Taipei

15 Best Taipei Food & Night Market Tours

This list collects the food walks and night market tours that fed me best in Taipei. Raohe is a single 600-meter lane you can graze end to end; Shilin sprawls for blocks. Bring cash and pace yourself; the stinky tofu stalls show up early.

1.The 10 Tastings of Taipei With Locals: Private Street Food Tour

Experience the vibrant food scene of Taipei like a local! Join our private street food tour and indulge in 10 mouthwatering tastings. Book now and satisfy your cravings!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Wonderful tour that introduced us to food, history and culture of Taiwan! Eva was an amazing tour guide, very informative and even tailored the tour to our interests.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Taipei: Food Tours w/ Top 10 Taiwan Food (Breakfast/Dinner)

Explore Taipei’s top 10 foods with guided breakfast and dinner tours, enjoying authentic dishes, local stories, and a full belly for just $38.

★ 4.7

“The breakfast food and tea was amazing. I also enjoyed they had very good non-pork options. Cornelia was very knowledgeable and she gave us a lot of interesting cultural and historical facts.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Taipei: Private Food Tour 10 Tastings with Locals

Explore Taipei's culinary scene with this private food tour featuring 10 tastings, cultural insights, and authentic local hotspots for a memorable experience.

★ 4.9

“Highly Recommended Guide for an Authentic Taiwanese Experience We had the pleasure of exploring Taiwan with Garen as our guide, and it was an unforgettable experience. Garen introduced us to a variety of traditional Taiwanese dishes, each more delicious and unique than the last. Her…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.[Private Tour] Shilin Night Market Walking Tour With a Private Tour Guide (2-hr)

Bask in the enchanting chaos of Shilin Night Market on a private tour, where hidden gems and tantalizing treats await around every corner.

★ 5.0

“I had such a wonderful experience with my tour guide May. She took me to so many places in and around Shilin night market and I was able to try so many delicious local foods along the way. I would highly recommend this tour if…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Taipei Hidden Eats, Market & Street Food Tour with 8+ Tastings

Explore Taipei’s vibrant street food scene with this 3.5-hour guided tour featuring 8+ tastings, local markets, and hidden culinary gems for an authentic experience.

“Lively guide, great food and relaxed atmosphere! Definitely recommend booking this experience. We recommend sharing most of the tastings (as there is a lot of food to try!). Thank you Skyler!!!!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Taipei Food Tour: Historic Night Market and Convenience Store

Discover the vibrant flavors of Taipei's historic night markets and convenience stores! Embark on a tantalizing food tour that will leave your taste buds craving for more.

★ 4.5

“We met in area 20 min before it started. Luckily the guide sent a pix of the area we were to met. Intros were made of the group cept for us 4. Comments were made we looked like locals trying to horn in for free.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Taipei at Night: 101 Express, Din Tai Fung, Raohe Night Market

Discover Taipei by night with this guided tour featuring Longshan Temple, Raohe Night Market, Din Tai Fung dinner, and Taipei 101 views.

★ 4.0

“This was great value for the money. Walter got us into the packed Din Tai Feng in Taipei 101 a full 40 minutes ahead of the wait time, and was a great help in Raohe night market, helping us to eat everything we wanted. Also,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Xiao Long Bao, Chicken Vermicelli With Mushroom and Sesame Oil, Tofu Strips Salad, Bubble Milk Tea. Taiwan Traditional Delicacies Experience-A (Taipei Cooking Class)

Kickstart your culinary adventure in Taipei with a tantalizing experience exploring the secrets of Xiao Long Bao, Chicken Vermicelli, Tofu Strips Salad, and Bubble Milk Tea - a journey you won't want to miss!

★ 5.0

“We really enjoyed the cooking class. My daughter is vegetarian and the accommodations made for her were excellent. I loved the layout of the cooking studio and that as best I can tell this was a family business.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Dadaocheng, Taipei Old Town Cooking Class and Market Adventure

Join a culinary journey through Dadaocheng, Taipei's Old Town, where vibrant markets and expert chefs await - uncover the flavors that define Taiwanese cuisine.

★ 5.0

“The cooking part of this tour was great. Didn't see the initial walking tour and 'photo shoots' as particularly necessary and the taking of group photos for social media marketing was a bit too intense for my taste.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Taipei: 2-Hour Raohe Night Market Walking Tour

Discover Taipei’s vibrant Raohe Night Market with this 2-hour guided walking tour, sampling top street foods, and exploring local culture and highlights.

★ 4.6

“I enjoyed the tour and meeting my guide, he was very friendly and knowledgable and I learnt alot beyond even the food. I would have preferred a group experience, but I guess that is luck of the draw and similarly I would have liked to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Taipei Backstreet Food Tour: Food, Culture, and Fun In Taiwan

Discover the ultimate food adventure with Backstreet Food Tour. Indulge in mouthwatering cuisine, immerse yourself in local culture, and embark on a journey of unforgettable fun.

★ 5.0

“That was one of the best food tours I have gone on. Our guide Tina explained all the different foods and how they fit in the local culture. There were so many different foods and the portions were large. I came hungry and I left…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.2-Hr Raohe Night Market Walking Private Tour With a Tour Guide

Discover the vibrant atmosphere and mouthwatering street food at Taipei's famous Raohe Night Market on a private tour with a knowledgeable guide. Experience the best of Taiwan's night market culture!

★ 5.0

“Ruby was excellent; she tailored the tour of the night market to my grandchildren since this was their first time in Taiwan. They had a great experience and loved Ruby’s knowledge of the night market food.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Taipei Street Food & Night Market Tour With a Local: Private & Custom$186.44 5.0Yansan Night Market Food Tour$61.54 5.0Xiao Long Bao & Boba Tea Cooking Class in Taipei$79.00 5.0Xiao Long Bao, Pork Thick Soup, Bubble Milk Tea. Taiwan Traditional Light Meals Experience-B (Taipei Cooking Class)$65.00 5.0Street Food Cooking Class in Taipei : Gua Bao/Lu Rou Fan/Boba Tea$79.00 5.0Best E-bike Cycling Tour in Taipei – Includes Local Food & Drinks$110.00 5.0Taiwanese Gourmet Cooking Class in Taipei$95.00 5.0Xiao Long Bao, Pork Thick Soup, Bubble Milk Tea. (Taiwan Cooking Class)-B$65.00 4.9Taipei: Cooking Class & Market Adventure Historic Dadaocheng3 hours$99 5.0Taiwanese Food Culture and Cooking Class$130.00 5.0Taipei: Street Food Tour in Historic District, with 12+ Tasters$39.20 5.06-Hour Pineapple Cake DIY and Taipei Food Tour$184.00 5.0Private Keelung Food Tour with Local Markets & Tastings$300.00 5.0WoknRoll Taipei Walking and Historical Food Tour$85.00 4.5Jiufen, Jinguashi, Peace Island Park, and Raohe Night Market Day Tour.$90.00 5.0Taste Taipei: Private 6H Food Tour from Keelung Shore Excursion$189.00 5.0Taipei: Food Tour with Locals & 12+ Flavors (Small Group)2.5 hours$51 4.5Taipei Foodie Tour$105.00 5.0Local Favorites: Taiwan Night Market Food Tour in 2 Hours$45 5.0Taiwanese Breakfast Cooking Class in Taipei$79.00 5.0Traditional Stir-Fried Food in Taipei$219.00 5.0Taipei Foodie and History Walking Tour$115.00 5.0Keelung Shore Excursion: Private 6H Natural Wonder & Seafood Tour$189.00 5.02-Hr Ningxia Night Market Walking Private Tour With a Tour Guide$35.00