Maui

15 Best Maui Waterfall & Rainforest Hikes

Waterfall hiking on Maui means the wet east side, and I picked the trails and guides worth your legs. The standout is the Pipiwai Trail, which climbs through a bamboo forest to 400-foot Waimoku Falls. A guide earns their fee here; rain far upstream can change a stream crossing in minutes.

1.Small Group Waterfall and Rainforest Hiking Adventure on Maui

Embark on an unforgettable small group hiking adventure through Maui's lush rainforests and majestic waterfalls. Discover paradise like never before!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“We had a great time learning and exploring with an incredibly knowledgeable guide. We saw four waterfalls and learned a lot about the Hawaiin rainforest.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Famous Road to Hana Waterfalls & Lunch by Mercedes Van

Discover the breathtaking Road to Hana waterfalls in style! Join us for an unforgettable journey and indulge in a delicious lunch in our luxurious Mercedes Van.

★ 5.0

“Great experience. A must if you have not been to Maui to experience all the sites. Ensure you take a lot of pictures. It's worth the trip.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.West Maui Mountain Waterfall and Ocean Tour via Horseback

Embark on an unforgettable adventure in West Maui. Experience the beauty of majestic waterfalls and breathtaking ocean views, all while riding on horseback. Join us now!

★ 5.0

“We signed up for the horseback tour but they were short a tour guide so we were given a chance to do an ATV tour. We had never ridden ATVs (my daughter and I. She is 25 I am 57). We were nervous, but there…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Road to Hana, Black Sand Beach, Waterfalls & Turtles Tour

Discover the enchanting Road to Hana! Immerse yourself in black sand beaches, breathtaking waterfalls, and encounter majestic turtles on this unforgettable tour. Click now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.0

“Oscar was the best guide and host for this exciting excursion. I am so grateful that we did not drive ourselves. The road is full of curves and is very narrow. We would have spent all of our time on road safety and would have…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Waterfall & Rainforest Hiking Adventure With Hotel Pickup

Nestled in Maui's lush rainforests, the Waterfall & Rainforest Hiking Adventure offers a chance to immerse oneself in this tropical paradise, with stunning waterfalls and opportunities for swimming and rock jumping.

★ 5.0

“The hike to these beautiful waterfalls was insanely beautiful. I highly recommend this amazing excursion. Our tour guide (Jacob) was very funny and knowledgeable!! It was truly an unforgettable time.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Maui: Road to Hana Helicopter & Waterfall Tour With Landing

Experience the ultimate Maui adventure with our Road to Hana helicopter tour! Soar above breathtaking waterfalls and touch down to explore hidden gems. Book your unforgettable journey now!

★ 4.9

“Fantastic!!!! great staff on reception 💕 fantastic pilot, we loved everything from start to finish. great value for money. well done everyone xx”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Epic Waterfall Adventure – Best of Maui

Embark on an epic Maui adventure and discover the breathtaking beauty of its waterfalls. Prepare to be mesmerized! Click now for the best waterfall experience.

“Michael was an amazing tour guide. He could tell we were up for an adventure and took us to the third waterfall. It was amazing and an experience we will never forget. He also took amazing photos and videos for us to have for a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Road to Hana Deluxe Rainforest and Waterfall Experience From Maui

Keen to explore Maui's lush landscapes and cascading waterfalls? Embark on the Road to Hana Deluxe Rainforest and Waterfall Experience for an unforgettable journey.

★ 5.0

“Wow! Jason was amazing…a truly local born and raised in the area guide who shared so many great stories, local history, and legends that it kept our visit exciting and interesting. We visited highlighted areas plus he added some bonus stops with local fruit and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Maui Circle Island-Private-Air Tour: up to 3: Waterfalls & Lava!

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Maui from a whole new perspective. Discover hidden waterfalls, witness mesmerizing lava formations, and embark on an unforgettable private air tour.

★ 5.0

“Great tour! Knowledgeable professional pilot. It was the best part of my trip, well worth the money.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Private Waterfall, Rainforest, Chocolate Tour & Historical Sites

Unlock the secrets of Maui's natural wonders and immerse yourself in its rich cultural history on this private tour, offering an unforgettable experience in paradise.

