Playa del Carmen

15 Best Playa del Carmen Cenote Tours

I mapped out the cenote tours that use Playa’s lucky position best. Sinkholes ring the town, with favorites like Jardin del Eden and Cristalino barely 20 minutes down the highway. Wear your swimsuit under your clothes and leave the sunscreen at the hotel; you rinse off before every swim anyway.

1.Half-Day Sea Turtle and Cenote Snorkeling Tour From Cancun & Riviera Maya

Experience the beauty of the sea turtles and cenotes with our half-day snorkeling tour in Cancun & Riviera Maya. Book now for an unforgettable adventure!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Very nice activity for anyone. Our guide, Max, was very engaging and ensured everyone had an enjoyable time. Great focus on sustainability and environmental protection. Our driver, Arain, and photographer Tef also did a great job to ensure a very successful day!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Playa Del Carmen Buggy Tour With Cenote Swim and Mayan Village Visit

Experience the ultimate adventure in Playa Del Carmen with a buggy tour, cenote swim, and Mayan village visit. Explore the stunning natural beauty and rich cultural heritage of this amazing destination.

★ 5.0

“Fun trip! Guides were awesome, knowledgeable and family friendly. It was a fun ride and a beautiful cenote!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Jungle Buggy Tour From Playa Del Carmen Including Cenote Swim

Experience adventure and explore the jungles of Playa Del Carmen on a thrilling buggy tour. Dive into a cenote and swim in its crystal-clear waters for an unforgettable experience.

★ 5.0

“The cenote was gorgeous and a wonderful experience. Unfortunately, the quality of the transportation and UTV equipment was extremely poor. A few examples: the van for pick up and drop off did not seem to have shocks, very bumpy, uncomfortable and long ride. The van…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Full Day Tulum Ruins Tour Cenote and Swimming With Turtles

Embark on a full day Tulum ruins tour and experience the beauty of the cenotes and swimming with turtles. Don't miss out on this amazing adventure in Tulum!

★ 5.0

“Fantastic tour with an excellent guide. Jar was very helpful and had a great personality. We really enjoyed swimming in the cenote cave and walking around the Tullum ruins.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Skip the Line Chichen Itza Private Tour, Sacred Cenote & Lunch

Experience the wonders of Chichen Itza on a private tour. Skip the lines, explore the sacred cenote, and enjoy a delicious lunch. Don't miss this unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“My Tour guide was the best! Extremely knowledgeable as well. It was one of the best days of my life! It started early and I am not a morning person, also lots of driving. But a guide was awesome and we had great communication and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Chichen Itza Tour Options With Cenote Swim From Playa Del Carmen

Discover the best Chichen Itza tour options from Playa Del Carmen, including a refreshing cenote swim. Explore the ancient Mayan ruins and cool off in the crystal-clear waters.

★ 4.5

“Cenote is great and yiu may do this first, take sandels and a towel . You eat lunch a bit late, so be prepared with snacks”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Chichen Itza, Cenote Ik Kil, and Coba Ruins Reduced Group

Join our reduced group tour to Chichen Itza, Cenote Ik Kil, and Coba Ruins! Experience the beauty and history of these iconic destinations with a knowledgeable guide. Book your spot now!

★ 4.5

“A fantastic tour and so educational. Tonantzin Villamil was one of the best tour guides we’re used anywhere. Cenote Il Kir was a great bonus break for a fun lunch. We recommend this tour to everyone in the area.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Coba Multun-Ha Cenote Tulum and Paradise Beach Small Group

Experience the beauty of Coba Multun-Ha Cenote and Paradise Beach in Tulum with our small group tour. Swim in crystal clear waters and relax on pristine sandy beaches.

★ 4.5

“What an awesome way to explore the Yucatan region! This trip was exactly as advertised with lots of time at each location and a delicious lunch buffet. Our tour guide Antonio was so friendly and gave great information about the history of the region. Definitely…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Chichen Itza, Cenote Ikkil, Valladolid and Mayan Cuisine From the Riviera Maya

Explore the wonders of Chichen Itza, swim in the beautiful Cenote Ikkil, visit the charming town of Valladolid, and savor the delicious flavors of Mayan cuisine in the Riviera Maya.

★ 5.0

“I mostly enjoyed this experience and am glad that we decided last minute to take a tour just because the hassle of renting a car and driving didn't seem worth it. Pickup and dropoff were extremely easy, and the bus was nice with A/C, a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.ChichĂ©n Itzá Early Access, Ek Balam & Cenote Small Group Tour – Playa Del Carmen

Discover the wonders of Chichén Itzá, Ek Balam, and a cenote on this small group tour in 2024. Early access allows you to explore these ancient sites before the crowds arrive.

★ 4.5

“Our tour guide Marcella was excellent. She had lots of photography tips for us at the historical sites and she was very knowledgable. I am so glad we chose a tour that included Ek Balam. We were able to climb the temple, it was not…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Private Tulum Ruins, Turtles in Akumal and Cenote Adventure

Experience the beauty of Tulum Ruins, swimming with turtles in Akumal, and exploring cenotes on a private adventure. Discover the wonders of the Riviera Maya!

