Bali

15 Best Mount Batur Sunrise Hikes

These are the guided climbs up Mount Batur, the 1,717-meter volcano with Bali’s best sunrise. Pickup comes around 2am and the walk up takes about two hours by headlamp, before the sky performs over Lake Batur and Mount Agung. It is cold on the summit, so bring a real jacket.

2.Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Natural Hot Spring

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Bali's Mount Batur at sunrise, followed by a rejuvenating dip in natural hot springs. Unforgettable adventure awaits!

★ 4.8

“I had an incredible time on this hike, thanks to our amazing guide, Romen, and our fantastic driver, Ismail! The hike itself was definitely not easy—there were some challenging uphill sections, but Romen made sure we took it at a comfortable pace. Going downhill was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Bali: Sunrise Mount Batur Hike With Breakfast

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Bali's Mount Batur at sunrise. Join us for an unforgettable hike and indulge in a delicious breakfast atop this majestic volcano.

★ 4.8

“Our driver was Ronald and guide Ketut Aria. It was a group of 5, all girls and we had a wonderful experience. The trip was well organized and ran smoothly from coordinating pickup with the driver via WhatsApp and then being dropped off at the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.From Bali: Mount Batur Private Sunrise Jeep Tour & Springs

Discover Bali’s Mount Batur sunrise in style with a private 4WD jeep tour. Enjoy scenic views, hot springs, and personalized guides for an unforgettable experience.

★ 4.8

“We were really happy with our tour! Our tour guide and our pick up/drop off driver (sorry I forgot their names) were both so kind and helpful. Our guide explained everything about the lava and surrounding area so well and made the experience even more…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Trek With Guide and Breakfast

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Bali's Mount Batur at sunrise. Join our expert guide on an unforgettable trek and indulge in a delicious breakfast atop this majestic volcano.

★ 4.8

“Pick up was easy and efficient from Ismail and never had to wait long. Our guide on the hike ratih was really friendly and made sure everyone was okay. The hike was harder than expected but worth it for the sunrise view.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Natural Hot Spring

On a Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Natural Hot Spring adventure, prepare to be captivated by the beauty of nature and...

★ 5.0

“Difficult hike but made easier with the help of my guide Putu. The sunrise was absolutely spectacular! The pick up and drop off were on time and without any issues. Highly recommend this experience!!!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.From Ubud: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike, Hot Spring & Coffee

Experience Bali’s stunning sunrise from Mount Batur, relax in hot springs, and enjoy coffee tasting on this well-organized tour from Ubud.

★ 4.8

“This was the best tour we did in Bali. We had to reschedule due to health reasons, and they were very understanding and supportive, which we really appreciated. The transportation was impeccable, the places they chose were perfect, and everything felt very well organized. Komang…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.From Ubud: Mount Batur Sunrise Jeep Tour & Hot Springs

Experience the stunning sunrise at Mount Batur on a comfortable 4WD jeep tour. Enjoy scenic views, hot springs, and authentic Bali moments from Ubud.

★ 4.8

“The tour was amazing , I definitely recommend it , especially our guide dedik he was super friendly and nice he helped us take amazing photos and was very patient, also he told us many informations about the place and the volcano, we really enjoyed…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking

Hike to the top of Mount Batur for an unforgettable sunrise experience that will leave you breathless and yearning for more.

★ 5.0

“Guide Adi was considerate and helpful along the walk, giving people a hand up difficult sections of the track and offering to carry bags. The sunrise spot was quieter than what you see online - a bonus, as long as you don’t mind seeinRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Mt Batur 4WD Jeep, Breakfast & Hot Spring All Inclusive

Savor the anticipation of an extraordinary adventure as you journey to Mt Batur in a 4WD Jeep, indulge in a delicious breakfast, and rejuvenate in hot springs.

★ 5.0

“This was a brilliant experience and so wonderful to see the sunrise. Our driver coco was great and very helpful with taking photos and making sure we were okay.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Mount Batur Jeep Adventure

Curious about the heart-pumping thrills and stunning views of the Mount Batur Jeep Adventure in Bali?

“I had such a beautiful time. The drive,the views, the company I would definitely recommend this to other travelers”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Mount Batur Sunrise Jeep Tour

Join us on the Mount Batur Sunrise Jeep Tour and experience the thrill of exploring untamed beauty in a 4x4 Jeep, but the real adventure begins when the sun starts to rise...

★ 5.0

“Driver was fine from hotel to meeting point but the jeep driver that drove us up the mountain was not. He told us right away the last USA people gave him a $50 tip and his buddy had us 'rent' a blanket and jacket to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.6Mount Batur: Private Volkswagen Jeep Volcano Safari$65 5.0Mount Batur Volcano – Sunrise Trekking Tour With Breakfast$21.43 5.0Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking Private Tour With Breakfast and Hotel Transfer$49.78 4.8From Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike & Tibumana Waterfall5 - 10 hours$28 5.0Private Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking Tour$39.00 4.9From Ubud: Mount Batur Hiking5 - 8 hours$20 5.0Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking (Private Tour and Breakfast at Restaurant)$39.00 4.8Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Hike and Hidden Waterfall$57 5.0Mount Batur Jeep Tour and Hot Spring$24.00 5.0Mt Batur Sunrise Trekking & Natural Hot Springs$20.00 5.0Mount Batur Jeep Sunrise Tour$28.00 5.0Private Tour Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking and Natural Hot Spring$63.06 5.0Mt. Batur Sunrise Trek With Breakfast and Coffee Plantation – Ubud$42.86 4.9Bali/Batur: Mystical & Burial Rituals Tour with Kehen Temple8 hours$35 4.8Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Jeep Tour & Hot Springs4 - 12 hours$21 5.0Mount Batur Alternative Sunset Trekking$45.00 4.7Bali: Mount Batur Sunset Trek With Picnic7 - 10 hours$28 5.0Private Tour: Full-Day Mount Batur Volcano Sunrise Trek With Natural Hot Springs$76.93 4.8Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Jeep Tour with Jungle Swing8 hours$27 4.6Bali: Mount Batur Guided Sunrise Trek With Breakfast10 hours$50 5.0All Inclusive Mt Batur Sunrise, Breakfast & Hot Spring$24.00 5.0Bali : Mount Batur Sunrise Trekking$39.00 5.0Mt Batur Sunrise Trekking With Best Local Guide – Mt Batur Trekking Package$49.00 4.8Bali: Mount Batur Sunrise Jeep Adventure With Jungle Swing$29