Porto

15 Best Douro Valley Wine Tours

Douro Valley days I would repeat, quinta lunches and all. The valley was demarcated in 1756, before almost any other wine region on earth, and sits about two hours by road upriver from Porto. Most tours pair two estates with lunch and a short river leg.

1.From Porto: Douro Valley w/ Boat Tour, Wine Tasting & Lunch

Discover the Douro Valley from Porto with this full-day tour featuring wine tastings, a scenic river cruise, traditional lunch, and stunning vistas.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Despite pouring rain and flooding leading to the cancellation of the boat trip, Miguel was the perfect guide and the venues for our three wine tastings were varied and interesting.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Complete Douro Valley Wine Tour With Lunch, Wine Tastings and River Cruise

Nestled in Portugal's picturesque Douro Valley, the Complete Douro Valley Wine Tour offers a tantalizing blend of wine tastings, a gourmet lunch, and a serene river cruise - a journey that will leave you craving for more.

★ 5.0

“It was an amazing experience we had especially with our tour guide Miguel. We had such a wonderful experience because of him. I highly recommend to book with Miguel.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Porto: Douro Valley with Winery Lunch, Tastings & Cruise

Discover the scenic Douro Valley from Porto with a full-day tour featuring wine tastings, a vineyard lunch, a river cruise, and charming stops—perfect for wine lovers and culture seekers.

★ 4.7

“We had an absolutely wonderful time on our Douro Valley tour. From start to finish, everything exceeded our expectations. Our guide, José, was incredibly knowledgeable, warm, and attentive—his explanations, stories, and genuine care made the entire experience so special. The places we visited were stunning,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Douro Valley: Wine Tour With Lunch, Tastings & River Cruise

Discover the beauty of Douro Valley with this wine tour! Indulge in tastings, enjoy a delicious lunch, and cruise along the stunning river. Book now!

★ 4.6

“My husband and I had the most wonderful day with Luis as our guide. He was so caring and attentive and the plan for the day was lovely. We were picked up from and delivered to our hotel which was very convenient and appreciated. Luis…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Douro Valley Historical Tour With Lunch, Winery Visit With Tastings and Panoramic Cruise

Embark on an enchanting journey through the Douro Valley, where history, flavors, and natural beauty converge, and prepare to be captivated by a hidden gem that will leave you in awe.

★ 5.0

“Such a great tour! Tanya and George were great. Very organized tour from beginning to end. Lots of things to see and very informative.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Authentic Douro Wine Tour Including Lunch and River Cruise

Embark on a sensory voyage through the Douro Valley, where picturesque landscapes and tantalizing wines await, promising an unforgettable experience that will leave you craving for more.

★ 5.0

“Luis our guide was fantastic. Proficient in English, friendly, very knowledgeable, and kept us engaged at the appropriate times. The 2 quintas we visited were superb. Great experience. Highly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Porto: River Douro 6 Bridges Cruise

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Porto from a unique perspective. Embark on a captivating 6 Bridges Cruise along the enchanting River Douro. Click now for an unforgettable experience!

★ 4.3

“Great value and very well run experience. Great to have the audio explain the sites and we went along the river. Highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Douro Valley Small-Group Tour With Wine Tasting, Lunch and Optional Cruise

Join this unforgettable small-group tour of the Douro Valley, where you can sip on velvety port wine and indulge in a delicious lunch, all while surrounded by breathtaking landscapes - and that's just the beginning!

★ 5.0

“Because it's a very interesting and knowledgeable tour. We all need to se what is this world of wine and port in Portugal. I am a well travelled person but I regret not having it done before.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Douro Valley Tour With Visit to Two Vineyards, River Cruise and Lunch at Winery

On the Douro Valley Tour, embark on an extraordinary journey of discovery, indulgence, and scenic beauty, leaving travelers yearning for more.

