Bucharest

15 Best Bucharest Food Tours

I put together the Bucharest food tours worth your appetite, from market walks to old-school restaurant crawls. Expect sarmale, grilled mici and papanasi for dessert, usually with a shot of tuica along the way. Come hungry; Romanian portions do not do small.

1.Bohemian Bucharest Markets and Mahallas Traditional Food Tour

Open the door to a world of flavors in Bucharest's Bohemian markets and Mahallas, where every bite holds a tantalizing secret waiting to be discovered.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Julian was an outstanding guide. He taught us so much history in addition to taking us to fabulous food stops. He also had excellent conversational skills; and his English was impeccable. We had a fabulous time on this tour. yes.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Street FoodnCulture Tour

Delve into Bucharest's culinary time capsule with the Street FoodnCulture Tour, where each bite sparks a tantalizing mystery waiting to be solved.

★ 5.0

“An amazing tour from start to finish! Laura was a fantastic guide—warm, insightful, and passionate about Bucharest’s food and history. We tasted so many delicious local dishes while learning about the city’s culture in a fun, relaxed way. This tour is a must-do for foodies…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Wine Tasting in Bucharest

Peel back the layers of Romanian wine culture in Bucharest and discover an immersive sensory experience that will tantalize your taste buds.

★ 5.0

“This was easily the nicest bar I visited in Bucharest. Not at all touristy. I was the only one doing a tasting but that didn't detract from the experience. Was given interesting explanations for each wine, then allowed time to enjoy them while nibbling the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Discover Bucharest: Private Highlights and Traditional Food Tour

Get ready to uncover Bucharest's hidden treasures and indulge in traditional flavors on this private tour - a sensory adventure awaits!

★ 5.0

“We had a very entertaining, interesting, and informative morning exploring Bucharest with our guide, Dana Toma. She brought the history of this amazing city to life for us while showing us so many important sites,. We especially enjoyed strolling through the quaint, narrow back streets…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Bucharest: Romanian Wine Tasting Experience at Corks

Discover Romanian wines with a guided tasting at Corks in Bucharest. Enjoy five local varieties, expert insights, and a cozy, authentic atmosphere.

★ 4.6

“Little bit alarmed when we arrived and were told they don’t do wine tasting, but that was just a small misunderstanding! Wines were great and the whole experience was definitely worthwhile”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Peles & Cantacuzino Castles: Gourmet Wine & Cultural Day trip

Immerse yourself in a world of opulence and culinary delights at Peles and Cantacuzino Castles, where a journey of gourmet wine and cultural exploration awaits.

★ 4.5

“Excellent trip Alex should be a history teacher very informative, If I ever return to Romainia I will seek out Alex he was excellent.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Salt Mine With Private Guide, Winery and Draculas Grave

Prepare for an unforgettable journey through a salt mine, winery, and Dracula's grave, as hidden secrets and intriguing tales await.

★ 5.0

“We had an incredible day at the salt mine, delicious winery, and monastery with Vlad's tomb. But by far what we were most thrilled about was getting to know Radu. He was incredibly knowledgeable about the history and culture, and shared his personal story. Going…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Private Wine Tasting in Bucharest

Get ready to uncover the hidden gem of Bucharest's private wine tastings, where a world of exclusive Romanian wines awaits your discovery.

★ 5.0

“If you're looking for an exceptional wine-tasting experience in Bucharest, Abels Wine Bar is a must-visit. They offers a carefully curated selection of Romanian wines from small wineries and different regions, guided by an incredibly knowledgeable sommelier who elevates the experience. During the tasting, we…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Private Bucharest: History & Food with Traditional Meal

Discover Bucharest’s history and flavors on this private guided tour. Experience iconic sights, learn fascinating stories, and enjoy a traditional Romanian meal.

★ 5.0

“Andra was the perfect guide, knowledgeable, personable, and we listened entranced to her stories of Romanian history. We discovered amazing places which we would not have discovered by ourselves and finally had lunch in a tranquil restaurant away from hustle and bustle! Highly recommended”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Traditions in Bucharest: Village Museum and Wine Tasting Tour

Immerse yourself in Romania's rich cultural heritage with a Village Museum tour and wine tasting experience in Bucharest - an adventure waiting to unfold.