★ 5.0

“Great Tour all around! Carlos guided us through the Tulum ruins and taught us alot about the architecture of the buildings, the symbolism of the carvings and what the mayan people valued. We saw several sea turtles while snorkeling and both Carlos and Salma helped…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Playa Del Carmen: Riviera Maya Buggy Tour With Cenote Swim

Navigate through the thrilling landscapes of Playa Del Carmen on a Riviera Maya Buggy Tour, where a hidden cenote swim promises an unforgettable twist waiting to be discovered...

★ 4.8

“Absolutely brilliant day. the pick up was super punctual, guides fantastic and the whole experience so much fun. highly recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Tulum and Cenotes Xunaan-Ha and Taak Bi Ha Private Tour – Playa Del Carmen

Experience the beauty of Tulum and the stunning cenotes Xunaan-Ha and Taak Bi Ha on a private tour in 2024. Explore Playa Del Carmen's natural wonders with a knowledgeable guide.

★ 5.0

“Abraham was a superb guide - extremely kind, knowledgeable, and professional. The our half-day private tour felt very well paced; we covered a lot of ground in a short time without feeling rushed. My husband was recovering from food poisoning that day and Abraham was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Scuba Diving in Cenote Dos Ojos From Playa Del Carmen

Explore the beauty of Cenote Dos Ojos through scuba diving! Join us on an unforgettable adventure from Playa Del Carmen to witness the stunning underwater world.

“What an amazing, otherworldly experience 🤩 I expected a great dive and this one exceeded every expectation. It is my new favorite, and I can’t wait to come back for more. Pepe was fantastic with safety and explanations. The site was spectacular. Nothing was rushed,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Private Excursion to Chichen Itza Valladolid Breathtaking Cenote

Embark on a private excursion to Chichen Itza, Valladolid, and a breathtaking cenote. Explore ancient ruins, immerse in local culture, and swim in a stunning cenote. A must-visit experience!

★ 5.0

“I bought for my niece, her review: It was so much fun, we went to a nearby town and got to walk around and have coffee so that was super cool too. Our guide was awesome! Super easy communication and great service!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Chichen Itza Private Tour With Valladolid and Cenote Visit – Playa Del Carmen10 to 11 hours (approx.)$176.00 5.0Turtle and Cenote Private Adventure From Riviera Maya – Playa Del Carmen5 hours (approx.)$310.00 5.0Private Dream Underground World (Off the Beaten Path Cenote Cavernous Exploring)3 to 4 hours (approx.)$194.00 5.0Private Tour The Best Cenotes in Tulum Riviera Maya6 hours (approx.)$199.00 5.0Scuba Diving in Cenote Kukulkan From Playa Del Carmen7 hours (approx.)$165.00 5.0Coba, Tulum Multun-Ha Cenote and Paradise Beach Reduced Group10 hours (approx.)$109.00 4.0ChichĂ©n Itzá, Cenote and Valladolid With Lunch and Transportation.12 hours (approx.)$24.00 4.8Playa Del Carmen: Cenote & Mayan Village Tour by Buggy4 hours$116 5.0Cenote VIP Day Trip With Snorkel Guide – Playa Del Carmen6 hours (approx.)$205.00 4.5Tulum & Coba Ruins With Cenote Swim Tour From Playa Del Carmen12 hours (approx.)$75.00 4.6From Cancun: Day Trip to Tulum, Cenote & Playa Del Carmen11 hours - 1 day$51 5.0Five Cenotes Jungle Experience in the Riviera Maya5 to 6 hours (approx.)$149.00 4.5Chichen Itza & Ekbalam Tour With Cenote From Playa Del Carmen12 hours (approx.)$85.00 5.0Bestseller! Tulum Private Tour With Turtles and Cenote Snorkeling6 to 7 hours (approx.)$279.00 4.5Riviera Maya: Four Cenotes Tour From Playa Del Carmen6 to 7 hours (approx.)$95.13 4.5Playa Del Carmen Jungle Tour: Tulum, Cenote Snorkeling, Ziplining and Lunch7 hours (approx.)$148.90 5.0Tour to Tulum and Cenote With Swimming With Turtles From Riviera Maya11 hours 50 minutes (approx.)$89.00 5.0Tulum and 2 Cenotes Half Day Tour From Riviera6 hours (approx.)$29.00 5.0Half-Day Private Guided Tulum and Cenote Tour – Playa Del Carmen4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$109.00 4.5Coba and Tulum, Cenote Swim and Buffet Lunch12 hours (approx.)$69.00 4.5Chichen Itza – Cenote and Valladolid12 to 14 hours (approx.)$49.00 4.5Tulum & Coba Ruins With Cenote Swimming From Playa Del Carmen12 hours (approx.)$59.00 4.8Playa Del Carmen: Tulum, Cenote, and Turtle Tour With Lunch$117 4.5Tulum Ruins, ATV Extreme, and Cenotes Tour From Riviera Maya7 hours (approx.)$139.00