Bucharest

15 Best Bucharest Walking Tours

This list compares Bucharest walking tours, from Old Town intros to themed architecture walks. Most start around Lipscani and the Old Princely Court, where Vlad the Impaler actually ruled. Two to three hours on foot covers the centre comfortably.

1.Bucharest: Dracula’s Castle, Peles Castle, & Brasov Old Town

A mysterious journey through Bucharest's iconic landmarks leaves visitors captivated, but what dark secrets lurk within the walls of Dracula's Castle?

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Our guide Petru was fantastic! He is super informative, funny and helpful. On a rainy morning, his calm demeanor and individual care for all guests made the trip worth it. I traveled solo in Bucharest and this was a great experience! Even though the weather…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Bucharest: Peles Castle, Bran Castle, & Brasov Old Town Tour

Step into Romania's captivating past with the Peles Castle, Bran Castle, and Brasov Old Town tour—discover the hidden tales waiting to be unveiled!

★ 4.5

“it was the best decision I made booking for the day trip to the salt Mines. Andrea was a great guide and so with her brother and father, a team of great Family guide !!! the Best! from the pickup point to the salt mines…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Bucharest: City Highlights Guided Walking Tour

Mystery and marvel await on a guided walking tour through Bucharest, where hidden historical wonders and captivating stories come to life.

★ 4.9

“Great tour around the main city landmarks by Lucia who was very knowledgeable. Paced well and although it was rainy she made it worthwhile. She also had excellent recommendations for visiting, food, wine etc. Suggest doing this tour near the start of your stay for…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Bucharest: Communism and History Guided City Walking Tour

Hear captivating tales of resilience and revolution on a guided walking tour through Bucharest's Communist past, setting the stage for an immersive historical journey.

★ 4.9

“I have been impressed with the English guides on each of my tours, but Daniela surpasses them all. A walk through Bucharest and learning about the history of Romania (mostly Communist), but understanding how it came to Romania, how it left, and how so many…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Bucharest Highlights Walking Tour

Kickstart your exploration of Bucharest's cultural gems with a captivating walking tour that promises to unveil the city's most enchanting highlights - are you ready to discover more?

★ 5.0

“Dan was full of knowledge of Bucharest! He shared stories, gave us the history of Romania, even let us listen to some Romanian music and songs. Very informative. Tour went longer than 2.5 hours but Dan was making sure everyone’s needs were met (bathroom breaks,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Bucharest: Hidden Markets Walking Tour with Tastings

Explore Bucharest’s hidden markets and vibrant neighborhoods on this 5.5-hour walking tour, blending history, architecture, and authentic Romanian tastes.

★ 4.9

“We had the best time, our tour guide was amazing. Extremely knowledgeable and happy to discuss. She was great company and couldn’t recommend the tour more!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Bucharest: Ghost Stories & Romanian Mythology Walking Tour

Explore Bucharest’s haunted sites and dark folklore on this 2.5-hour guided walking tour, blending ghost stories, legends, and Romanian mythos for an unforgettable experience.

★ 4.9

“It was great to find out about traditions and rituals of the romanian culture. Tudor was a very knowledgeable guide and tour us along the some mysteries of the Bucharest streets.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Bucharest: Guided Walking Tour with Romanian Snack

Explore Bucharest’s highlights on a 3.5-hour guided walking tour with a friendly local guide, Romanian snacks, and hidden gems. Perfect for history and culture lovers.

★ 4.9

“The tour was great! We learned so much about the history of Bucharest and Romania, and Mara was an excellent guide....friendly, kind, extremely informative. We wouldn't hesitate to recommend this tour to anyone! excellent value for money.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Best of Bucharest | Private Walking Tour

Lose yourself in the enchanting streets of Bucharest on the 'Best of Bucharest | Private Walking Tour' and discover the unexpected...

★ 5.0

“We had a fantastic time on the walking tour. Alina was friendly, extremely knowledgeable and engaging. She also walked at our pace, showed us the best coffee stops and helped us with recommendations for restaurants and the spa. Would highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Bucharest Old Town and Calea Victoriei Private Walking Tour

Wander through Bucharest's Old Town and Calea Victoriei on a private tour to discover the enigmatic tales hidden within the city's ancient walls...

★ 5.0

“This was a fantastic tour and my guide, Stefania was so nice and very informative and knowledgeable on many aspects of life in the city, both past and present. After the tour, I felt I knew a lot more about the history and culture of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Draculas Castle, Peles Castle and Old Town Brasov From Bucharest

Immerse yourself in a tapestry of historical intrigue and architectural splendor with Dracula's Castle, Peles Castle, and old town Brasov from Bucharest, where secrets and mysteries await.

★ 4.5

“Hands down one of the best tour guides I've ever had. Serban Riga made every part of the trip worth it, he was full of facts and local stories. Was more than happy to answer any questions and super accommodating and professional even when faced…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Bucharest 3-hours Walking Tour (Small Groups)

Bask in Bucharest's history and culture on a 3-hour walking tour with a local guide, uncovering hidden gems and iconic landmarks in an intimate setting.

★ 5.0

“Nice tour to talk about the history and layout of Bucharest. Gives an overall sense of the city and the different sections and historical periods.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Guided Walking Tour of Historical Bucharest3 hours (approx.)$30.77 4.9Bucharest: Relics of Communism 3-Hour Walking Tour$43 5.0Communist Bucharest Walking Tour$23.22 4.9Bucharest: 3-Hour Walking Tour$45 4.9Bucharest Alternative Walking Tour$45 5.0Private Walking Tour: Essential Bucharest + Hidden Gems2 to 3 hours (approx.)$86.89 4.9Roma Culture, Realities and Slavery History, Walking tour3 hours$30 5.0Contrasts of Communism – Private Walking Tour in Bucharest3 hours (approx.)$42.05 5.0Walking Tour of Alternative Bucharest-Morning Street Art Tour2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$46.86 5.0Private Tour: Transylvanian Castles and Brasovs Medieval Old Town8 to 12 hours (approx.)$192.00 4.5Bucharest Old Town: Lost Treasure Outdoor Escape Game1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$6.00 4.9Slavery in Romania,Myths and Truths on Gypsies, Walking Tour$29 4.0From Bucharest: Draculas Castle, Peles Castle and Brasov Old Town Full Day Tour13 to 15 hours (approx.)$118.82 5.0Bucharest Must See Walking Tour$0.00 5.0Alternative Bucharest Walking Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$12.33 4.9Best of Bucharest: Private Walking Tour$284 5.0Alternative Bucharest: 2.5-3 Hours Walking Tour (Small Groups)2 to 3 hours (approx.)$48.06 5.0Discover Bucharest: Explore Hidden Old Town Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$46.85 4.5Best Walking Tour of Bucharests City Center – 2.5 Hours2 to 3 hours (approx.)$54.77 5.0Bucharest Bachelors Stag or Hen Old Town Party Night Out$69.41 4.9Bucharest Old Town Hidden Gems: Legends & Laneways Tour2 hours$45 5.0Bucharest: Walking tour with Italian speaking guide for small groups$35 4.8Bucharest: Hidden Gems 2.5-Hour Walking Tour3 hours$53 5.0Bucharest: Tour of Old Town, Calea Victoriei & Communism2.5 hours$19