Playa del Carmen

15 Best Playa del Carmen Cenote Tours

I mapped out the cenote tours that use Playa’s lucky position best. Sinkholes ring the town, with favorites like Jardin del Eden and Cristalino barely 20 minutes down the highway. Wear your swimsuit under your clothes and leave the sunscreen at the hotel; you rinse off before every swim anyway.

1.Half-Day Sea Turtle and Cenote Snorkeling Tour From Cancun & Riviera Maya

Experience the beauty of the sea turtles and cenotes with our half-day snorkeling tour in Cancun & Riviera Maya. Book now for an unforgettable adventure!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“First up, our guide, Luisa, was great, with fluent English (and German) and en route provided excellent commentary on what we could expect from both the snorkelling and the cenote. On arrival at Akumal, we were again fully briefed on how to use the snorkels…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Playa Del Carmen Buggy Tour With Cenote Swim and Mayan Village Visit

Experience the ultimate adventure in Playa Del Carmen with a buggy tour, cenote swim, and Mayan village visit. Explore the stunning natural beauty and rich cultural heritage of this amazing destination.

★ 5.0

“One of the best if not the best excursions ive been on . We have done alot of different excursions in cancun. This one was absolutely amazing. The staff and people you meet are so kind caring and friendly. They always stopped to check to…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Jungle Buggy Tour From Playa Del Carmen Including Cenote Swim

Experience adventure and explore the jungles of Playa Del Carmen on a thrilling buggy tour. Dive into a cenote and swim in its crystal-clear waters for an unforgettable experience.

★ 5.0

“Cenote is beautiful, a must see experience, we have seen multiple Cenotes but each is unique, Fernando our guide has a great energy, natural born entertainer, excellent as your personal Paparazzi, buggy ride is not extreme, just enough to give you a taste.Recommend!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Skip the Line Chichen Itza Private Tour, Sacred Cenote & Lunch

Experience the wonders of Chichen Itza on a private tour. Skip the lines, explore the sacred cenote, and enjoy a delicious lunch. Don't miss this unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“Yessica was our guide and she was fantastic! Not only was she really knowledgeable about the history, she was a great photographer! Her suggestions for pictures were great. I did not expect her to lay on the ground so we could get some once in…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Chichen Itza Tour Options With Cenote Swim From Playa Del Carmen

Discover the best Chichen Itza tour options from Playa Del Carmen, including a refreshing cenote swim. Explore the ancient Mayan ruins and cool off in the crystal-clear waters.

★ 4.5

“Our guide, Rodolfa, was excellent—fluent in both Spanish and English, and made sure to translate everything seamlessly for the group. The team was very punctual. I initially expected the bus to make several stops, but they managed pickups very efficiently—mostly around Playa del Carmen—and even…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Chichen Itza, Cenote Ik Kil, and Coba Ruins Reduced Group

Join our reduced group tour to Chichen Itza, Cenote Ik Kil, and Coba Ruins! Experience the beauty and history of these iconic destinations with a knowledgeable guide. Book your spot now!

★ 4.5

“Be prepared for a long day as travel time is about 5 hours. Our guide Jesus was very knowledgeable about the history of the Maya people. The swim at the cenotes is very enjoyable. The buffet lunch was okay. We then had a long drive…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Coba Multun-Ha Cenote Tulum and Paradise Beach Small Group

Experience the beauty of Coba Multun-Ha Cenote and Paradise Beach in Tulum with our small group tour. Swim in crystal clear waters and relax on pristine sandy beaches.

★ 4.5

“We were picked up on time in a van with filthy windows. The driver was stingy with the AC. He made sure there was AC for him and his co-worker / girlfriend in front, but didn't ask the passengers about their comfort. In fact, the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Chichen Itza, Cenote Ikkil, Valladolid and Mayan Cuisine From the Riviera Maya

Explore the wonders of Chichen Itza, swim in the beautiful Cenote Ikkil, visit the charming town of Valladolid, and savor the delicious flavors of Mayan cuisine in the Riviera Maya.

★ 5.0

“Incredibly planned and very smooth! The guides were informative and were bilingual. Definitely recommend it to anyone who's trying to do a lot in a day.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Chichén Itzá Early Access, Ek Balam & Cenote Small Group Tour – Playa Del Carmen

Discover the wonders of Chichén Itzá, Ek Balam, and a cenote on this small group tour in 2024. Early access allows you to explore these ancient sites before the crowds arrive.

★ 4.5

“It was a very nice experience and our guide Alberto "Beto" did a great job. He was very knowledgeable and explained lots of things with detail, he was also very attentive and funny. The archeological site of Chichén Itzá is a very big place and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Private Tulum Ruins, Turtles in Akumal and Cenote Adventure

Experience the beauty of Tulum Ruins, swimming with turtles in Akumal, and exploring cenotes on a private adventure. Discover the wonders of the Riviera Maya!

