Bucharest

15 Best Day Trips from Bucharest

Not everything near Bucharest is Dracula-related, so this list ranges wider: mountain resorts, salt mines, even Bulgaria. Sinaia and Peles Castle sit under two hours north, and Veliko Tarnovo across the border works as one long day. Add one of these to the Transylvania classics and the city becomes a proper base.

1.From Bucharest: Full-Day Trip to Bulgaria

Discover Bulgaria’s medieval charm on a full-day trip from Bucharest, exploring Veliko Tarnovo, Tsarevets Fortress, and local villages with expert guides.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Narcis was a fantastic and friendly guide. It is a long day but he set out the plan and as a small group was happy to suggest alterations and extra stops. Very knowledgeable guide and great small group. Thank you”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Bucharest: Slnic Prahova Salt Mine Ticket and Transfer

Discover Europe's largest salt mine near Bucharest with guided tours, stunning chambers, salt lake, and museum insights—perfect for curious explorers.

★ 4.6

“oh it was so interesting and educating . they weren't joking when they said the air is so nice and healing . it's huge and 2 hours is more than enough to explore it if you aren't planning to try any of the rides and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Bucharest: Salt Mine Guided Day Trip to Slnic

Discover the largest salt mine in Europe with this 7-hour guided tour from Bucharest, featuring underground exploration, wellness, and stunning salt formations.

★ 4.6

“Lucian has been and amazing guide and driver. Very professional and precise, he thought us a lot about the country history and the mines too. Great experience! Irene from Italy”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Transfăgărășan Top Gear Road, Wild Brown Bears, Small Group Max 8

Bask in the beauty of the Transfăgărășan Top Gear Road and witness wild brown bears in a small group setting – a thrilling adventure awaits!

★ 5.0

“My partner and I did this trip and had a great time. Sebastian was a great guide who made the experience even more enjoyable. We managed to see some amazing sights, including wild brown bears, which was such a highlight. Thank you for an amazing…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Bucharest: Small Group Day Trip to Medieval Bulgaria

Glimpse into the enchanting world of Medieval Bulgaria on a small group day trip from Bucharest, where hidden gems and historical tales await those daring to explore further...

★ 4.2

“The trip was wonderful, very nice places. The guide Pavel is excellent, he does his job really well and we had a really wonderful day.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Full Day Trip to Bulgaria From Bucharest

Journey through time and uncover hidden gems on a full-day trip from Bucharest to Bulgaria, where medieval wonders await - what secrets will you discover?

★ 4.5

“Excellent tour. Guide Robert was funny and very informative. The fortress is definitely the highlight but our other stops were also very interesting.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Bucharest: Top Gear Road Transfagarasan Day Trip

Discover Romania's spectacular landscapes on this full-day guided tour from Bucharest, featuring the Transfagarasan Road, wild bears, and breathtaking vistas.

★ 4.8

“Fantastic trip into the mountains to see the famous road amongst other beautiful views. Paul was a fantastic guide and very knowledgeable on everything you could think to ask- he took care with driving and was always checking everyone was okay. The drive is very…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Small group max 7 – Bears Safari on Top Gear -Transfgran

Discover Romania’s wild side with this small-group bear safari, scenic Transfagarasan road, and iconic Dracula history—an authentic adventure under $150.

★ 4.8

“Sebastian is a great guide, not only is he a great storyteller but he also has a great sense of humor! The trip exceeded our expectations, we spent a wonderful day in a small group, thank you for creating wonderful moments and memories for us!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Salt Mine Entrance Ticket and Transfer From Bucharest

Uncover the mysterious underground world with an unforgettable journey starting from Bucharest, where hidden wonders await beneath the surface.

★ 4.5

“This was a wonderful day trip. The bus was on time at our pick up and our guide Lucian was very knowledgeable and made the time in the bus pass nicely. The salt mine is a must while in Romania, we were blown away with…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Day Trip to Medieval Bulgaria- Small Group Tour

Discover the hidden treasures of Medieval Bulgaria on a small group tour, where history and culture intertwine in a captivating journey through time.

