Philadelphia

15 Best Philadelphia Walking Tours

Philadelphia rewards walking more than almost any American city, and these tours are how I’d cover it. William Penn laid out the street grid in the 1680s, which is why Old City still makes sense on foot. Most routes pass Elfreth’s Alley, the oldest continuously lived-on street in the country.

1.Philadelphia Old City Historic Walking Tour With 10 Top Sites

Discover the charm of Philadelphia's Old City with our top 10 historic sites. Immerse yourself in the rich history and culture of this captivating walking tour.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“I want to give a huge shout out to our tour guide, Joseph, who did an amazing job giving us historical and extra facts about things that we knew and didn’t know.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.The Constitutional Walking Tour of Philadelphia

Navigating the birthplace of America, the Constitutional Walking Tour of Philadelphia offers an immersive journey through the nation's iconic landmarks and historical tales.

★ 4.5

“Learn about the legacy the founding fathers left us! We absolutely loved hearing about everything on this tour. Our guide, Connor, has ruined us for any other tour guide. His knowledge was unmatched. And he was very good at not injecting any personal opinions into…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Italian Market Food Tour – Small Group Walking Tour

Discover the hidden gems of the Italian market on a mouthwatering food tour. Join our small group walking tour and indulge in delicious flavors like never before!

★ 5.0

“Nina was the best! So informative and such a wonderful demeanor. We are locals and can’t believe how many nuggets we learned. Tons of yummy food with such a wide selection. We have been on many food tours and Nina made it one of our…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Philadelphia Old City Ghost Stories and History Walking Tour

Discover the chilling tales and rich history of Philadelphia's Old City on this spine-tingling Ghost Stories and History Walking Tour. Book now for an unforgettable journey into the paranormal.

“Elle was fantastic! Very engaging in her story telling & it was so fun getting to hear some spooky ghost stories while we were in Philly!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.South Philly Art Tour – Small Group Walking Tour

Discover the vibrant street art of South Philly on a small group walking tour. Immerse yourself in the local culture and be inspired by the city's creative spirit.

★ 5.0

“This was a really fun and interactive way to get to know more about the city's art, culture, and history. Marty was a fantastic guide -- engaging, knowledgeable, and clearly passionate about the city and everything it has to offer.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Philadelphias Delicious Donut Adventure & Walking Food Tour

Artistic donuts, historical landmarks, and a culinary adventure await visitors on Philadelphia's Delicious Donut Adventure & Walking Food Tour, a highly rated 2-hour experience that explores the city's vibrant food scene.

★ 5.0

“Really good experience! Informative walking tour about donuts and history. Definitely gave me a sense of Philly and where to adventure to later.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Philadelphia Historical Independence Walking Tour

Journeying through Philadelphia's historic landmarks, the Independence Walking Tour unveils the city's pivotal role in shaping the nation's founding. Explore the birthplace of America.

★ 4.5

“Tour guide was great and very knowledgeable. Was happy to tailor the tour to our requests, but we didn’t have any! Group size was only 6, which worked well. A great way to get some understanding of the history of the city. Unfortunately some sites…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.The Great Comedy Magic Walk

Just when you thought a historical tour couldn't get any more entertaining, the Great Comedy Magic Walk in Philadelphia promises to captivate and delight.

★ 5.0

“Our tour guide was warm, friendly and engaging. He performed relevant magic tricks to entertain us, while learning a little bit of history about the sites in Philadelphia. The tour is family-friendly and there were very nice people in my group. It is how one…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Founding Phantoms Adults Only Walking Tour

Explore the eerie city streets with our Founding Phantoms Adults Only Walking Tour. Uncover chilling tales of ghosts and legends. Join us for an unforgettable adventure!

“The guide was super engaging and told great stories. We didn’t see any ghosts but it was great to learn a bit more of the history of the city!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Badass Womens History Walking Tour of Philadelphia

Discover the hidden stories of fierce women who shaped Philadelphia's history in this thrilling and empowering Badass Women's History Walking Tour. Unforgettable experiences await!

★ 5.0

“Highly informative and entertaining. Lots of things to learn about the women who shaped Philadelphia! Zoe was knowledgeable and happy to engage in conversations about what we were seeing. Highly recommend!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.The Black Journey: An African-American History Walking Tour of Philadelphia

Discover the hidden stories of African-American history on this captivating walking tour of Philadelphia. Join us on The Black Journey and uncover the past like never before.

★ 5.0

“Walking through Congo Square and hearing about the thousands of people who still remain buried there.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Beyond the [Liberty] Bell History Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$59.00 5.0Secret Bars and Favorite Spots Walking Tour in Philadelphia3 hours (approx.)$35.00 4.8Philadelphia: Favorite Foods Walking Tour2.5 hours$55 5.0Philadelphia: Guided Walking Tour of Historic District!1.5 hours$25 5.0Philly Gayborhood and LGBTQ History Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$49.00 4.6Philadelphia: South Philly Art Walking Tour$42 4.0Philadelphia: Secret Bars and Favorite Spots Walking Tour3 hours$35 4.0Historic Philadelphia Self-Guided Walking Audio Tour1 to 2 hours (approx.)$14.99 4.5Self Guided Walking Tour of Story of Rebels of the Revolution in Old Town Philly1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$9.49 5.0Independence Mall (Entrance to 2 Historic Sites) 2.5 Hour Walking2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$39.00 4.0City Sightseeing Walking Tour – Founding Fathers and Mothers1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$20.00 5.0Philadelphia: 9th Street Italian Market Walking Food Tour$61 4.5Philadelphia Movie and Television Sites Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$35.00 4.5Reading Terminal Market Walking Tour in Philadelphia45 minutes (approx.)$34.00 3.6Philadelphia: UPenn Campus Walking Tour & Museum Ticket$42 5.0Its Always Sunny Shared Walking Tour of South Philly$39 4.7Philadelphia: Black History Walking Tour1.5 hours$35 4.1Philadelphia: Ghosts of Philadelphia Walking Tour$25 4.5Philadelphia Italian Market Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$35.00 5.0Ghosts of Philly Night-Time Walking Tour$39 5.0Alexander Hamilton Private Group Walking Tour in Philadelphia2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$250.00 5.0Philadelphia: Small-Group Hamilton Walking Tour2.5 hours$45 5.03-Hour Private Favorite & Secret Bars Walking Tour Philadelphia3 hours (approx.)$35.00 4.8Philadelphia: Colonial Philadelphia Walking Tour2 hours - 150 minutes$40