★ 5.0

“I cannot do justice to how well thought out, efficient, or enjoyable this trip was. The tour itself and our wonderful guide Claudia deserve 6 stars, not 5. It is so well planned you can’t believe all the incredible things you can fit into one…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Playa Del Carmen: Riviera Maya Buggy Tour With Cenote Swim

Navigate through the thrilling landscapes of Playa Del Carmen on a Riviera Maya Buggy Tour, where a hidden cenote swim promises an unforgettable twist waiting to be discovered...

★ 4.8

“What a fantastic adrenaline fueled activity with two great guides. We had a great time driving through the jungle and the large puddles in the ATV. The cenote swim was magical in crystal clear waters. Highly recommend you won't be disappointed and may even want…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Tulum and Cenotes Xunaan-Ha and Taak Bi Ha Private Tour – Playa Del Carmen

Experience the beauty of Tulum and the stunning cenotes Xunaan-Ha and Taak Bi Ha on a private tour in 2024. Explore Playa Del Carmen's natural wonders with a knowledgeable guide.

★ 5.0

“Israel was an amazing tour guide! I'm so happy we did a private tour instead of a large group tour. Our guide was knowledgeable in Mayan culture, and gave us plenty of time to explore Tulum at our own pace. Israel really helped us get…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Scuba Diving in Cenote Dos Ojos From Playa Del Carmen

Explore the beauty of Cenote Dos Ojos through scuba diving! Join us on an unforgettable adventure from Playa Del Carmen to witness the stunning underwater world.

“We did the Barbie Line and Bat Cave with Pepe and had an awesome time! We learned so much and had so much fun. Pepe is so patient and knowledgeable and fun, we would like to do more dives with him! The trip lasted from…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Private Excursion to Chichen Itza Valladolid Breathtaking Cenote

Embark on a private excursion to Chichen Itza, Valladolid, and a breathtaking cenote. Explore ancient ruins, immerse in local culture, and swim in a stunning cenote. A must-visit experience!

★ 5.0

“Claudia was my tour guide and it was amazing! Very knowledgeable about the history of Chichen itza. I would recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Chichen Itza Private Tour With Valladolid and Cenote Visit – Playa Del Carmen10 to 11 hours (approx.)$176.00 5.0Turtle and Cenote Private Adventure From Riviera Maya – Playa Del Carmen5 hours (approx.)$310.00 5.0Private Dream Underground World (Off the Beaten Path Cenote Cavernous Exploring)3 to 4 hours (approx.)$194.00 5.0Private Tour The Best Cenotes in Tulum Riviera Maya6 hours (approx.)$199.00 5.0Scuba Diving in Cenote Kukulkan From Playa Del Carmen7 hours (approx.)$165.00 5.0Coba, Tulum Multun-Ha Cenote and Paradise Beach Reduced Group10 hours (approx.)$109.00 4.0Chichén Itzá, Cenote and Valladolid With Lunch and Transportation.12 hours (approx.)$24.00 4.8Playa Del Carmen: Cenote & Mayan Village Tour by Buggy4 hours$116 5.0Cenote VIP Day Trip With Snorkel Guide – Playa Del Carmen6 hours (approx.)$205.00 4.5Tulum & Coba Ruins With Cenote Swim Tour From Playa Del Carmen12 hours (approx.)$75.00 4.6From Cancun: Day Trip to Tulum, Cenote & Playa Del Carmen11 hours - 1 day$51 5.0Five Cenotes Jungle Experience in the Riviera Maya5 to 6 hours (approx.)$149.00 4.5Chichen Itza & Ekbalam Tour With Cenote From Playa Del Carmen12 hours (approx.)$85.00 5.0Bestseller! Tulum Private Tour With Turtles and Cenote Snorkeling6 to 7 hours (approx.)$279.00 4.5Riviera Maya: Four Cenotes Tour From Playa Del Carmen6 to 7 hours (approx.)$95.13 4.5Playa Del Carmen Jungle Tour: Tulum, Cenote Snorkeling, Ziplining and Lunch7 hours (approx.)$148.90 5.0Tour to Tulum and Cenote With Swimming With Turtles From Riviera Maya11 hours 50 minutes (approx.)$89.00 5.0Tulum and 2 Cenotes Half Day Tour From Riviera6 hours (approx.)$29.00 5.0Half-Day Private Guided Tulum and Cenote Tour – Playa Del Carmen4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$109.00 4.5Coba and Tulum, Cenote Swim and Buffet Lunch12 hours (approx.)$69.00 4.5Chichen Itza – Cenote and Valladolid12 to 14 hours (approx.)$49.00 4.5Tulum & Coba Ruins With Cenote Swimming From Playa Del Carmen12 hours (approx.)$59.00 4.8Playa Del Carmen: Tulum, Cenote, and Turtle Tour With Lunch$117 4.5Tulum Ruins, ATV Extreme, and Cenotes Tour From Riviera Maya7 hours (approx.)$139.00