Maui

15 Best Maui Sunset & Dinner Cruises

I lined up Maui’s sunset and dinner cruises side by side, from barefoot mai tai sails to white-tablecloth dinners. Most depart Maalaea Harbor and point west, straight into the sunset. Winter bonus: humpbacks tend to crash the party.

1.Original Sunset Cruise With Open Bar From Ka’Anapali Beach

Experience the ultimate sunset cruise with an open bar from Ka'anapali Beach. Sip on cocktails, watch the sky ignite, and create unforgettable memories. Book now!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Great vibes for the whole family. Awesome crew, highly recommend! Booked a sunset but the clouds didn’t stop us. Evening whale watch was perfect.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Maui Sunset Luau Dinner Cruise From Maalaea Harbor Aboard Pride of Maui

Experience the ultimate sunset dinner cruise in Maui! Join us aboard the Pride of Maui for a magical Luau feast and breathtaking views. Book your unforgettable adventure now!

★ 4.5

“This was such an amazing experience, we got to see amazing sunset, but cherry on the cake was bonus whale watching. The staff was really is courteous, food drinks were excellent. Highly recommend taking this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Maalaea Harbor: Sunset Prime Rib or Mahi Mahi Dinner Cruise

Hailed as one of Maui's premier dining experiences, the Maalaea Harbor Sunset Prime Rib or Mahi Mahi Dinner Cruise offers a unique opportunity to witness the island's stunning coastline.

★ 4.5

“Wonderful all around experience Friendly and accommodating. The captain was entertaining. Live music, yummy meal and lots of whale sighting.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Premium Dinner Cruise: Four Course Dining Experience – Maalaea

Indulge in a luxurious four-course dining experience aboard Maalaea's premium dinner cruise. Treat your taste buds to an unforgettable evening on the water.

★ 4.5

“The dinner cruise was great. The crew was very friendly and professional. The food was also excellent and the sunset was beautiful. We will do this again if we come to Maui.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.From Maalaea: Maui Sunset Cruise With Drinks and Snacks

Feast your eyes on the breathtaking Maui sunset on this cruise, but the real magic lies in the unexpected twists that await...

★ 4.8

“I was AMAZING! The sunset was so beautiful. The crew were friendly, and informative. Not only did we see THE most beautiful sunset on the water but also saw two whales playing. Loved every bit of the cruise.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Romantic Sunset Champagne -Private- Maui Air Tour: Intimate & Spectacular!

Experience the ultimate romantic getaway with our private Maui Air Tour. Witness breathtaking sunsets and indulge in champagne while creating memories that will last a lifetime.

★ 5.0

“https://www.tripadvisor.com/ShowUserReviews-g60631-d10035072-r749558927-Maui_Plane_Rides-Kahului_Maui_Hawaii.html?m=19905”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Haleakala Maui Sunset Tour – Welcome to Maui!

Experience the breathtaking beauty of a Haleakala Maui sunset tour. Immerse yourself in the stunning sights and sounds of Maui's paradise. Book your adventure today!

★ 4.5

“When booking, I thought it was a 1:30-8:30p tour (7 h) but was informed after purchasing that it was more like 4.5h. We left the pickup site 25 mins late, so we were rushed for time in the visitors center. The driver was nice, but…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.South Maui: Sunset Prime Rib or Mahi Mahi Dinner Cruise

Experience the magic of South Maui with a breathtaking sunset, indulging in a mouthwatering prime rib or mahi mahi dinner cruise. Don't miss out, book your unforgettable adventure now!

★ 4.6

“Other than the rain (which we both enjoyed) the trip was amazing. Romantic if it’s for a special occasion. We enjoyed the dinner and the dessert. We wished maybe it was a little longer.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Sunset Sail From Maalaea Harbor

Experience the magic of a sunset sail from Maalaea Harbor. Set sail on the shimmering waters and witness breathtaking views as the sun dips below the horizon.

★ 4.5

“The crew was friendly and hospitable serving up apps and drinks. The sunset was beautiful. We even saw a humpback whale. It was a wonderful experience!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.West Maui Sunset Whale Watch

Gaze upon the majestic humpback whales and revel in the breathtaking sunset views on this intimate 2-hour

★ 5.0

“Great boat ride in the sunset....we booked last minute...whales weren't that active...better whale tours to go on....we prefer the rubber rafts.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Maui: Sunset Dinner Sail in Ka’anapali

Experience the ultimate romantic evening on a sunset dinner sail in Maui's stunning Ka'anapali. Indulge in delectable cuisine while watching the sun melt into the horizon.

★ 4.6

“The staff were super fun, super cute, polite and friendly. They created a very nice & relaxing party atmosphere ! They kept up on any empty drink cups, and the food was delicious !”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Sunset Sail on a Small Charming Hawaiian Catamaran Maalaea Harbor2 hours (approx.)$119.00 5.0Charcuterie Board & Sunset at a Hidden Beach W/ Photo1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$169.20 5.0Alihilani Sunset Sail From Maalaea Harbor$112.90 4.5Alii Nui Makani Cocktail Sunset Sail2 hours (approx.)$159.00 4.7Maui: 2 Hour Sunset Dinner Sail With Open Bar and Appetizers$149 4.7South Maui: Sunset Cruise With 4-Course Dinner and Drinks150 minutes - 3 hours$178 4.0From Maalaea Harbor: Sunset Whale Watch Tour Aboard the Malolo2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$49.95 5.0Luxury Catamaran Royal Sunset Dinner Sail (Adults-Only)2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$289.00 4.5Maui: Haleakala Sunset and Stargazing Tour With Dinner$299 4.5Maui: Haleakalā National Park Sunset Tour$237 5.0VIP Private Road to Hana and Haleakala Sunset Tour8 to 12 hours (approx.)$499.00 4.5Sunset Glow Snorkel At Turtle Town With Photo & Video1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$149.00 4.7Maui: Ma’alaea Catamaran Sunset Sail With Appetizers2 hours - 150 minutes$137 5.02 Hour Maalaea Luxury Powerboat Sunset Cruise Exclusive 6 Guests2 hours (approx.)$279.00 5.0Sunset Maui Goat Yoga With Live Music1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$69.00 5.0Sunset/Glow Clear Kayak Tour in Olowalu4 hours (approx.)$239.00 5.0Lahaina: Private Sunset Sailing Trip & West Maui Mountains$1,936 5.0Haleakalā Sunset Spectacle: Maui’s Heavenly Evening7 hours (approx.)$2,000.33 5.0Maui: Luxury Catamaran Alii Kai Royal Sunset Dinner Cruise$290 5.0Road to Hana and Haleakala Sunset Open-Air Jeep Private Tour8 to 9 hours (approx.)$1,799.00 Private Sunset Surf Lesson in Kihei2 hours (approx.)$155.00 4.8Maui: Turtle Town Sunset Glow Snorkel With Optional Photo1.5 hours$149