Berlin

15 Best Potsdam & Dresden Day Trips

Potsdam and Dresden, weighed side by side. Potsdam sits half an hour from Berlin and packs in Sanssouci and Cecilienhof, where the 1945 Potsdam Conference met. Dresden runs about two hours each way by train, so treat it as a full day.

1.Berlin: 3-Hour World Heritage Cruise to Potsdam

Experience Berlin’s UNESCO-listed landscape on a 3-hour cruise from Wannsee to Potsdam, with stunning views, informative commentary, and great value.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Great views. commentary in Deutsch and English. Very relaxing way to spend an afternoon. Good food and beverage service, reasonable prices . Seats were plastic, could be better, more comfy outside. Inside seats were amazing”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Berlin: World Heritage Cruise to Potsdam

Navigate the historic waters of Berlin to Potsdam, where each ripple reveals a story waiting to be told.

“The commentary, in English and German, is very understated and informative. It’s not at all crass or attempting to be funny which is the case for some tourist ventures. The boat is very well maintained. I would highly recommend this cruise.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Berlin: Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and Potsdam Tour

Discover the haunting history of Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and the beauty of Potsdam on this unforgettable Berlin tour. Click now for a powerful journey through time.

★ 4.6

“Peter was so enthusiastic: passionate and also very aware of the “horror” involved in the topic of the tour and the need for respect for those who perished at the camp and for the value and a sense of history a visit to the camp…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.From Berlin: Potsdam and Sanssouci Palace Tour with Entry

Discover Potsdam and Sanssouci Palace on a guided day trip from Berlin, including entry, expert commentary, and scenic gardens all in four hours.

★ 4.7

“Though the weather is not very nice our guide Suisse was wonderful: very informative and good English. If there is some time to tour around Potsdam especially the impressionist museum it would be excellent. The palace is very worth visiting. 👍”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Potsdam Half-Day Walking Tour From Berlin

Discover the hidden gems of Potsdam on this exhilarating half-day walking tour from Berlin. Uncover the secrets of this historic city in just a few hours!

★ 4.5

“This tour is full of a lot of wonderful things to see in such a condensed area. The tour guide was very informative and came with extra pictures. 7/30/25”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Potsdam Half-Day Sightseeing Tour With Guided Sanssouci Palace Visit From Berlin

Discover the beauty of Potsdam on this half-day tour! Explore Sanssouci Palace and uncover the secrets of this enchanting UNESCO World Heritage Site. Book your adventure now!

★ 4.5

“We where encouraged to use the rest rooms at the gate which was 50 cent bring change -for there was no facility at the palace but everything was nice great clean coach”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.City Bus Tour of Berlin, Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and Potsdam

Experience the best of Berlin's history and culture with a thrilling city bus tour that includes visits to Sachsenhausen Concentration Camp and Potsdam. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.5

“This was a great bus trip to two important locations. However, the experience on the bus was terrible. With 50% Spanish and 50% English both tour guides tried to provide commentary. The situation was made worse by a PA system that was unclear making it…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Small group Potsdam: A Journey Through History and Palaces

Discover Potsdam’s palaces and historic sites on a small-group guided tour from Berlin, combining stunning architecture, engaging stories, and authentic charm for an unforgettable day.

★ 4.7

“Thomas was outstanding. Added great context and very interesting story telling of how Prussia was born and evolved. Fascinating.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Potsdam Visit

Discover the hidden gems of Potsdam on your next adventure! Explore historic landmarks, stunning gardens, and captivating culture in this enchanting German city.

★ 5.0

“La visita a la ciudad de Potsdam es preciosa, pero me pareció que la información transmitida por el guía era superficial y escasa, no conseguía mantener el interés.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Potsdam, City of Emperors Walking Tour

Discover Potsdam’s imperial past with a guided walking tour featuring stunning palaces, historic sites, and insights into WWII negotiations—all from Berlin.

★ 4.5

“It was a very interesting tour. We learned more about the history and important people in history. We enjoyed the scenery and the walks to the different sites, palaces, church and gardens. Rodrigo, our tour guide was very enthusiastic in sharing and imparting his knowledge…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Potsdam Walking Tour From Berlin

Discover the hidden gems of Potsdam on an unforgettable walking tour from Berlin. Immerse yourself in history and culture as you explore this enchanting city.

★ 4.5

“Nickolai was an amazing guide. I learnt so much, he brought the rich, long and colorful history of Potsdam to life. I can highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Potsdam: 2-Hour Wannsee Cruise

Discover Potsdam’s stunning castles and mansions on a 2-hour Wannsee cruise, with engaging commentary and scenic views perfect for history and nature lovers.

★ 4.7

“Bitte den Treffpunkt besser beschreiben, es gibt keinen Guid der die Schiffskarten austeilt, man kann direkt das Schiff betreten.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Potsdam Bike Tour With Rail Transport From Berlin6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$102.58 5.0From Berlin: Gardens & Palaces of Potsdam Bike Tour6.5 hours$100 5.0Tours & Sightseeing in English of Berlin, Potsdam and Sachsenhausen2 to 6 hours (approx.)$36.05 4.5Berlin: 7 Hour Sightseeing Havel Cruise to Potsdam 4.5Private Tour: Potsdam Day Trip From Berlin6 hours (approx.)$275.74 4.5Potsdam: Guided Private Car Tour From Berlin4.5 hours$777 5.0Private Taxi Tour to Potsdam and Sanssouci 6-8h6 to 8 hours (approx.)$179.01 4.5Potsdam Private Walk Tour From Berlin6 hours (approx.)$420.49 4.5Private Day Trip to Potsdam From Berlin by Train6 hours (approx.)$336.74 4.0Potsdam Walking City Tour6 hours (approx.)$180.62 5.0Charlottenburg Palace With an Excursion to Potsdam$90 5.0Private Day Tour of Wannsee and Potsdam From Berlin5 hours (approx.)$504.10 4.5Private Day Tour to Potsdam From Berlin by Minivan6 hours (approx.)$534.11 5.0Potsdam: 5-Hour Tour of Parks & Palaces From Berlin by VW Bus5 hours$448 3.7From Berlin: 6 Hour Tour to Potsdam6 hours$35 4.4Potsdam: Original steam ship Gustav from 1908. Coal-fired, boat tour 4.0Potsdam Day Trip From Berlin With a Local: Private & Personalized$339.40 5.0Potsdam City Tour by Private Car6 hours (approx.)$421.44 4.5City Explorer: Potsdam Private Day Trip6 hours (approx.)$257.68 4.8Potsdam & Sanssouci Gardens Private Tour With Jacob5.5 hours$460 4.6Potsdam & Sanssouci City of German Kings Private Tour$396 4.9Potsdam-Babelsberg: 5-Hour Tour Film History by VW Bus5 hours$448 4.75h Potsdam Private Tour With Guide, Chauffeur & Photographer5 hours$660 5.0From Berlin: Kings, Crimes, & Spies Potsdam Day Trip by Van7 hours$152