Taipei

15 Best Taipei Private Tours

A private guide makes Taipei’s trickier combinations simple, and these are the drivers I’d book. Yangmingshan’s hot springs, the north coast, and Jiufen at dusk fit into one car loop; by public transport that’s three separate days. Routes flex, so ask for exactly what you want.

1.Full-Day Private Custom Taipei City Tour

Discover the hidden gems of Taipei with our exclusive full-day private tour. Customize your itinerary and embark on a journey like no other! Book now.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“The whole experience was excellent! Vincent was the best! He was very knowledgeable and took great care of us. His itinerary was excellent, and we learned so much about Taipei City. Especially without him, we would not have been able tRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Full-Day Private Northern Taiwan Tour From Taipei With Pickup

Discover the hidden treasures of Northern Taiwan on a private tour from Taipei, filled with intriguing sights and immersive cultural experiences.

★ 5.0

“We had a wonderful North Taiwan tour with our guide Cody, covering Yehliu Geopark, Shifen (lantern release and waterfalls), and Jiufen. The entire day was very well organized, well-paced, and completely stress-free. Cody was friendly, professional, and attentive, making sure we were comfortable and enjoying…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.The 10 Tastings of Taipei With Locals: Private Street Food Tour

Experience the vibrant food scene of Taipei like a local! Join our private street food tour and indulge in 10 mouthwatering tastings. Book now and satisfy your cravings!

★ 5.0

“⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ An Outstanding Food & Culture Experience with Garen Our food walking tour in Taipei was absolutely exceptional, and Garen was the reason it became such a memorable and enriching experience. She is truly the perfect guide—a wonderful blend of warmth, intelligence, passion, and authenticity.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.From Taipei: Private Scenic Tour to Jiufen, Yehliu & Pingxi

Explore Taiwan’s highlights on a private day tour from Taipei, visiting Yehliu, Jiufen, and Pingxi with expert guides, stunning views, and local treats.

★ 4.9

“Bubble was an excellent guide. Courteous, professional, and friendly. Brought us to key sites and took great photos for us. Gave us a lot of great tips for travelling in Taiwan. Also very funny guy. Would love to book more trips with him as our…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Half Day Private Tour to Jiufen, Shifen Waterfall & Pingxi Sky Lantern

Immerse yourself in Taiwan's rich culture and natural beauty on a private tour to Jiufen, Shifen Waterfall, and Pingxi Sky Lantern – an adventure waiting to unfold.

★ 5.0

“What a great day! This tour is a great way to get out of the city and to see the ocean and mountains! The pace was relaxing and our guide, Vincent Lee, was fantastic! We had a great day!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Taipei: Private Day Tour by Car

Explore Taipei at your own pace with a private, customizable day tour by car. Discover iconic sights, authentic foods, and hidden gems with expert guides.

★ 4.9

“I had the best day exploring Taipei with my tour guide, Junior. He walked around with me and shared lots of interesting facts about the history of Taiwan. We managed to fit alot into and it was the perfect way to see Taipei and all…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Taipei Arrival Private Transfer: Taoyuan International Airport to Hotel

Skip the taxi queue! Start your Taipei adventure stress-free with our private transfer service from Taoyuan Airport to your hotel. Book now and enjoy a seamless arrival experience!

★ 4.5

“Driver left great instructions on navigating the airport and getting us to the pick up point. Got us to the hotel very quickly. Made the pick up and drop off easy”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Taipei: Private Food Tour 10 Tastings with Locals

Explore Taipei's culinary scene with this private food tour featuring 10 tastings, cultural insights, and authentic local hotspots for a memorable experience.

★ 4.9

“Our guide June was great fun and full of energy, and took time to explain a lot about the neighbourhood. We thought the tour would include a visit to the night market but it was only to small restaurants, which was also very enjoyable. There…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Private Taroko Gorge National Park Day Tour

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Taroko Gorge National Park on an exclusive private day tour. Uncover hidden gems and create unforgettable memories. Book now!

