Phnom Penh

15 Best Silk Island Bike Tours

I pulled together the bike tours that cross to Koh Dach, the Mekong island everyone calls Silk Island. A short ferry swaps city traffic for flat lanes, stilt houses and the clack of wooden looms. Half a day covers it, and you buy silk from the woman who wove it.

1.Phnom Penh: Cycle the Silk Island – Haft Day Tour

Discover the hidden beauty of Phnom Penh on a thrilling half-day cycling adventure to Silk Island. Uncover the rich culture and breathtaking landscapes. Book now!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Great way to see the countryside close to Phnom Penn. Stops at a temple, market, tofu Skin factory & silk weaving. Bikes were excellent & good condition.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Phnom Penh: Silk Island Bike Tour / E-Bike or Tuk Tuk

Discover rural Cambodia on a scenic bike tour to Silk Island with local guides, authentic experiences, stunning landscapes, and cultural insights.

★ 4.8

“We had a wonderful time with our Tour Guide Kim! He went above and beyond throughout the trip. He took time to make sure we were safe and comfortable. Sadly it’s not season for the tofu skin makers but we were still able to see…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Phnom Penh: Silk Islands Half-Day Bike Tour

Discover the enchanting Silk Islands of Phnom Penh on an exhilarating half-day bike tour. Uncover hidden gems and immerse yourself in the rich culture of Cambodia.

★ 4.9

“Small group of 4 all cyclists so pace perfect. Ferry to start interesting route through plantation and rice fields George very interesting and funny. Stopped at silk making factory too. would definitely recommend this tour plus mountain bike were service with very good specifications 🚴🚴”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Guided Tour Around Silk Island by Tuk Tuk

Explore the enchanting Silk Island on a thrilling Tuk Tuk adventure. Discover hidden gems, stunning landscapes, and immerse yourself in the island's rich cultural heritage.

★ 5.0

“This tour was great! We went out of Phnom Penh by tuk tuk and spent the afternoon visiting various islands and seeing a range of rural lifestyles and crafts. We also visited a couple of beautiful temples and a nunnery which were amazing, then finished…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Half-Day Mekong River& Silk Island Tour With Snacks & Drinks – Phnom Penh

Experience the beauty of the Mekong River and Silk Island in Phnom Penh. Indulge in snacks and drinks while exploring this enchanting destination. Book your tour now!

★ 4.5

“Unlimited beer and fruit platter and a very friendly guide on board! Very pleasant ride along the river with hotel pick up. Would say it's a good idea if you are at a loss as to what to do in Phnom Penh”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.From Phnom Penh: Half-Day Silk Island Tour with Guide

Explore Cambodia’s Silk Island with a guided half-day tour from Phnom Penh. Discover silk production, visit temples, and learn about local life in just 4 hours.

★ 4.7

“The tour extended beyond just silk island activities; it encompassed much more. Daniel "the guide" offered in-depth insights into Cambodia's culture and religion, providing a contemporary and fresh perspective. This served as an excellent prelude to delving into the intricate process of artisanal silk production…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Killing Field & Paddy Rice Fields Bike Ride

Experience the thrill of biking through Cambodia's historic Killing Fields and lush paddy rice fields. Embark on an unforgettable adventure today!

★ 5.0

“The guide was informative and friendly . I would highly recommend this tour . The guide was very knowledgeable on history and spoke English very well . He also had a wonderful sense of humor. As they say first impressions mean everything ! This impression…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Oudong Mountain And Floating Village Cycle Tour$85.00 4.5The Mekong Silk Island Guided Cruise$30.00 5.0Phnom Penh Haft Day Tour to Silk Island by Tuk Tuk4 - 5 hours$29 4.9Silk Island Full-Day Vespa Tour Include Lunch at Local house4 - 6 hours$26 4.3Phnom Penh City & Silk Island Full Day Tour by Tuk Tuk4 hours$45 4.5Half Day – Mekong Silk Island Cruise & Tour With Free Flow Drinks and Fruits$75 5.0Phnom Penh City and Silk Island Tour No Genocide Sites$37.50 5.0Tuk-Tuk Tour to Silk Island & Udong Mountain8 hours$60 4.8Silk Island Cruise and Tours with English Speaking Guide4 hours$49 5.0Phnom Penh: Silk Island Sunset by Tuk Tuk with food & drinks4 hours$29 5.0Private Half-Day Silk Island Trip From Phnom Penh$98.59 4.7Boat trip to silk island with English speaking guide4 hours$40 5.0Silk Island Private Half-Day Tour From Phnom Penh$97.00 4.5Phnom Penh City Tour and Koh Dach Silk Island Private Day Tour$159.00 4.5Silk Island Tuk Tuk Tour$80.00 5.0Phnom Penh Countryside Cycle Tour$45.00 5.0Silk Island at Twilight Cycle Encounter$36.00 5.0Phnom Penh Silk Island Cycling and Culinary Adventure$60.00 5.0Phnom Penh to Silk Island Sunset Bike Tour/ E-Bike or Tuk Tuk$39.00 4.8Phnom Penh: Bike & Boat Guided Tour included Snacks & Beers4 - 5 hours$55 5.0Phnom Penh Silk Island Sunset Haft Day Vespa Tour4 hours$30 5.0Full-Day Phnom Penh City & Silk Island With a Local Tuk Tuk Tours$75.00 5.0Visit Phnom Udong and Silk Island by Khmer Traditional Tuk-Tuk$40.00 4.9Silk Island Cooking Class & Culinary Vespa Adventure4.5 hours$20