★ 5.0

“Our guide, Mihai Vataselu, is intelligent, personable, knowledgeable, and entertaining. He is one of the best tour guides we have had the pleasure to meet. His knowledge and English skills made our tour of the Village Museum in Bucharest much more than just seeing old…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Salt Mine, Lunch at Wine Cellar and Dracula’ s Tomb – Small group

Explore Romania’s highlights with this small-group tour—underground salt mine, Romanian cuisine, and Dracula’s tomb—perfect for culture and history lovers.

“I really enjoyed this trip led by Laura and her colleague George. They were knowledgeable and answered my questions. The salt mine, while it is a little bit of a drive, it was definitely worth it. Impressive. I also enjoyed the nice lunch at the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Bucharest: Romanian Wine and Food Pairing Experience

Uncover the secrets of Romania's culinary heritage through a delightful wine and food pairing experience that promises to tantalize your taste buds...

★ 4.0

“I paid for the wine and food pairing but only received some cubes of cheese with crackers and no other food to pair with the wines. I didn't receive anything with the first wine so asked the sommelier about the pairings and he said he…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Cooking Class Traditional Food

Step into a world where ancient flavors and time-honored techniques converge, offering a tantalizing glimpse into the heart of culinary tradition...

★ 5.0

“Wow! Wonderful class, I highly recommend this. The hosts are wonderful people and give a truly authentic experience. Highly recommend to anyone interested in Romanian culture.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Wine Tasting in Bucharest long version

Experience Romania’s underrated wine scene with a private tasting in Bucharest. Sample five local wines, enjoy a cheese platter, and learn from knowledgeable guides.

★ 5.0

“Amazing experience at Abel’s. Very knowledgeable and delicious wines. I couldn’t believe all the wineries that existed in Romania. The wine was wonderful. The charboard didn’t disappoint either. Must do!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Bucharest Historical Food Tour in Old Center2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$108.02 4.4Bucharest: Street Food Tour With a Local Guide$90 5.0Private Walking Food Tour – Culture, History & Traditions4 to 5 hours (approx.)$114.14 5.0The Largest Salt Mine , Winery and Dracula Grave- Private Tour9 hours (approx.)$177.83 5.0Salt Mine, the Muddy Volcanoes and Wine Tasting Private Day Tour From Bucharest!9 to 12 hours (approx.)$189.00 5.0Bucharest: Local Food and History Tour3 hours$34 5.0From Bucharest: Exclusive Dealu Mare Wine Tasting Tour10 hours$260 4.4Bucharest: 4-Hour Walking Food Tour in the Old Town$214 5.0Traditions in Bucharest: Village Museum and Wine Tasting$138 5.0Romanian Wine Tasting8 hours (approx.)$107.17 5.0The Wine Route by Bike4 to 8 hours (approx.)$114.39 5.0The Salt Mines, The Winery, The Muddy Volcanoes! The Fixers Private Tour11 to 12 hours (approx.)$420.00 4.8Bucharest: Dealu Mare Winery Private Trip With Wine Tasting$192 5.0Unhealthy Food Tour of Bucharest – 4 Hours$90.57 4.5Wine Tasting in Bucharest Old Town – Bonus Cheese Platter3 hours (approx.)$163.24 5.0Peles & Cantacuzino Castles: Gourmet Wine & Cultural Trip$311 5.0Private Wine Tasting in Cellar and the Winemaking Process$160.75 4.0Private Wine and Food Tasting in Bucharest$64.00 5.0Bucharest City Tour and Wine Tasting$90 5.0Bucharest: The Biggest Salt Mine in Europe & Wine Tasting$189 5.0Private Wine Tasting at Bucharests First Wine Bar$103.03 4.5Probably the Best Restaurant and Wine Cellar Near Bucharest$126.83 5.0Private Tasting Expedition Along Romania’s Most Famous Wine Route$325.80 5.0Wine Tasting and Dinner, including Sommelier$104