★ 5.0

“The wine tour is operated by EFun Tours, we visited Douro Valley on 26 Dec and it was amazing trip for wine newbies. Itinerary was Pickup spot to 1st wine taste, boat ride, lunch then 2nd wine taste before back to pickup spot. Special shoutout…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Porto: Douro Valley Tour With Wine Tasting, Cruise and Lunch

Experience the beauty of Porto's Douro Valley with a wine tasting, scenic cruise, and delicious lunch. Don't miss this unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.7

“We met at the meeting point, which luckily for us, was close to our hotel: it was easy to find. The coach was clean. The guide, Ricardo, was good fun and made a point of speaking to each person. His English was very good. The…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Douro Valley Tour: Wine Tasting, River Cruise & Lunch From Porto

Are you ready for an adventure like no other? Join our Douro Valley Tour and discover the hidden gems of Portugal's wine region.

★ 4.5

“Manuela, our Tour Guide and Nunu, Captain of the Coach were excellent in their respective roles. Manuela was proficient about the history of the area, Duoro Valley, Porto, Gaia and Portugal. Additionally, she was very knowledgeable about the differing terror as we were travelling through…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Douro Valley 3 Wine Experiences With Traditional Lunch and Optional Boat Cruise

Savor the flavors of the Douro Valley with three unique wine experiences, a traditional lunch, and the possibility of an unforgettable boat cruise.

“Tiago was an excellent tour guide and driver! He took great care of our group and made sure to get us to the first winery early to avoid the crowds. He shared lots of interesting insights about Portugal, and showed genuine enthusiasm in touring our…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8Porto: Douro Wine Tour with Lunch and River Cruise 5.0Premium Small Group Douro Valley Wine Tour From Porto10 hours (approx.)$119.42 4.9DouroValley: PrivateCruise, 2FamilyWineries, HomeCookedLunch$153 4.6From Porto: Douro Valley with Wineries, Lunch and Boat Trip10 hours$167 4.8Porto: Douro River Boat Cruise with Port Wine Tasting2 hours$47 4.9Porto: Douro Valley with 1 or 2 Wineries, Lunch & Boat Tour$127 5.0Douro Valley Wine Tour: Visit to Three Vineyards With Wine Tastings and Lunch10 hours (approx.)$133.02 4.7Porto: Douro Valley & Amarante Wine, Food & River Tour7 hours$92 4.9Porto: Douro Valley with Small Wineries, Lunch and Boat Tour$111 5.0Douro Valley: Small-Group Tour Wine Tasting, Lunch & River Cruise9 hours (approx.)$181.39 4.7Porto: Douro Valley Tour With Lunch, Boat Cruise & Tastings9.5 - 10 hours$82 4.9Porto: Douro Valley Tour with 2 Wineries, Lunch and Cruise9 hours$117 5.0Douro Valley-Expert Guide-Boat-Lunch-Tastings Premium Service9 hours (approx.)$216.59 5.0Wine Venture and Boat Trip in Douro Valley9 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$199.53 4.7Porto: Port and Douro Wine Walking Tour with Tastings3 hours$57 4.8Douro Valley: Real Small-Group, Wine Tasting, Lunch & Boat9 hours$169 4.7Porto: Douro Valley Full-Day Boat, Train, and Lunch Tour7 hours$128 5.0Private Tour in the Douro (1 to 4 People) in a Boat Just for You2 hours (approx.)$168.09 4.8Porto: 3 Douro Valley Vineyards Tour With Lunch10 hours$129 4.2From Porto: Douro River Cruise to Régua With Lunch$86 4.7Porto: Daytime or Sunset Douro River Sightseeing Cruise$51 5.0Porto: Douro River Boat Cruise with Port Wine and Snacks2 hours (approx.)$48.37 5.0Douro Valley Day Tour With Wine Tasting and Lunch From Porto8 to 9 hours (approx.)$145.12 5.0Private Tasting in the Douro (1 to 6 People) on a Yacht Just for You2 hours (approx.)$313.21