★ 3.5

“The tour basically lasts for a whole day including transport - had a good time much thanks to guide Alexia and driver Mario, who both cared for everyone. Alexia happily shared a lot of knowledge about everything related to the places we visited in an…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Medieval Bulgaria – Private Tour – Basarbovo, Arbanasi, Veliko

Peek into the hidden gems of Medieval Bulgaria on a private tour to Basarbovo, Arbanasi, and Veliko, where centuries-old secrets await to be unraveled.

★ 5.0

“Our experience was amazing! Our tour guide, Radu, is such full of knoledge and history about all over the world! But of course he enphazised the history of Bulgária and Romênia! Such a great experience! The places we visited were a lesson in history, beside…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Bucharest to Transfăgărășan Top Gear Road Wild Brown Bears Trip

Adventure through Romania's wild landscapes on the Top Gear-inspired journey from Bucharest to Transfăgărășan, where encounters with brown bears add an unexpected twist.

★ 4.0

“This tour was one of the highlights of our trip! The Transfăgărășan Highway is every bit as stunning as shown on Top Gear, with incredible mountain views and unforgettable stops along the way. Our guide “Emmanuel” was fantastic professional, knowledgeable, and genuinely passionate about Romania.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Salt Mine With Private Guide, Winery and Draculas Grave

Prepare for an unforgettable journey through a salt mine, winery, and Dracula's grave, as hidden secrets and intriguing tales await.

★ 5.0

“Back to back to back awesome tours with Sebastian and he knows his stuff. Every bit of history, he knows it. Very informative. We hit the Salina Salt Mine, unbelievable, the Casa Timis winery and vineyard, exquisite, the mysterious and surreal lakeside Mogosoia Palace, topped…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Small-Group Day Trip to North Bulgaria12 hours (approx.)$71.20 5.0Visit Bulgaria – Veliko Tarnovo Medieval Fortress – Private Tour From Bucharest12 hours (approx.)$177.82 4.5From Bucharest: Experience Bulgaria Small-Group Trip 5.0Private Day Trip to Bulgaria and Veliko Tarnovo From Bucharest10 to 12 hours (approx.)$299.15 5.0Transfagarasan the Most Scenic Road – Small Group Max 7 Pax12 hours (approx.)$215.05 5.0Private Tour to Transfagarasan Road and Wild Brown Bears10 hours (approx.)$167.47 4.6From Bucharest: Private Tour Salina Slanic: Salt Palace$54 5.0Salt Mine, Lunch at Wine Cellar and Dracula’ s Tomb – Small group9 hours (approx.)$107.23 4.7Transfagarasan Road Trip With Curtea De Arges$146 5.0Bucharest: Transfagarasan Road – Small Group max 7 Tourists$170 5.0Bucharest: Transfagarasan Road & Balea Lake – Private Tour12 hours$210 5.0Muddy Volcanoes and the Largest Salt Mine, Private Tour11 hours (approx.)$166.83 4.8Day Trip Bucharest to Slanic Prahova Salt Mine Minivan of 86 hours$1.27 4.5Salt Mine Tour from Bucharest with Entrance Ticket7 hours (approx.)$45.61 5.0From Bucharest: Private Transfagarasan Highway Day Tour$198 5.0The Largest Salt Mine , Winery and Dracula Grave- Private Tour9 hours (approx.)$177.83 5.0From Bucharest: Bulgaria 1-Day Tour$192 5.0Salt Mine, the Muddy Volcanoes and Wine Tasting Private Day Tour From Bucharest!9 to 12 hours (approx.)$189.00 4.3Day Trip to Bulgaria and Veliko Tarnovo From Bucharest$81 5.0Bulgaria – Caves, Waterfalls and Hiking in the National Park11 hours (approx.)$179.24 5.02 Days Private Tour Transfagarasan Road & Sibiu (June – October) From Bucharest$711.50 5.0Private 4-Day Tour in Transylvania Including Transfagarasan Road From Bucharest4 days (approx.)$717.95 4.5Therme Spa Ticket With Transfer – Galaxy and Palm Areas3 hours (approx.)$59.00 4.0Bulgaria Day Trip: Private Tour From Bucharest10 hours (approx.)$171.52