Rome

15 Best Rome Catacombs Tours

The catacombs and crypt tours worth going underground for. St. Callixtus runs deep beneath the Appian Way and the Capuchin bone chapel sits right in town. Rome goes down about as far as it goes up.

1.Rome: Crypts and Catacombs Underground Tour with Transfers

Discover Rome's hidden underground world with a guided tour of crypts, catacombs, and a secret basilica, including skip-the-line access and transfers.

Most Popular★ 4.6

“Excellent! We had such a great time! The tour guide was so informative, the bus and transport was great, the sites were incredible! Just a fantastic experience and we would highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Rome: Catacombs of St. Callixtus Entry Ticket & Guided Tour

Discover the hidden secrets beneath Rome! Explore the ancient Catacombs of St. Callixtus with a guided tour. Don't miss out, get your entry tickets now!

★ 4.6

“It was a very interesting, worthwhile and enjoyable tour. The guide was excellent, great fun and knowledgeable (older French man with 5 languages). Would recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Appian Way Catacombs and Roman Aqueducts Cannondale EBike Tour

Discover the hidden wonders of Rome with our thrilling Appian Way Catacombs and Roman Aqueducts Cannondale EBike Tour. Uncover ancient history like never before!

★ 5.0

“It was rainy, and I emailed the company asking if the tour was still on. They wrote back giving me the options to reschedule, cancel and get a refund, or go ahead with the tour. We chose to cancel, and they processed our refund right…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Rome: Catacombs and Capuchin Crypt Guided Tour With Transfer

Explore the eerie underground world of Rome's catacombs and the bone-chilling Capuchin Crypt. Uncover the secrets of the city's dark past on this unforgettable guided tour.

★ 4.6

“Great experience, the whole tour was very informative & our tour guide was excellent! Visiting the Catacombs was the highlight for me 👍 The whole experience from start to finish was very well run. Highly recommend this tour to spend a morning learning about Rome…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Rome: Appian Way, Catacombs, & Roman Aqueducts E-bike Tour

Feel the thrill of exploring Rome's ancient Appian Way, Catacombs, and Aqueducts on an e-bike—discover the secrets waiting just around the corner.

★ 4.9

“This tour was the absolute highlight of our stay in Rome. Our guide Oscar was charming and incredibly educated on all things Rome. Not to mention wonderfully patient with us, we are not experienced bike riders at all. I wouldn’t change a single thing about…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Small-Group Crypts and Catacombs Tour With Bone Chapel

Discover the eerie secrets beneath the surface with our Small-Group Crypts and Catacombs Tour. Uncover the chilling Bone Chapel and uncover the mysteries hidden within.

★ 5.0

“Antonella was a fantastic guide, so engaging every step of the way, 3 hours is a long time to keep a whole group of 15 people engaged but she did an amazing job. Would definitely recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Appian Way, Catacombs and Aqueducts Park Tour With Top E-Bike

Explore the ancient wonders of Rome on an exhilarating e-bike tour. Discover the Appian Way, Catacombs, and Aqueducts Park like never before. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Super knowledgeable guide. Explained the many sites along the way and did so in an interesting way. The ride was through both city and park settings which was safe and fun.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.6Rome: Appian Way E-bike Tour Catacombs, Aqueducts & Lunch$89.50 4.5Rome: Catacombs Guided Tour with Transfer2 to 5 hours (approx.)$54.31 4.9Rome: Appian Way Aqueducts E-Bike Tour & Optional Catacombs4 - 5 hours$81 4.5Rome: Appian Way & Catacomb Sunset E-Bike Tour With Aperitif$89.50 5.0Rome Catacomb & Appian Way Small-Group Tour by Golf Cart3 hours (approx.)$107.75 4.6Rome: Catacombs of St. Sebastian Entry Ticket & Guided Tour30 min$16 4.5Rome Catacombs & Capuchin Crypts Small-Group Tour With Transfers3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$13.95 5.0Appian Way on E-bike: Tour with Catacombs, Aqueducts and Food5 hours (approx.)$90.70 4.9Rome: Appian Way Golf Cart Tour With Roman Catacombs Entry$108.00 4.7Rome: Catacombs of Priscilla Entry Ticket & Guided Tour45 min$16 4.5Catacombs and Roman Countryside Half-Day Walking Tour3 hours (approx.)$78.44 4.9Rome:Appian Way E-bike Tour, Catacombs, Aqueducts & Transfer$86.66 4.8Rome: Catacombs and Appian Way Guided Tour by Golf Cart$113.29 4.5Small Group Express Tour of Roman Catacombs With Transfer1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$66.54 4.5St. Peters Basilica Priority Access Tour with Dome & Crypt2 hours (approx.)$89.53 5.0Catacombs and Hidden Underground Rome: Small Group Max 6 People2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$240.76 4.3Rome: Guided Catacombs Tour & Capuchin Crypt (Audio Guide)5 hours$93 5.0Golf Cart Driving Tour in Rome: 2.5 Hrs Catacombs & Appian Way2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$108.00 4.5Catacomb Ebike Tour Along Appian Way With Lunch/Appetizer$98.84 4.9Rome: Appian Way Underground and Catacombs E-Bike Tour5 hours$105 4.5Rome: Catacombs of Domitilla Entry Ticket & Guided Tour30 min$16 4.5Rome: Capuchin Crypts Guided Tour Small-Group or Private1 hour (approx.)$26.61 4.9Rome: Capuchin Crypts & Ghostly Legends Small-Group Tour2 hours$35 4.5Rome: Dark Past Walking Tour With Capuchin Crypt Ticket2 hours$76