Berlin

15 Best Sachsenhausen Memorial Tours

Guided visits to the Sachsenhausen concentration camp memorial, with the practical details set out plainly. The site is in Oranienburg, about 35 km north of Berlin, and most guided visits take around six hours door to door. Entry to the memorial grounds is free; the fee pays for a trained guide, and this history needs one.

1.Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial Tour From Berlin

Witness the haunting echoes of history on a Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial tour from Berlin, where each step unveils untold stories waiting to be discovered.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Tina provided a wealth of information and stories of real people with compassion, empathy, and added insight into atrocities of WWII. The tour was informative and emotionally engaging. Anyone seeking to understand history to hopefully contribute to a better future for humanity could benefit from…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial Tour

Discover the chilling history of Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp in Berlin. Join our memorial tour and pay homage to the victims. Uncover the untold stories today!

★ 4.7

“A harrowing experience but one we would recommend to all. Our guide Richard was excellent, extremely knowledgeable and friendly. He explained everything clearly and was very helpful with navigation too. We learnt so much on this tour”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial: Bus Tour From Berlin

Discover the dark history of Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp with a chilling bus tour from Berlin. Uncover the untold stories and pay homage to the victims. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Jamie S was our tour guide he was excellent and very very informative. The tour was well planned and the bus drive was beautiful through the snowy roads.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Tour in English

Discover the sobering history of Sachsenhausen with an insightful guided tour from Berlin, including transport, expert guides, and meaningful stories.

★ 4.8

“Easy to find meetup point. Pete F was a well informed, hardworking guide. He made sure everything he talked about was accessible for different levels of pre-knowledge. Was very helpful on the trip and offering suggestions for other things to do!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial Walking Tour From Berlin

Uncover the chilling echoes of history on a walking tour to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial from Berlin, where each step reveals untold tales waiting to be discovered.

★ 5.0

“Amazing! Hands down our guide James was the highlight of the day. The tour to the camp itself was amazing and such a great opportunity, but James made the entire day unforgettable!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Berlin: English Bus Tour to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp

Discover Sachsenhausen with a guided bus tour from Berlin. Learn about the camp’s history, see key sites, and reflect on a sobering chapter of history—all in 4 hours.

★ 4.9

“The whole trip ran smoothly from start to finish. Jamie G was an excellent guide. He has an excellent knowledge of the subject matter. He covered the history and tragic events that had taken place at the camp with empathy and well chosen words.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and Potsdam Tour

Discover the haunting history of Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and the beauty of Potsdam on this unforgettable Berlin tour. Click now for a powerful journey through time.

★ 4.6

“Peter was an excellent guide, very easy to listen to and full of very interesting facts and stories. We would highly recommend this tour and it was a really interesting way to spend the day and learn more about life in Sachsenhausen. We never knew…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Visit to the Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp

Contemplate the haunting history and profound reflections at Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp, where stories of resilience and tragedy await.

★ 5.0

“Un tour histórico muy interesante, lleno de datos sobre este lugar, el guía nos dio datos diferentes a lo que se escucha en medios o documentales y se lleva a cabo de manera respetuosa para la historia del lugar.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Berlin: Recorrido De 6 Horas Por El Memorial De Sachsenhausen En Español.

Descubre el inquietante pasado de Sachsenhausen en Berlín con este recorrido de 6 horas en español. ¡No te pierdas esta experiencia histórica única!

★ 4.8

“Increíble! Nuestro guía era argentino, nos dijo la historia tal y como fue, sin tapujos, sin pelos en la lengua, fue excelente! Super recomendado! Quedamos bastante impresionados por todo lo relatado. Se los super recomiendo!!! Y ojalá les toque nuestro guía! :)”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.From Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Museum Tour

Explore Sachsenhausen with this guided tour from Berlin, combining history, respectful reflection, and expert insights—all at a great value.

★ 4.8

“Siobhan was a lovely guide, very informative, explained everything in great detail, went above and beyond and showed us where the best place to get food. Would 100% recommend Siobhan to anyone who asks”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.City Bus Tour of Berlin, Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and Potsdam

Experience the best of Berlin's history and culture with a thrilling city bus tour that includes visits to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and Potsdam. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.5

“Great History tour with a knowledgeable guide! would highly recommend! Tour was a great pace with time to explore and reflect!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Berlin: Bus Tour to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp & East Side Gallery

Discover Berlin’s dark past and vibrant street art on this 4.5-hour bus tour to Sachsenhausen and East Side Gallery, with expert guides and stunning views.

★ 4.5

“We were guided by Richard. He was a very engaging and knowledgable guide. I think that he was almost over qualified for the job, knowing English, German, Portuguese and Spanish, having a vast historical knowledge and a much broader insight than what could be expected.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Museum Tour$18 5.0Private Tour: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial From Berlin by Train6 hours (approx.)$338.15 4.4Berlin: Bus excursion to Sachsenhausen concentration camp$56 4.7Sachsenhausen Memorial: Walking Tour6 hours$511 5.0The Memorial Tour: Visit to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp (Licensed Guide)5 hours (approx.)$41.12 5.0Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp – Tour in Italian$38.03 4.0Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Tour From Berlin4 hours (approx.)$30.04 5.0Berlin Private 6-Hour Tour to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial6 hours (approx.)$541.86 4.5Berlin & Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Tour From Warnemünde and Rostock Port12 hours (approx.)$183.62 5.0Private Tour to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial (With Licensed Guide)6 hours (approx.)$274.55 5.0Tours & Sightseeing in English of Berlin, Potsdam and Sachsenhausen2 to 6 hours (approx.)$36.05 4.7From Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Day Trip$32 4.9Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp by Vehicle5 hours$115 4.4From Berlin: Guided Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Tour6 hours$40 4.5Private Tour From Berlin to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp4 hours (approx.)$415.65 5.0Berlin & Sachsenhausen: 5-Hour Tour Third Reich by VW-Bus5 hours$448 4.5Hitler’s Camps KZ Sachsenhausen5 hours (approx.)$106.94 5.0Private Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Memorial Tour6 hours (approx.)$390.50 5.0Berlin: Sachsenhausen Memorial Survivor Stories in German4 hours$116 4.8Berlin: Private Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Van Trip4 hours$114 5.0Never Again Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp4 hours (approx.)$31.29 4.9From Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp Guided Tour4 hours$512 5.0Sachsenhausen Memorial Private Half Day Tour6 hours (approx.)$464.65 5.0Sachsenhausen: Concentration Camp Memorial Private Tour6 hours (approx.)$327.72