Rhodes

15 Best Symi Island Trips

Here I’ve compared the Symi day trips from Rhodes, fast catamarans and slower boats with swim stops alike. Most leave Mandraki harbour in the morning and reach Symi’s amphitheatre of pastel mansions in about an hour. Several call at the Panormitis monastery on the way home.

1.Rhodes: Speedboat Trip to Symi With Free Time to Explore

Fulfill your wanderlust with a speedboat voyage from Rhodes to Symi, offering unmissable free time for exploration - an adventure waiting to unfold.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“the synergy of the Business was fantastic simple stages connected by helpful and extremely courteous staff. using excellent craft truly magical landscapes,and a sun set on the way home to boot.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Rhodes: High-Speed Boat to Symi Island & Saint George’s Bay

Discover the charm of Symi with this high-speed boat trip from Rhodes. Enjoy swimming, exploring, and authentic Greek flavors at a great value.

★ 4.7

“Symi and St George's bay are breathtaking and the trip was amazing. Going by speedboat added to the sparkle of the day. The crew were friendly and helpful. There was plenty of time for jumping off the boat and swimming at st George's bay. We…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Rhodes: Symi Island & Panormitis Monastery Day Trip by Boat

Embark on an extraordinary journey from Rhodes to Symi Island and Panormitis Monastery, where a world of secrets and wonders awaits.

★ 4.5

“Good information about where to find the meeting point on the day and useful brochure on Symi to help us plan what we would like to do upon arrival. The ferry operatives were very helpful with any questions, kept a good eye on passenger safety…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Boat Trip to Symi Island With Swimming Stop at St George Bay

Join us on a boat trip to Symi Island with a swimming stop at St George Bay. Experience the beauty of the island and relax on the beach. Don't miss out!

★ 4.5

“Symi was a beautiful picturesque little gem. Really enjoyed it there after the long boat ride. I think I will take the faster boat next time and with out the swim stop. We booked this excursion with pickup from our hotel.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Boat Trip to Symi Island by Fast Boat

Discover the hidden paradise of Symi Island on a thrilling fast boat trip. Crystal-clear waters, stunning beaches, and unforgettable adventures await. Don't miss out, book your trip now!

★ 5.0

“Will start by saying if you even get a little motion sick come prepared with some proper tablets! I had some natural patch things that did nothing and was I’ll on the journey out. There’s a little pharmacy just after you get off the boat…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Rhodes Town: High Cruise to Symi Island & St George Bay

Wander into the unknown waters of the Aegean with the Rhodes Town High Cruise - where adventure meets tranquility in Symi Island & St George Bay.

★ 4.5

“really great day,the boat was only about half full,due to it being Oct,which was actually lovely!;) the staff were friendly enough,symi was just stunning! the only thing I will say is when we stopped for swim stop,the bay is quite shady now the October sun…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Rhodes: Speedboat Trip to Symi & swimming at St.George Beach

Discover Rhodes’ coast on a high-speed boat trip to Symi, enjoy swimming at St. George Bay, and explore charming Symi town for a full day of authentic Greek beauty.

★ 4.3

“The trip was well organised, Symi is beautiful and well worth the trip. Swimming in St George’s was a lovely experience with clear water. One thing to note, there is no toilet on the beach runner but the trip is 20 mins there, 40 mins…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Fast Boat to Symi With a Swimming Stop at St Georges Bay! (Only 1hr Journey)

Discover the ultimate island adventure! Cruise to Symi on a fast boat, with a refreshing swim at St Georges Bay. Only 1hr journey! Click now!

★ 4.5

“Symi is a delightful village, offering charming streets perfect for leisurely exploration. I highly recommend a visit to the Panormitis Sponge Shop, where they provide fascinating insights into sponges, including their various types and textures, and even offer complimentary items with your purchase. Upon arrival…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Rhodes Town: Boat Trip to Symi Island and St George Bay

Bask in the beauty of Symi Island and St. George Bay on a boat trip from Rhodes Town, where azure waters and neo-classical charm await.

★ 4.4

“plenty of seating although it was a bit cold sitting in the shade for two hours, luckily I had a jumper. Sat in the sun on the way back, reasonably priced drinks, fantastic views but could have done with longer swimming in the bay. would…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Rhodes: Day Trip to Symi Island by Fast Boat

Immerse yourself in the enchanting world of Symi Island, where every corner holds a secret waiting to be uncovered...

★ 4.6

“Everything was great! Pick up was on time and smooth. arrival to Rhodes and then transfer to boat to Symi was also smooth and all instructions were clear. We decided on the way back that we wanted to spend some time in Rhodes before going…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.8Rhodes: Sunset Cruise to Symi Island with 3 Hours Free Time5 hours$57 4.5Symi Island From Rhodes With Transfers From Ialysos and Ixia$58.14 4.0Rhodes: Boat Trip to Symi Island With Swimming at St. George8.5 hours$51 4.8Rhodes: Afternoon Trip to Symi Island With Sunset$55 4.4From Rhodes: Symi Island and Panormitis Monastery Day Trip1 day$53 4.0High Cruise to Symi Island & St George Bay8 to 9 hours (approx.)$82.90 4.5Speedboat to Symi & St Georges Bay Directly From Faliraki Beach7 hours (approx.)$83.27 4.2From Rhodes: Boat Trip to Symi Island With Hotel Transfer8 hours$74 3.5Rhodes: Boat Trip to Symi – Panormitis & St. George Bay8 hours$53 4.7Kiotari, Lardos, or Lindos: Speedboat Trip to Symi Island9 hours$147 4.5Luxury Boat Trip to Symi Island with Swimming at St. George Bay8 hours (approx.)$88.67 3.7Rhodes: Daily Cruise to Symi – Panormitis & St. George Bay 4.5High Speed Sunset Cruise to Symi Island with 3 hours of free time6 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$71.08 3.5Symi Island & Panormitis Monastery Self-Guided Tour8 hours (approx.)$78.10 4.4From Rhodes: Symi Island Day Trip by Boat with Hotel Pickup 4.0Symi Island Full-Day Boat Trip From Rhodes9 hours (approx.)$74.58 3.8Rhodes:Day Cruise to Symi & Panormitis Monastery$47 4.5Symi Boat Tour From Kolymbia With Swimming Stop in St Georges Bay9 hours (approx.)$107.23 3.0Shared Day Cruise to Symi & Panormitis From Rhodes City$95.78 5.0Rhodes: Evening Trip to Symi Island$55 4.7Rhodes:Boat Trip to Symi & Panormiti with free time$45 5.0Luxury Power Boat in Lindos Symi Anthony Quinn and Kallithea Bay$1,229.90 5.0Private Luxury RIB Boat to Symi Island or Lindos$2,394.59 5.0Full Day Private Yacht Cruise To Symi Island$3,292.56