★ 4.5

“Great experience JoJo kept us entertained the whole time, amazed us with his knowledge of plants and chocolate, hated to leave, a must do experience!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Halfway to Hana Tour of Maui Black Sand Beach Waterfalls Turtles

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Maui's black sand beaches, majestic waterfalls, and encounter sea turtles on the Halfway to Hana Tour. Click now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.5

“Summer our tour guide was absolutely wonderful! She told us stories of the island and their history and culture throughout the trip. We saw the black sand beaches, several waterfalls, the narrow winding roads and of course the green sea turtles. We highly recommend this…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Hana Rainforest and Haleakala Crater 45-Minute Helicopter Tour

Experience the breathtaking beauty of Hana Rainforest and Haleakala Crater like never before! Join our 45-minute helicopter tour and soar above paradise. Book now!

★ 4.5

“Friendly, professional service and the pilot made everything interesting and fun. We had people who were terrified but still had an amazing time. I would definitely recommend this trip!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Jungle Waterfall Adventure on Maui

Embark on a thrilling Jungle Waterfall Adventure on Maui. Discover hidden treasures, exhilarating hikes, and breathtaking cascades. Get ready for an unforgettable tropical escapade!

“Lauren was so great! Very knowledgeable and took us to a secret spot we never would have found. The tour was awesome! Views were amazing, bamboo forest was beautiful and the rope swing was fun.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Maui Magical Waterfall and Jungle Tour: Road to Hana5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$189.00 5.0Road to Hana Deluxe Rainforest & Waterfall Experience From Maui8 to 10 hours (approx.)$219.99 4.5Waterfall Hike Rainforest Adventure “Voted Best Of Maui” Includes Chocolate Tour2 hours (approx.)$139.99 5.0Private Full-Day Waterfall Beach and Jungle Tour of Maui7 to 8 hours (approx.)$299.99 5.0Honolua Ridgeline and Puu Kukui Watershed Preserve Hiking Tour – Maui3 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$145.00 5.0Private Half-Day Haleakalā Hike in Kahului – Maui5 hours (approx.)$359.00 5.0Road to Hana Rainforest, Black Sand Beach, Waterfalls & Lunch9 to 10 hours (approx.)$245.99 4.6From Maui: Road to Hana Rainforest and Waterfall Experience11 hours$219 4.7Maui: Road to Hana Waterfalls Tour With Lunch9 hours$259 5.0Epic Waterfall Adventure – GO PRO 10 Footage Included3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$249.00 5.0Amazing Maui Ridge Hike2 hours (approx.)$159.00 5.0Waterfalls of West Maui and Molokai Helicopter Tour50 minutes (approx.)$460.90 5.0South Maui: Waterfall Tour W/ Kayak, Snorkel, and Hike7.5 hours$260 4.5Waterfall Hike and Kayak Snorkel & Paddle From Makena6 hours (approx.)$270.20 4.5Maui’s Sea Turtles, Waterfalls and Road to Hana Adventure6 to 7 hours (approx.)$199.00 5.0Deluxe Road to Hana Rainforest and Waterfall Experience From Maui10 to 12 hours (approx.)$225.99 5.0Private Waterfall, Rainforest & Handcrafted Chocolate Tour$128 5.0Private Road to Hana Rainforest & Waterfall Experience from Maui8 to 10 hours (approx.)$1,199.99 5.0Maui: Guided Hike of Haleakala Crater With Lunch7 hours$208 5.0East Maui: Private Rainforest or Road to Hana Loop Tour9.5 hours$1,550 5.0Kahului Private Half-Day Waterfall and Rain Forest Tour – Maui5 to 6 hours (approx.)$405.00 4.9Maui: Waterfalls of West Maui and Molokai Helicopter Tour50 min$419 5.0First Class Waterfalls of West Maui and Molokai Helicopter Tour$667.15 5.0Maui: Full Day Hiking Tour With Lunch11 hours$292