Philadelphia

15 Best Philadelphia History & Revolution Tours

I’ve gathered the history tours that bring the Revolution back to street level, from Independence Hall to the taverns where delegates argued after hours. Nearly everything important sits within one square mile of Old City. Independence Hall itself requires a timed entry ticket most of the year, so plan that piece first.

1.Revolution and the Founders: History Tour of Philadelphia

Discover the birthplace of American democracy with a history tour of Philadelphia. Uncover untold stories and embrace the revolutionary spirit of the Founding Fathers.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“It was one the coldest days out and Ted tried his best to find places for the group to go inside. So knowledgeable. Would definitely recommend”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.The Constitutional Walking Tour of Philadelphia

Navigating the birthplace of America, the Constitutional Walking Tour of Philadelphia offers an immersive journey through the nation's iconic landmarks and historical tales.

★ 4.5

“John did a great job going over the history and background of the several buildings we saw. It was raining but we had a good time. Extremely knowledgeable and friendly.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.True Crime Philadelphia: Cemetery and History Tour

Discover the dark secrets buried in Philadelphia's historic cemeteries. Join our spine-chilling history tour and uncover the city's hidden true crime stories.

★ 5.0

“Loved the stories! Great guide. After the tour though, the spam to get us to fill out a review is very annoying. In fact it looks like there's a minimum character count, so here are all my thoughts :)”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Half-Day American Revolution Tour in The Valley Forge

Explore the historic Valley Forge on a thrilling half-day American Revolution tour. Uncover untold stories and walk in the footsteps of the founding fathers.

“Laura was a very good guide. Shared history on the ride out and some on the return trip. The history surrounding Philadelphia was very interesting.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Liberty History Tour Pub Crawl

Weave your way through Philadelphia's historic Old City, uncovering its rich past and vibrant beer culture on the Liberty History Tour Pub Crawl, an engaging experience with a 100% recommendation rate.

★ 5.0

“The guides were knowledgeable, and the bars were cozy and pleasant. It was nice getting to know them a bit, along with the other (very nice) people on the tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Philadelphia Old City Ghost Stories and History Walking Tour

Discover the chilling tales and rich history of Philadelphia's Old City on this spine-tingling Ghost Stories and History Walking Tour. Book now for an unforgettable journey into the paranormal.

“Elle was fantastic! Very engaging in her story telling & it was so fun getting to hear some spooky ghost stories while we were in Philly!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Philadelphia Historical Independence Walking Tour

Journeying through Philadelphia's historic landmarks, the Independence Walking Tour unveils the city's pivotal role in shaping the nation's founding. Explore the birthplace of America.

★ 4.5

“Our guide, Neil! He was terrific and so knowledgable. The history he conveyed about each site we visited was amazing.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Badass Womens History Walking Tour of Philadelphia

Discover the hidden stories of fierce women who shaped Philadelphia's history in this thrilling and empowering Badass Women's History Walking Tour. Unforgettable experiences await!

★ 5.0

“What a wonderful tour! I grew up in Philly and had NO idea about most of the cool amazing women Joey discussed. Easy walk, super interesting, and well worth the time. Looking forward to taking another tour with Beyond the Bell next time we are…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Philadelphia: Museum of the American Revolution Entry

Nestled in Philadelphia, the Museum of the American Revolution offers a unique and immersive experience that will transport you back in time - find out what sets it apart!

★ 4.8

“The museum is done very well. Downtown Philadelphia is extremely dirty Friday- Monday. The number of homeless on the streets and in the parks is so sad!. Philadelphia's mayor needs to step up and clean up the streets of Philadelphia. The museum is clean and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Philadelphias Haunted History & Ghost Nighttime 1.5 Hour Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$39.00 5.0The Black Journey: An African-American History Walking Tour of Philadelphia$35.00 5.0Beyond the [Liberty] Bell History Walking Tour2 hours (approx.)$59.00 3.5Valley Forge Revolutionary War Self-Guided Driving Tour1 to 2 hours (approx.)$16.99 5.0Philly Gayborhood and LGBTQ History Walking Tour1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$49.00 4.5Independence Seaport Museum Admission1 to 2 hours (approx.)$20.00 4.9True Crime Philadelphia and History Tour2.5 hours$44 4.5Self Guided Walking Tour of Story of Rebels of the Revolution in Old Town Philly1 hour to 1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$9.49 4.5The Founding Fathers of Philadelphia: Private 2-hour History Tour2 hours (approx.)$175.00 5.0Independence Mall (Entrance to 2 Historic Sites) 2.5 Hour Walking2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$39.00 4.0Early Entry: Museum of the American Revolution Admission & 1-Hour Guided Tour1 hour (approx.)$60.00 4.4Philadelphia: Independence Seaport Museum and USS Olympia$23 4.7Philadelphia: Black History Walking Tour1.5 hours$35 3.5Small-Group History-Themed Philadelphia Food Tour (Feb )2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$132.00 4.5Philadelphia: National Liberty Museum Entrance Ticket1 day$12 5.0Philadelphia Biking, Brewery History, and Beer Tasting Tour$119.00 5.0Philadelphia: Revolutionary Women Walking Tour2 hours$49 3.0The Road to Revolution: A Self-Guided Audio Tour in Philadelphia2 hours to 2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$11.99 5.0Philadelphia: Gayborhood LGBTQ History Guided Walking Tour1.5 hours$49 5.0The Black Journey: 7th Ward Black History Walking Tour of Philadelphia$35.00 Revolutionary Roots: A Historic Philadelphia Stroll$232.68 Philadelphias Black History: A Self-Guided Audio Tour$11.99