★ 5.0

“I wasn’t sure what to expect after hearing about the earthquake in Hualien but I decided to try this tour and I’m so glad I did! My tour guide Caleb was so sweet and he knew how to make some adjustments on the fly to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.8-Hour Private Taipei Day Tour: PLANLESS

Discover the hidden gems of Taipei with our PLANLESS 8-hour private day tour. Let our expert guides show you the city's best-kept secrets. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Angie was our guide And drove her personal Mercedes for our day! It started as a challenge because we had booked 2 full day private tours of Taipei, but she called her boss and got permission to take us to Taipei Zoo ! Got there…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Full-Day Private Custom Keelung Shore Excursions

Experience the hidden gems of Keelung on a personalized shore excursion. Uncover its rich history, stunning landscapes, and delectable cuisine in one unforgettable day. Book now!

★ 5.0

“From our guide, Ben Tseng, suggestions….. we made choices of where to visit and experienced so much in our one day tour. The van made it safe and convenient getting to the sights. Ben’s English was good and we understood him well.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.[Private Tour] Shilin Night Market Walking Tour With a Private Tour Guide (2-hr)

Bask in the enchanting chaos of Shilin Night Market on a private tour, where hidden gems and tantalizing treats await around every corner.

★ 5.0

“Richard was fantastic! He listened to our preferences and provided a lot of interesting information about Taiwan and the night markets. Our kids really enjoyed the experience just as much as we did.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Private Jiufen & Pingxi Day Tour With English-Speaking Guide

Discover the hidden gems of Jiufen and Pingxi with an English-speaking guide. Explore the enchanting streets, stunning landscapes, and experience the essence of Taiwan in one unforgettable day tour.

★ 5.0

“Great time, tour guide Paul kept us laughing from beginning to end. He showed us secret locations that made the trip really fun.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Taipei Departure Private Transfer: Hotel to Taoyuan International Airport

Say goodbye to travel stress with our Taipei Departure Private Transfer! Enjoy a seamless journey from your hotel to Taoyuan International Airport. Book now for ultimate convenience!

★ 4.5

“The drive was comfortable, the driver came on time, the car was nice with enough place for luggages and we had a safe drive”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private Custom Tour: Taipei in a Day$285.00 5.0Highlights & Hidden Gems With Locals: Best of Taipei Private Tour$101.48 5.0Taipei Private Car Charter Tour$210.00 5.0Taiwan TST: Private Tour Taipei Yehliu, Chaojing, Shifen, Jiufen$275 4.5Private Transfer From Taoyuan Airport Taiwan to Taipei$52.00 5.0Keelung Shore Excursion: Jiufen & Shifen Sky Lantern Private Tour$155.00 5.0Taipei Private Custom Tours With a Local: Highlights & Hidden Gems$61.26 5.0Private Yangmingshan Volcano Tour$95.00 4.7Taipei: Private City Sightseeing Tour with Driver8 hours$253 5.0One-Day Private Chartered Car Tour in Taipei: Yehliu, Jiufen, Pingxi, North Coast Popular Attraction$307.70 5.02-Hr Raohe Night Market Walking Private Tour With a Tour Guide$35.00 5.0Jiufen, Shifen and Houtong Cat Village Private Tour$110.00 4.5Keelung Shore Excursions: Private 6-Hour Taipei City Adventure!$149.00 5.0Keelung Shore Excursion Private 8-Hour Taipei Urban Adventure!$189.00 5.0Taipei Tour Pick up From Keelung Port Private Group$173.00 5.0Yehliu, Jiufen & Shifen Private Tour From Taipei With Pickup$275.00 4.9From Taipei: Taroko Gorge Private Tour12 hours$190 5.0Taipei City to Taoyuan Airport Private Transfer$46.00 4.5Charlies Chartered-Private Tour Guide$300.00 4.5Taipei Street Food & Night Market Tour With a Local: Private & Custom$186.44 4.5Private 3-Day Tour to Sun Moon Lake and Alishan$1,009.00 5.0Private Night Tour of Taipei$84.00 5.0A Magical Evening in Taipei: Private City Tour$87.87 5.0Taiwan TST : Private Tour Taipei, Yangmingshan, Beitou, Tamsui$85