable experience for me. From seeing Anthony the shepherd, to touching and smelling mint, rosemary, fennel and honey flower to tasting a fresh fig, it…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Amalfi Coast Path of the Gods Hike from Agerola

Discover the stunning views of the Amalfi Coast on a guided Path of the Gods hike from Agerola, featuring expert guides, cultural insights, and breathtaking scenery.

★ 5.0

“Enzo did a great job of customizing out hike. taking alternate trails away from the crowds, sharing about the myths of the trail and giving time to take in the area. Enzo for my husband and I went beyond the role of guide as he…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Private Guided Tour to the Path of the Gods – Half Day

Get ready to embark on a half-day adventure along the Path of the Gods with a private guide, uncovering secrets and stories that will leave you wanting more.

★ 5.0

“Excellent! We couldn’t have asked for a better guide. It took a little longer than I thought it would take which made us late for a booking that evening so I would say plan at least 6 hours for this hike. It was truly a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Path of the Gods Private Guided Hiking Experience

Embark on a thrilling adventure along the Path of the Gods with a private guide. Unleash your wanderlust and experience breathtaking views like never before.

★ 5.0

“The hike was awesome. Views were spectacular. Our guide Genarro was incredible. He made the hike so much more enjoyable as he shared his knowledge and history of the area. Definitely recommend taking this tour. We didn't do it on our last visit therefore it…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Private Amalfi Coast Tour With Path of the Gods

Experience the stunning Amalfi Coast like never before with our exclusive private tour. Walk along the famous Path of the Gods and discover the hidden gems of this breathtaking destination.

★ 5.0

“Vittorio was the best tour guide we ever had. He was full of knowledge about the entire drive, hike, and region. He was always taking care of us...and bonus, an amazing photographer. He too many pictures of the family. This trip was fantastic and we…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Discover Path of Thegods Private Hiking Tour From Amalfi Positano Sorrento

Journey into the unknown along the Path of the Gods as ancient tales whisper of secrets waiting to be unveiled - are you ready to unravel the mysteries?

★ 5.0

“Great hike, beautiful scenery. Moderate difficulty. We stopped mid-way for lunch at a shepherd's house and it was a great experience. Marco was a great guide.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Path of the Gods Hike

Hike the Path of the Gods where ancient legends intertwine with modern exploration, revealing secrets that will leave you spellbound.

★ 5.0

“This was an amazing experience and everyone at Viator did everything right to make it this way for us. Antonio was a professional, knowledgeable, careful and funny guide. We did not expect to start at a farm house and have fresh milk from the cows…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private Gastronomic Walk on the Path of the Gods6 hours (approx.)$179.74 5.0The Path of the Gods6 hours (approx.)$118.94 4.9From Sorrento: Path of the Gods Hike with Tasting Stop$129.14 5.0Path of Gods Hike, With Food Experience at Shepherds Hut4 to 5 hours (approx.)$240.96 4.8From Sorrento: Path of the Gods Guided Hike With Transfer6 hours$105 5.0Climbing Experience – the Path of the Gods4 hours (approx.)$240.30 5.0Lemon Path Hike – Amalfi Coast3 hours 20 minutes (approx.)$70.97 5.0Path of the Gods3 hours (approx.)$457.11 5.0Ferriere waterfalls hike – Amalfi and Ravello Coast$72.40 5.0Hiking Experience – Sorrento Coast Punta Campanella Capri View4 hours (approx.)$198.68 5.0The Path of the Gods Private Guided Hike With Transfer4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$349.19 5.0On the Path of the Gods: Private Trekking and Shepherd Snack$346.93 5.0Hiking Path of The Gods All Inclusive3 hours (approx.)$693.40 4.4From Sorrento: Skip-the-Line Guided Vesuvius Hike and Lunch$129.14 5.0Half-Day Hiking to the Path of the Gods From Sorrento6 hours (approx.)$125.10 5.0Amalfi Coast: Hike Along the Path of the Lemons3 hours$55 5.0Amalfi to Pogerola Half-Day Private Hiking Tour2 to 5 hours (approx.)$81.62 4.5The Path of the Gods – Walking Tour – Hiking – Trekking Amalf Coast$80 5.0Hiking Experience – Amalfi Natural Reserve Valle Delle Ferriere$198.83 4.8Path of the Gods From Sorrento With a Local Guide$89.50 5.0Hiking on Faito Mountain From Sorrento$347.91 5.0Ieranto Bay Hike and Swim – Amalfi & Sorrento Coast –$79.87 5.0Punta Campanella Hike – Amalfi Coast – Sorrento$68.25 5.0Path of the Gods Private Walking Tour in Positano Italy$300.96