Malaga

15 Best Malaga Walking Tours

Here I’ve compared Malaga’s walking tours, the free-style ones and the paid small groups. The centre is compact; two hours covers the Roman theatre, the cathedral, and the Alcazaba walls. Locals call the cathedral La Manquita, the one-armed lady, because its second tower was never finished.

1.Málaga: 3-Hour Complete Walking Tour With Tickets

Discover the hidden gems of Málaga in just 3 hours! Explore the city's rich history, vibrant culture, and stunning architecture. Don't miss out, get your tickets now!

Most Popular★ 4.5

“I liked the guide. I did not like the confusion about understanding, who is my guide, because there were a lot of guides with similar umbrellas.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Ardales: Caminito Del Rey & El Gaitanejo Guided Walking Tour

A mesmerizing journey through time awaits on the Caminito Del Rey & El Gaitanejo Guided Walking Tour in Ardales - uncover the secrets that lie within!

★ 4.8

“Jose was terrific! So friendly and full of knowledge and has a true love of the caminito. We were so lucky to have him as our guide. This walk is life changing! Beauty everywhere, and a thrilling adventure. Thank you, Jose!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Málaga: Cathedral, Alcazaba, Roman Theater Walking Tour

Abandon the ordinary and delve into Málaga's rich history with the Cathedral, Alcazaba, Roman Theater Walking Tour - where ancient secrets await!

★ 4.7

“Our tour was excellent. Our guide Carmen was very informative and knowledgeable on the history of Malaga and also the sites we visited. She was very thorough and took her time to answer questions from the tour members. She has a great personality and made…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Malaga Walking Tour, Gibralfaro, Alcazaba & Catamaran Cruise

A captivating adventure through Malaga's history and beauty awaits on the Malaga Walking Tour, Gibralfaro, Alcazaba & Catamaran Cruise - where hidden treasures beckon.

★ 5.0

“Enrique and Oscar were great. We were in Malaga during Easter week. They weaved thru the crowds by using side streets to get us to our destinations. Both were well versed in the city's sites and history.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Secrets of Marbella Guided Walking Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Marbella on our guided walking tour. Uncover the secrets that make this glamorous destination truly irresistible. Join us today!

★ 5.0

“Fabulous walking tour, didn’t realise Marbella had so much history. Amazing guide with a wealth of knowledge, took us all around the narrow streets and even into some tapas restaurants to educate us on real tapas.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Guided Walking Tour of the Old Town of Frigiliana

Discover the charm of Frigiliana's historic Old Town on a guided walking tour. Immerse yourself in its rich history and stunning architecture. Join us now!

★ 5.0

“Maria was so knowledgeable and her love for the town and its residents shined through. It was a very hot day and she went out of her way to accommodate us. Truly appreciate it and absolutely recommend. We will be back!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.1.5-Hour Roman Theater and Alcazaba Castle Walking Tour

Discover the ancient wonders of Roman Theater and Alcazaba Castle. Immerse yourself in history with this captivating 1.5-hour walking tour. Book now!

★ 4.5

“This tour was very informative. The tour guide spoke good English but she had a thick accent. It took me a little bit to understand her. Overall I would take it again. And I feel it was very well priced.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Wine and Tapas Walking Tour in Malaga

Discover the perfect pairing of delectable tapas and exquisite wines on a walking tour in Malaga. Indulge your taste buds and explore the culinary delights of this vibrant city.

★ 5.0

“Had a great time on this tour, but I did take longer than what the booking said….plan for 3+ hours. That being said, we really enjoyed it and didn’t need dinner after. Would recommend the weeknight tours, since you get to go to El Pimpi,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Caminito Del Rey Group Walking Tour

Discover the thrill of Caminito Del Rey on our group walking tour. Spectacular views, adrenaline-pumping adventure, and unforgettable memories await. Join us now!

★ 4.5

“Fantastic from start to finish. Guide was really knowledgeable. Scenery stunning. The activity did last longer than 2.5 hours was more like 3hrs then it takes time to get back to the start point so bear this in mind when planning your day.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Caminito Del Rey Private Walking Tour

Discover the hidden beauty of Caminito Del Rey on a private walking tour. Uncover stunning landscapes and experience a thrilling adventure. Book your unforgettable journey today!

★ 4.5

“Our guide Juanma had a great knowledge about the area and made the trip very exciting by telling us a lot of local stories”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Málaga: Old Town Guided Walking Tour

Explore Málaga's historic old town with this engaging 1.5-hour guided walking tour. Learn about landmarks, traditions, and local culture from expert guides.

★ 4.9

“Our guide Rocío did a great job! She explained the different important periods of the city with passion and answered all our wuestions. Thank you! Rocío also gave us some guidance about museums you should not miss and addresses of places to eat and drink.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Malaga: Old Tour Walking Tour W/Cathedral & Picasso Museum

Fascinated by Malaga's cultural gems? Explore the Old Town, Cathedral, and Picasso Museum on this skip-the-line walking tour, uncovering the city's captivating past.

★ 4.7

“Malaga Cathedral and the Picasso Museum are both top attractions. The guides, Lydia and Esther, guided and gave background information far beyond expectations.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Malaga Monuments Private Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$132.16 4.9Malaga: Alcazaba, Picasso and More, Walking Tour With 5 VR Experiences !$23 4.8Málaga: Highlights, Old Town & Viewpoint Walking Tour2 hours$46 4.8Málaga Private Walking Tour, Roman Theater, and Alcazaba with Tickets$141 4.7Marbella: Private Walking Tour with a Local2 - 6 hours$35 5.0Malaga Food Walking Tour With Tapas & Wine Tasting2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$108.02 4.0Ronda Old Town Walking Tour with Audioguide on Your Smartphone1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$6.73 4.5Private Guided Walking Tour of Ronda With a Native for up to 15 People – Malaga2 hours (approx.)$240.30 5.03 Hour Private Walking Tour With a Local Guide in Malaga2 to 8 hours (approx.)$54.07 4.7Malaga: Private Walking Tour$67 4.8Malaga: Private Walking Tour with Official Guide2 hours$69 5.0Malaga Highlights, Old Town & Viewpoints Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$46.86 5.0Ronda Historical Walking Tour With Bullring Entrance2 hours (approx.)$108.14 4.2Marbella: Sightseeing Walking Tour1.5 hours$29 4.1Málaga: 2.5-Hour Private Walking Tour2 - 4 hours$212 5.0Malaga: 2-Hour Private Walking Tour2 hours$271 5.0Guided Walking Tour With A Local in Marbella Old Town1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$24.08 4.5Full Day Walking Tour to Caminito Del Rey6 to 7 hours (approx.)$54.67 4.8Marbella: Puerto Banus Night Life Walking Tour3.5 hours$147 5.0Malaga Walking Tour, Roman Theatre and Alcazaba with Tickets Included$81.82 4.5Ronda Group Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$36.12 4.9Malaga: History of Picasso Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$58 5.0Picasso Roots Private Walking Tour in Central Malaga2 hours (approx.)$120.41 4.9Málaga: Private Personalized Walking Tour3 hours$380