Venice

15 Best Venice Workshops & Cooking Classes

Workshops and classes where you make the souvenir yourself: glass beads, carnival masks, fresh pasta. Mask-making survives here because Carnival does, and the papier-mâché studios that teach it are real workshops, not gift shops. Groups stay small, often six to ten people, so dates disappear early.

1.Venice: Carnival Mask Workshop

Unleash your inner artist in Venice's Carnival Mask Workshop. Discover the secrets behind these exquisite masks and create your own masterpiece. Join us now!

Most Popular★ 4.5

“My grandchildren loved this activity, in a small mask shop near San Marco. They each painted masks, and took them home. It was only an hour’s activity but they really enjoyed themselves.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Venice Carnival Mask-Making Class in Venice, Italy

Transport yourself to a world of creativity and tradition with a Venice Carnival Mask-Making Class in Italy, where you can unleash your artistic flair and craft a unique souvenir.

★ 4.5

“Class was very fun but slightly rushed. Recommend arriving early. However we had a wonderful time and a fun way to celebrate carnival as well!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Venice: Murano Glass-Blowing Demo and Workshop

Discover the mesmerizing art of Murano glass-blowing in Venice. Immerse yourself in this hands-on workshop and witness the magic of creating stunning glass masterpieces.

★ 3.9

“We had an amazing time during this glassblowing and bracelet-making experience! We were a group of five (ages 21–34) and loved every moment. We were picked up by boat, and since it was just our group, it felt very private and relaxed. The ride to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Venetian Masks Workshop

Yearning for a glimpse into the enchanting world of Venetian Masks Workshop, where creativity knows no bounds and secrets await discovery.

★ 4.9

“We really enjoyed learning and making a face mask. A must activity to experience when visiting Venice”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Traditional Home Cooking Experience in Venice

Discover the secrets of authentic Venetian cuisine with our Traditional Home Cooking Experience. Uncover mouthwatering recipes and immerse yourself in the flavors of Venice.

★ 5.0

“My 17 year old daughter and I had a wonderful time at this cook class. Rosa and her sweet assistant were wonderful! We walked in a few minutes early and the table was already full of laughter and prosecco! Our group was fun and we…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Venice: Paint Your Own Venetian Mask Workshop

Unleash your creativity in Venice's Venetian Mask Workshop. Design and paint your own masterpiece while immersing in the city's rich culture. Don't miss this unique experience!

★ 4.6

“This is a very original activity to do in Venice. It's creative and relaxing. It's about an hour, plus you get to bring home a souvenir. I liked this activity and would recommend it.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Market Tour and Cooking Class With a Venetian Chef

Explore the vibrant markets of Venice and master the art of Italian cooking with an authentic Venetian chef. Unleash your inner foodie and book your culinary adventure today!

★ 5.0

“The Fish market is closed on Sunday and Monday, so if that's important to you, then pick another day. Vanessa was our chef and she was great. Our group was fun (even though we were all strangers). The kitchen where we cooked was perfect and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Venice: Carnival Mask Decoration Class at Casanova Prisons

Immerse yourself in the art of mask-making at the Venice Carnival Mask Decoration Class, where creativity and history intertwine in an unforgettable experience. What awaits you next?

★ 4.5

“It was a really cool experience, since I could make my own mask, and have something unique. We had several people helping, but in only 1 hour, it is difficult to make all the steps. It would be better if it would be 1h30.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Yummy Cooking Class In Venice

Open the door to a culinary adventure in Venice with the Yummy Cooking Class - where tantalizing flavors and cultural secrets await!

★ 4.9

“My daughter and I really enjoyed the cookery class. Carolyn was a great host and excellent teacher. We learned how to prepare a 3 course meal which we later ate on the lovely sunny terrace! My daughter is vegetarian and has a nut allergy and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Venice: Rialto Market Tour, Hands-On Cooking Class & Lunch

Embark on a culinary adventure in Venice! Explore Rialto Market, learn to cook authentic Italian dishes, and savor a delicious lunch. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.9

“I cannot express what a wonderful, informative, and fun experience this was. Not to mention the best meal I had by far while visiting Venice! Do not wonder if this is a good activity because it was amazing!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Rialto Market Tour and Private Cooking Class in the Heart of Venice

Discover the vibrant Rialto Market in Venice and indulge in a private cooking class. Immerse yourself in the heart of the city's culinary traditions.

★ 5.0

“This was the highlight of our trip! My wife and I enjoyed a special evening and cooking experience with Massimmo! He was so well prepared, entertaining and welcomed us into his home!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Yummy Cooking Class in Venice With Professional Chef

Discover the secrets of delectable Italian cuisine in a cooking class with a professional chef in Venice. Unleash your inner chef and indulge in a culinary adventure.

★ 5.0

“What a fun experience! Carolyn was a delight. I brought my 9 yr son with me to Venice and didn't know what to do that he would be interested in. I took a chance, and it paid off. Watching him learn to make pasta was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Venice Class Mask Workshop1 day (approx.)$102.58 5.0Glass Lampwork Workshop and Walking Tour in Murano2 hours (approx.)$92.92 4.5Rialto Market Tour, Cooking Class and Wine Tasting4 hours (approx.)$155.68 4.8Venice: Watercolor Workshop with the Art Circle Artists1.5 hours$27 5.0Market Tour and Cooking Class With a Venetian Sailor3 hours (approx.)$120.68 5.0Market and Cooking With a Real Venetian Private Activity3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$139.37 5.0Murano: Glassblowing Workshop for Beginners$277.55 4.5Mask Workshop – Paint Your Own Venetian Mask in Venice, Italy1 hour (approx.)$69.14 5.0Private Market Tour and Cooking Class in Central Venice With a Fun Loving Local4 hours (approx.)$159.00 4.8Venice: Cooking Class + Guitar Concert at Chef’s Francesco$169.93 5.0Cesarine: Home Cooking Class & Meal With a Local in Venice3 hours (approx.)$215.66 5.0Join A Local Venetian Cooking Class4 hours (approx.)$179.01 5.0The ancient Venice and its spices: Cooking Class and Market Tour3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$108.43 4.0Magic Mask Decoration Class in St. Marks Square1 hour (approx.)$59.96 5.0Venice: Traditional Home Cooking Experience$123.48 4.9Murano: Glass Lampwork Workshop and Walking Tour2 hours$81 5.0Venetian Cooking School$94 5.0Fish Shopping in Rialto and Home Cooking in Murano3 hours (approx.)$342.07 4.0Hands-On Cooking Class With the Somelier in Venice$102.03 5.0Venice Private Mask-Making Workshop4 hours (approx.)$312.76 5.0Authentic Venetian Cooking Classes4 hours (approx.)$276.67 4.5Venice Photography Workshop: The City Through an Artists Eye1 hour 5 minutes (approx.)$144.49 4.5Cesarine: Venice Show Cooking & Dining Experience at Locals Home2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$132.45 5.0Venezia: Unique Cooking Experience at Francescos Home!3 hours (approx.)$168.58