Phnom Penh

15 Best Killing Fields & S21 Tours

This page gathers tours that pair Tuol Sleng, the Phnom Penh school the Khmer Rouge turned into the S21 prison, with the killing fields at Choeung Ek, about 15 kilometres south. These are places of genocide remembrance; go to bear witness, not to sightsee. A calm guide, and time to sit quietly afterwards, matter more here than anywhere else in the city.

2.The Killing Field and Toul Sleng Genocide Museum (S21) Tour

Discover the haunting history of The Killing Field and Toul Sleng Genocide Museum. Uncover the secrets of Cambodia's dark past on this chilling tour.

★ 5.0

“Very smooth from pick up to drop off, everything communicated in advance. Informative and passionate tour guide. Obviously an emotionally charged tour and very well done. The tour guide had a good balance of giving information and Read more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Phnom Penh: Killing Fields and Prison S21 Tour

Discover the chilling secrets of Phnom Penh's dark past. Explore the haunting Killing Fields and Prison S21 on a tour like no other. Click now for an unforgettable experience.

★ 4.5

“Excellent communication about pick up and drop off, lovely guide on the bus who wasn’t there as an official guide but was super helpful. Very interesting video with some of the background played during the ride which was Informative. Highly recommend this trip very somber…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Killing Field and Toul Sleng Genocide Museum Tour

Discover the haunting secrets of Cambodia's Killing Fields & Toul Sleng Genocide Museum. Uncover the dark history that shaped a nation. Join the tour now!

★ 5.0

“Our guide was excellent. Good communication, pick up on time but most if all prepared us for the tour and what harrowing things we would see. His knowledge was outstanding and gave us an understanding of the atrocities their people and country went through. Although…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Phnom Penh: killing field & Toul Sleng genocide museum Tour

Explore the dark history of Cambodia with a thoughtful tour of Phnom Penh’s Killing Fields and Toul Sleng Museum, guided by knowledgeable locals for an impactful experience.

★ 4.8

“Our tour guided by Net was fantastic, very informative and knowledgeable. Great value for money. Our driver Dara was great also!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Phnom Penh: Highlights Tour Including S21 and Killing Fields

Discover Phnom Penh’s key sights, history, and culture on this small group tour including the Killing Fields, S21 Museum, and city highlights for $30.

★ 4.9

“Would recommend this trip to know more about Cambodia in different perspective. It is a deeper understanding of their history and at the same time, you can get to different locations in one day. Thanks to Nick for keeping us safe and explaining well each…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Visit 11 Places Within One Day Tour Included S21 & Killing Field

Discover the dark history of S21 and the Killing Fields on an unforgettable day tour. Visit 11 incredible places in just one day. Click now!

“Really nice option if go sightseeing in Phnom Penh. A special mention to the Genocide Museum and Killing Field if you want to learn more about Cambodia's difficult history. Mr. Sop was a very nice guide, giving explanations about the monuments and places with a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Half Day Tuol Sleng S21 and Choeung Ek Killing Field Tour

Explore Cambodia’s dark past with this half-day tour of Tuol Sleng and Choeung Ek. Insightful guides, emotional sites, and authentic stories await.

“Nay was an incredibly intelligent and informative guide, explaining through real experiences and emotion, making our tour feel incredibly authentic and engaging. I recommend him incredibly highly!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Killing Fields and Prison S21 Bus Tour

Yearning to uncover the haunting truths of Cambodia's past?

★ 4.0

“Informative, guide's English was good, but only 4/5 stars, not 5/5 because the tour was somewhat rushed and not all exhibits were visited and/or covered. If you want more time on the site, it may be better to take a tuk-tuk and hire a guide…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Private Half Day To Killing Field & S21 Genocidal Museum in Phnom Penh

Discover the dark history of Phnom Penh's Killing Fields & S21 Genocidal Museum. Uncover Cambodia's past on this private half-day tour. Book now for a chilling experience!

★ 5.0

“We had a great time on our tour. We got picked up from the airport which made it super smooth. Mr. Samnang was great guide. Made sure to explain things clearly. Had productive conversations and really learned a tremendous amount about the modern history of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Phnom Penh City Tour, Silver Pagoda, Genocide Museum, Killing Fields

Explore the dark history of Phnom Penh's Killing Fields and Genocide Museum, then be awed by the splendor of the Silver Pagoda. Unforgettable city tour awaits!

★ 5.0

“Daream was an excellent host. His knowledge from his own personal experience made the trip even more memorable. We learned lots about the history of Cambodia. Even though the visit was very sad, it was a sobering experience. Mr Pum the driver was excellent too.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.City Highlights and the Killing Fields Day Tour

Explore Phnom Penh’s highlights and learn about Cambodia’s tragic history on this insightful 7-hour tour with a passionate local guide, Sam Ang.

“Sam Ang is excellent at telling the history of Cambodia as you visit its sites. He knows details and tells stories that even an informed tourist will find priceless. Sam seems to know all the locals, which gives the traveler an opportunity to meet and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Phnom Penh private tour Tuol Sleng & Choeng Ek Killing Field4 hours$59 4.5Full-Day Phnom Penh Sightseeing Tour & Killing Field$122.06 4.6Phnom Penh’s Killing Fields: 4-Hour Guided Tour4 hours$59 5.010 Stop Phnom Penh Tour by Tuk-Tuk, Includes S21 & Killing Fields$32.50 5.0Killing Field & Paddy Rice Fields Bike Ride$89.00 5.0Phnom Penh City and Silk Island Tour No Genocide Sites$37.50 4.8Cambodia Dark History Killing Field and Genocide Museum Tour4 hours$18 5.0Khmer Rouge, Genocide Museum &Killing Field Tour$66 4.7S21 & Killing Fields Tour with Khmer Lunch & Drink6 hours$38 5.0Half Day Trip to Killing Field and Genocidal Museum$130 4.5Half-Day Tour of the Killing Field and S21$19.20 5.0Private Half Day Trip to Genocidal Museum & Killing Field$130 5.0S-21 Prison and Killing Fields$100 5.0Killing Fields & Toul Sleng Genocide Museum Tickets With Tuk Tuk$26.00 5.0Private Phnom Penh Tour: Royal Palace & Killing Fields$35 5.0Phnom Penh: City (no genocide) TaPhrom, Tonle Bati Lake Tour5 hours$25 5.0Half Day Tour Genocide Museum and Killing Field$80.00 4.0Tuk-Tuk Tour to Killing Field and Genocide Museum$15.00 5.0Phnom Penh Highlights Tour with Killing Fields & S-21 Prison1 day$30 5.0Phnom Penh :S21 Tuol Sleng Museum & Killing Field Tour5 hours$18 4.5Killing Fields and S21 Half day by Private Tour4 hours$62 4.5Phnom Penh City Tours, S21, Killing Field and the Royal Palace$186.88 5.0Half Day To Killing Field & S21 Genocidal Museum4 hours$120 5.0Phnom Penh Killing Field Private Tour$86.80