Porto

15 Best Porto Fado Shows

Fado nights in Porto that treat the music seriously. The song was born in Lisbon, but Porto’s small rooms suit its scale; sets run about an hour and usually end with a glass of port. Book ahead; venues here hold dozens, not hundreds.

1.Porto: Live Fado Show With Glass of Port Wine

Experience the soul-stirring melodies of Fado in Porto, accompanied by a glass of exquisite Port wine. Immerse yourself in this enchanting cultural journey.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Beautiful fado music in a really cool location! The musicians and singers were also really friendly and welcoming :) It was a lovely experience, the musicians really love their craft and shared a bit about the history of Fado music.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Porto: Cálem Cellar Tour, Fado Show & Wine Tasting

Explore Porto's port wine heritage with a guided cellar tour, authentic Fado performances, and tastings—all in an engaging 75-minute experience.

★ 4.4

“the tour was good, but as we were a large group in a confined space it wasn't always easy to see the guide and what was being explained to us. The Fado show was excellent though, thought the singers were brilliant and the glasses of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Porto: What is Fado? Commented Live Concert with Port Wine

Discover Fado in Porto with a live concert, cultural storytelling, and port wine tasting in an intimate 19th-century venue—an authentic Portuguese experience.

★ 4.8

“Beautiful, authentic fado in a beautiful location. Balada de Despedida brought tears to my eyes. Been many years, and it was fulfilling to “mata a saudade” at Fado na Baixa!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Porto: Authentic Fado Show, Port Wine & Handmade Instruments

Experience Porto’s first Fado show at Casa da Guitarra, featuring live performances, handmade instruments, port wine, and a cozy, cultural ambiance.

★ 4.8

“Impressive Fado show in a beautiful venue very close to the Bridge, so get to enjoy some evening or night view before or after the show. Good value, enjoyed a good glass of port wine. We have enjoyed it very much. Suitable for young children,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Porto: The highest-rated traditional fado concert (downtown)

Experience authentic Portuguese Fado in an intimate Porto venue, enjoy passionate performances and a glass of port wine in a memorable cultural evening.

★ 4.8

“The venue, setting and concert were fantastic. The level of musicianship was truly far beyond what I anticipated. Truly virtuoso level, engaging, moving and beautiful.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Porto: Fado Concert in one of Porto’s most beautiful houses!

Experience an authentic Fado concert in a stunning 19th-century Porto mansion, complete with Port wine and insights into Portuguese musical tradition.

★ 4.9

“we loved, loved, LOVED this concert. Three excellent musicians. It was of remarkable quality. The explanations were informative and entertaining. The music moved both soul and heart. The acoustic in this very interesting old military building was remarkable. We cannot advice enough to go and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Porto: Traditional Fado Show at Sao Bento with Port Wine

Experience an authentic Fado night in Porto inside São Bento station, with live performances, heartfelt stories, and four choices of Port wine for a true cultural taste.

★ 4.9

“Beautiful music, beautiful, talented Fado singer, wonderful guitarists. However, instructions on how to get there were very unclear. It should be explained (in plain English) that it’s actually inside the train station, in a corner (North, South, East, West? - you tell me). Also, as…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Ideal Fado Club

Hidden within the walls of Lisbon's Ideal Fado Club lies a secret that will leave you longing for more - a musical experience like no other.

★ 5.0

“Incredible!!! The Fadista were absolutely amazing and the guitar players were incredible. The location is very moody and nostalgic. One of the best in town! Highly recommended!!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.All of Our Fado – Unique Daily Live Fado Show in Portugal With Porto Wine

Join us on a journey of musical enchantment as we explore the captivating world of 'All of Our Fado - Unique Daily Live Fado Show in Portugal With Porto Wine', where tradition meets innovation and passion takes center stage.

★ 5.0

“Lovely show! I appreciated the education about Fado! Well worth the time we spent with you- thank you so much”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Cais de Gaia: Intimate Fado Performance Overlooking Porto

Experience an intimate Fado show at Cais de Gaia with stunning Douro views, authentic music, and a glass of port wine — a perfect cultural evening.

★ 4.8

“It was marvellous. Great venue and hosting (location of the venue is not correct on this platform). Super performance. Really enjoyed it. If you like Fado, it’s the place to be!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Fado by Casa Da Guitarra

Mysterious and captivating, Fado by Casa Da Guitarra invites you to uncover the secrets behind the enchanting melodies of Portugal's traditional music.

★ 5.0

“Excellent cultural experience. Beautiful guitars and passionate singing. Nice appealing venue and delicious port wine. One hour is a perfect amount of time.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Porto: Fonseca Cellar Tour & Fado Show with Optional Dinner1.5 - 4 hours$29 4.0Fado Live Show in Porto Cálem Wine Cellars Including Wine Tasting and Visit1 hour 15 minutes (approx.)$33.64 4.9Porto: The Authentic Fado Concert with Port Wine$19 4.9Porto: Fado Show with Guided Tour in a Historic Monastery1.5 hours$15 4.9Porto: Fado Live Music, Wine & Cultural Introduction1 hour$15 4.5Porto Heritage Night Tour With Fado Show And Dinner Included4 hours (approx.)$102.80 5.0Traditional Fado Concert in Cais De Gaia1 hour (approx.)$24.19 5.0Fado Concert with Welcome Drink1 hour (approx.)$21.72 5.0Authentic Fado at São Bento Station in Porto1 hour (approx.)$17.20 4.7Porto: Night Tour With Traditional Dinner and Fado Show4 hours$111 4.8Porto: Traditional Fado Show with Welcome Drink$21 5.0Fado Concert in one of Porto’s most beautiful houses!1 hour (approx.)$22.77 4.51-hour Intimate Fado Concert in a Typical Venue1 hour (approx.)$16.40 4.5Fado Show With Dinner and Night Lights Tour in Porto4 hours (approx.)$114.02 4.5Fado Tour With Guide, Dinner & Live Show in Porto4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$102.02 4.5Porto: Fado Show with Dinner in a Traditional Fado House4 hours$100 4.5Semi Private Oporto Fado Show With Dinner4 hours (approx.)$88.60 4.8Porto: Fado Show & Dinner: A Night of Fado & Fine Dining5 hours$64 3.8Porto Moonlight Walk & Fado Dinner3 hours$165 4.5Entrance to The Fado House in São João Novo1 hour (approx.)$24.08 5.0Concert at Casa Do Fado Sé1 hour (approx.) 5.0Fado Show in Porto and Guided Tour1 hour 20 minutes (approx.)$21.87 4.7Ah Amália – Immersive Fado Experience Porto 4.6Porto: Wine Tour & One Hour Fado Show | All Included3.5 hours$115