Paris

15 Best Versailles Tours from Paris

My shortlist of Versailles trips from Paris, guided and independent alike. The palace closes on Mondays, and the gardens turn ticketed on fountain-show days, most weekends from spring to autumn. Half-day trips rarely reach the Trianons; full days do.

5.Versailles: Skip-the-Line Guided Palace Tour and Full Access

Keen to explore the opulent interiors and expansive gardens of the Palace of Versailles? Uncover the secrets and surprises that await within the walls of this iconic palace.

★ 4.6

“We loved our tour. Our guide was excellent. I'm afraid I can't recall his name but he was a tall gentleman with long hair. The meeting point was clear and easy to find. Our tour had a guest in a wheelchair and the guide was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.From Paris: Versailles Palace Guided Tour & Gardens Access

Discover the elegance of Versailles with this guided tour from Paris, including skip-the-line access, expert insights, and free garden time for a memorable day.

★ 4.7

“The tour was splendid! The palace is beautiful and has so much history! Mauro our tour guide did an amazingggg job sharing the history of the palace and the French Revolution!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Versailles Palace & Garden Tour W. Skip the Line Entry From Paris

Experience the grandeur of Versailles Palace and its breathtaking gardens with our skip-the-line tour. Discover the opulence of French history today!

★ 4.5

“The tour guide was great, unfortunately (and this is my fault) I did not get her name. But she spoke perfect English and made all of the history and instructions very clear. She made the trip to and back from Versailles on the metro feel…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.From Paris: Versailles Skip-the-Line Tour & Gardens Access

Experience the grandeur of Versailles without the wait! Skip-the-line and explore the breathtaking gardens on this unforgettable tour. Book now for an enchanting journey.

★ 4.7

“We had a fantastic tour guide, Mauro. He was patient, knowledgeable, engaging and funny. Unfortunately it rained the day we took the tour so we didn’t see much of the gardens which was disappointing but the interior tour with Mauro was excellent.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Versailles Bike Tour With Palace Timed Entry Ticket & Marie-Antoinettes Domain

Discover the opulence of Versailles on a bike tour! Explore the palace, visit Marie-Antoinette's Domain, and immerse yourself in French history. Book now for an unforgettable experience!

★ 5.0

“This was such a great way to see Versailles. As a solo traveler, it was nice to be in a small group of 10-11 ppl. The tour was on time and largely stuck to the schedule. There was more than enough time at most stops…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.From Paris: Versailles Guided Tour With Skip-The-Line Entry

Experience the opulence of Versailles with a guided tour from Paris. Skip the long lines and immerse yourself in French history and grandeur. Book your unforgettable adventure now!

★ 4.2

“It was a great experience. Our tour guide, Francoise, was exceptional. He was extremely knowledgeable and very passionate about what he was teaching!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Palace of Versailles Skip-the-line Tour – Cancel 24H Prior & Full Refund

Discover the grandeur of Palace of Versailles with our skip-the-line tour. Cancel up to 24H prior and get a full refund. Don't miss this unforgettable experience!

★ 4.5

“Great and informative tour! Beautiful place! Martha was a great guide-we enjoyed the tour and pace she went at. Highly recommend for a family tour because it is just enough time to keep the attention of children.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Versailles Day Bike Tour From Paris

Discover the opulence of Versailles on a thrilling bike tour from Paris. Pedal through history and marvel at the grandeur of the Palace. Book your adventure now!

★ 5.0

“My kids are still talking about this experience and how much they enjoyed it. Particularly fond of our guide, Fergus. He had a wealth of knowledge and found exciting ways to share it. The kids (ages 14,12 & 5) enjoyed him, and the entire day!…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Versailles Palace and Giverny Monet House Guided Visit With Lunch From Paris

Explore the opulence of Versailles Palace and the creative haven of Giverny Monet House. Indulge in a guided tour and a delightful lunch. Book your Parisian escape today!

★ 4.0

“What a lovely day with a great tour guide. The gardens were amazing and lunch was fabulous. We would highly recommend this.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Paris to Versailles Skip-the-Line Entry, Fountain Show Option

Discover the ultimate Paris to Versailles experience! Skip the line, enjoy the incredible Fountain Show, and immerse yourself in the grandeur of 2024. Don't miss out, click now!

“We are on the bus returning to Paris. The bus is extremely hot. The driver and tour staff did not respond to our request for air conditioning. One of our friends felt sick from the heat. I thought the buses had ac, that was what…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.0From Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens with Transfer7 hours$104 4.0Versailles Palace Guided Tour With Coach Transfer From Paris5 hours (approx.)$82.68 4.0From Paris: Versailles Palace Ticket With Audio Guide$101 3.9From Paris: Versailles Palace & Gardens With Transportation4 - 7 hours$100 4.5From Paris: Giverny and Versailles Palace Guided Day Trip11.5 hours$163 4.5Palace of Versailles Skip the Line From Paris With Transfer6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$95.53 5.0Versailles Bike Tour With Market, Gardens & Guided Palace Tour8 hours (approx.)$130.60 4.4From Paris: Versailles Palace Self Guided & Gardens Tickets4 hours$112 4.8From Paris: Versailles Guided Tour by Deluxe Minibus4 hours$112 4.5From Paris: Versailles Palace and Gardens Guided Experience$73 4.7Skip-The-Line Versailles Palace Tour by Train From Paris4.5 hours$94 4.5From Paris: Versailles Palace And Garden Small Group Tour$104 4.5Giverny and Versailles Small Group Day Trip From Paris10 hours (approx.)$392.47 4.5Versailles Palace and Gardens Tour by Train From Paris With Skip-The-Line3 hours (approx.)$84.53 4.5Versailles Château & Gardens Walking Tour From Paris by Train$79.94 4.5Versailles Palace Live Tour With Gardens Access From Paris4 to 10 hours (approx.)$114.88 4.6Versailles: Palace Guided Tour With Skip-The-Line Tickets1.5 hours$76 4.5Versailles Palace Guided Tour With Skip the Line Access From Paris4 hours (approx.)$202.79 5.0Versailles Domain Guided Day Bike Tour With Palace Entrance From Paris by Train8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$131.81 4.5Versailles Best of Domain Skip-The-Line Access Day Tour With Lunch From Paris8 hours (approx.)$366.24 4.3Paris: Palace of Versailles Guided Tour with Bus Transfers5 hours - 690 minutes$73 4.0From Paris: Full-Day Guided Tour of Versailles7 hours$152 4.5Versailles Palace & Gardens Guided Tour$110.30 4.9Versailles Bike Tour With Palace & Queen Farm Entrance8 hours$128