London

15 Best London Royal Tours

Royal London in list form: Changing of the Guard walks, palace visits and royal history itineraries. Buckingham Palace’s State Rooms open to visitors only in summer, roughly July to September. The Guard ceremony alternates days outside peak season, so check the schedule before building a morning around it.

2.London: Kensington Palace Sightseeing Entrance Tickets

Experience royal grandeur at Kensington Palace! Get your entrance tickets for an unforgettable sightseeing adventure in London's iconic landmark. Book now and step into history!

★ 4.5

“It was a great experience! We would have liked to spend even 4 hours there, the palace is beautiful and the audio guide was really informative. There was an additional exhibition on historic dress codes on at the time which just added to a wonderful…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Best of London Including Tower of London, Changing of the Guard, With a Cream Tea or London Eye Upgr

Discover the ultimate London experience! From the iconic Tower of London to the mesmerizing Changing of the Guard, indulge in a delightful Cream Tea or upgrade to the London Eye.

★ 4.5

“Did the 'Best of London' tour, our guide was absolutely fantastic and very knowledgeable. Tour was very relaxed and easy going. Recommended to anyone.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.London: Changing of the Guard & Buckingham Palace Ticket

Discover the enchantment of London's iconic Changing of the Guard ceremony and secure your Buckingham Palace ticket. Don't miss this royal experience!

★ 4.2

“I really enjoyed Aaron’s knowledge on our tour of Buckingham palace and the Changing of the Guards. We had a great position and visibility of the guards changing and were guided right up to the palace for the rest of our tour. Thank you Aaron.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.London: Westminster and Changing of the Guard Tour

Experience the timeless elegance of London's Westminster and witness the iconic Changing of the Guard ceremony. Don't miss this unforgettable tour. Book your adventure now!

★ 4.5

“Peter was fantastic. Great use of the flag to stay with him in the crowded area. Gave a lot of information. would definitely recommend him”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Changing of the Guard Guided Walking Tour in London

Discover the secrets of London's iconic Changing of the Guard ceremony. Join our guided walking tour and witness this historic event up close. Book your spot now!

★ 5.0

“Great to see different elements of the ceremony. Crowds Christmas week are intense, though. Uncomfortably so at times. But Joe did a great job maneuvering our group through the chaos and sharing history along the way.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Buckingham Palace: The Royal Mews Entrance Ticket

Discover the secrets of Buckingham Palace's Royal Mews. Get your entrance ticket now and embark on a royal adventure like no other!

★ 4.3

“Amazing experience, loved seeing all the carriages and how they are used. Loved seeing the two greys in the stalls. Wish there were more horses to see but overall well worth the visit.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Buckingham Palace Entrance Ticket & Changing of the Guard Tour

Experience the grandeur of Buckingham Palace with our exclusive entrance tickets! Witness the iconic Changing of the Guard ceremony and immerse yourself in British history. Book now!

★ 4.0

“Tour guide was friendly and informative. Was a busy tour but still enjoyed it. Doing the tour like this instead of on your own made it much easier. Would recommend to anyone.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.London in One Day Tour With Changing of the Guard With London Eye Option

Discover the best of London in just one day! Witness the iconic Changing of the Guard ceremony and experience the city's stunning views from the London Eye.

★ 4.5

“The ‘River Tour’ is just a noisy ferry ride. Skip it The rest of the trip was great, with a very informative guide / host”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.London: Changing of the Guard Tour by Buckingham Palace

Discover the iconic Changing of the Guard in London with this guided walking tour—expert guides, prime viewing spots, and authentic royal traditions.

★ 4.2

“Katerina was fun, knowledgeable and knew exactly where to have us stand for great views and pictures. Also, gave us a wonderful history of the palace and the ceremony. Wonderful way to start our trip!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Guided Tour of London Westminster Abbey, Big Ben, Buckingham

Discover London's iconic landmarks with our immersive guided tour! From Westminster Abbey to Big Ben and Buckingham Palace, experience the city's royal charm firsthand.

★ 4.5

“Richard was a fantastic guide! Very knowledgeable, great personality and enjoyable. I really appreciated the stories and insight shared, and especially glad I took the 4 hour tour so I could enjoy the guided Westminster Abbey tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8London: 1-Hour Guided Tour of the Royal Albert Hall1 hour$26 4.5London: Buckingham Palace Tickets With Royal Walking Tour2.5 hours$93 4.8London: Buckingham Palace, Westminster Abbey & Big Ben Tour5 hours$91 4.5Changing of the Guard Walking Tour Experience1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$19.34 4.5The Kensington Palace Gardens Royal High Tea2 hours (approx.)$158.11 5.0Changing of the Guard Walking Tour in London2 hours (approx.)$19.42 4.3From London: Royal Windsor Afternoon Tour5.5 hours$93 5.0Changing of the Guard Walking Tour1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$26.35 3.5Kensington Palace Entrance Ticket3 hours (approx.)$28.31 4.5Buckingham Palace State Rooms Entry Ticket4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$151.24 5.0London: Royal Historic Pubs Walking Tour2.5 hours$39 5.0London: Buckingham Palace & Big Ben (& Westminster Abbey Entry)5 hours (approx.)$135.87 3.6London: Buckingham Palace & Changing of the Guard Experience2 hours$23 4.5London: Changing of the Guard Walking Tour2 hours$26 5.0Westminster Abbey, Big Ben, Buckingham Guided Tour of London4 hours (approx.)$113.68 3.8Buckingham Palace: The Queen’s Gallery Entrance Ticket 4.0Royal Observatory Greenwich Entrance Ticket2 hours (approx.)$33.90 4.6London: Buckingham, Big Ben & Westminster Abbey Tour3 - 7 hours$85 4.6London: Kensington Palace Afternoon Tea & Guided Walk2 - 4 hours$151 4.5Royal Westminster and Changing of the Guard Tour2 hours 15 minutes (approx.)$24.95 4.6London: Kensington Palace Gardens Tour With Royal High Tea$160.29 4.5London: Royal Museums Greenwich Day Pass6 hours$40 4.5London Walking Tour With Westminster Abbey and Changing of the Guard3 hours (approx.)$86.45 4.5Buckingham Palace Entrance Ticket With Royal London Walking Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$95.29