Lima

15 Best Pachacamac Ruins Tours

Pachacamac gets skipped by most Lima visitors, which is exactly why I’ve collected the tours that do it justice. The adobe complex south of the city drew pilgrims for over a thousand years before the Incas arrived. Half a day covers it, and the site museum is small but excellent.

2.Temple of Pachacamac Half-Day Tour From Lima

Experience the ancient ruins of the Temple of Pachacamac on a half-day tour from Lima. Explore the archaeological site and learn about its rich history and significance.

★ 4.5

“Picked up on time from hotel. Driver excellent and MP, the guide was just excellent with his historical knowledge. Was happy we asked lots of questions. Thoroughly enjoyed this tour and will recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Lima: Pachacamac Inca Archaeological Complex Tour

Nurture your curiosity with a journey through the enigmatic Pachacamac ruins in Lima, where ancient secrets beckon to be revealed.

★ 4.8

“Today me had a wonderfull tour with one of the best guides you can have: Jordan. Jordan has an unbelievabel knowledge of peru and pachacamac. We learned so much about the historie and the excavations! This is a must do tour in Peru to learn…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Pachacamacs Inka Pyramids Tour Including Museum Small-Group

Experience the wonder of the Pachacamac Inka Pyramids with our small-group tour, including a visit to the museum. Explore the ancient ruins and learn about the rich history of the Inka civilization.

★ 5.0

“The site was very impressive. Our guide, Leonardo, was very knowledgeable and helpful. Definitely recommend it!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Lima Full-Day Experience: Pachacamac, Historic Downtown and Magic Water Circuit

Experience the best of Lima in one day! Explore the ancient ruins of Pachacamac, stroll through historic downtown, and be amazed by the Magic Water Circuit. Book your full-day tour now!

★ 5.0

“Andrea and her driver were outstanding. This tour was awesome and a great way to see the city of Lima. We visited all the stops advertised and feel it was a really great value for our money. The only thing we did not do was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Private Guided Pachacamac Tour in Peru

Explore the ancient ruins of Pachacamac with a private guided tour in Peru. Discover the history and culture of this fascinating archaeological site. Book your tour today!

★ 5.0

“Jordan is sweet and knows his stuff. I really enjoyed this tour. He made sure I was comfortable, answered all questions and had no problem engaging in dialog.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Lima: Pachacamac Archaeological Site Tour Including Museum

Keen to uncover the secrets of an ancient civilization? Join us on a journey through the Pachacamac Archaeological Site in Lima.

★ 4.9

“Great tour! Our guides Cesar and Silvana were great and shared a lot of information about Pachacamac and the history of the area. They also shared a lot of information about restaurants and things to do in Lima. Our driver Peter was also very good…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Lima Full-Day Tour to Huallamarca, Pucllana, and Pachacamac

Experience the rich history and culture of Lima on a full-day tour to Huallamarca, Pucllana, and Pachacamac in 2024. Explore ancient ruins, learn about the Inca civilization, and delve into Peru's fascinating past.

★ 5.0

“Great trip especially because IFB the service provided. Very friendly, informed and charismatic persons with a particular way of traveling, really unique. 100% recommended.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Private Tour: Pachacamac Archaeological Site Including Barranco District

Explore the Pachacamac Archaeological Site and the vibrant Barranco District on a private tour. Immerse yourself in Peruvian history and culture with a knowledgeable guide.

★ 4.5

“I really liked this tour. The site is very interesting, especially the museum. The views from the top of the huaca are beautiful. Unfortunately some of the interesting painted walls are not open to tourists so I couldn't give a better rating. Our guide was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Private Tour of Pachacamac Site and Horse Show From Lima

Experience the wonders of the Pachacamac site and enjoy a thrilling horse show on a private tour from Lima in 2024. Don't miss out on this unforgettable adventure!

★ 5.0

“We would definitely recommend this tour. We really enjoyed our time at the Pachacamac Ruins. Our guide was very personable and knowledgeable. The tour was paced to our interests and needs. We were given a tour of the hacienda before the El Paso Horse Show.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Half-Day Pachacamac Temple Tour From Lima

Explore the ancient Pachacamac Temple on this half-day tour from Lima. Learn about the history and culture of the site with a knowledgeable guide. Transportation and entrance fees included.

★ 4.5

“Amazing archeological site that was so much bigger than expected. Museum was great too. Caesar was an excellent tour guide.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Pachacamac Archaeological Complex and Barranco

Prepare to be transported back in time as you uncover the secrets of the Pachacamac Archaeological Complex and Barranco, where ancient ruins and a vibrant art scene await.

★ 5.0

“This is such a massive site that the vehicle takes everyone to different areas. Seeing the construction from different periods and people's id very informative.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Private Local Artisans and Pachacamac Tour7 hours (approx.)$202.00 5.0Shore Excursion: Pachacamac, Lunch & City Tour From Callao Port8 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$120.00 5.0Pachacamacs Inca Lima Sanctuary Tour Including Museum3 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$49.90 4.9From Lima: City Tour With Catacombs & Pachacamac Inka Ruins8 hours$87 5.0Lima Cultural City Tour & Catacombs Pachacamac Ancient Site8 hours (approx.)$89.00 4.8Tour to the Sanctuary of Pachacamac4 hours$50 5.0Tour Temple of the Great God Pachacamac4 hours (approx.)$55.00 5.0Tour to the Archaeological Sanctuary of Pachacamac Lunch Show8 hours (approx.)$128.21 4.5Pachacamac Pyramids, Lunch & Dance Horse Show!! Must See in Lima.6 to 7 hours (approx.)$150.00 5.0Lima City Tour & Catacombs Pachacamac Archaeological Site8 hours (approx.)$89.00 5.0LIMA Full Day (Pachacamac Lunch City Tour Magic Water Show)14 hours (approx.)$199.00 4.0Pachacamac Is Located Near the Callao Port4 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$70.00 5.0Pachacamac Tour4 hours (approx.)$50.00 5.0Private Tour in Pachacamac Temple and Pantanos De Villa Reserve6 hours (approx.)$167.00 4.0Private Tour: Pachacamac Archaeological Center From Lima3 hours (approx.)$115.00 2.3Lima: Barranco and Temple of Pachacamac Half Day Tour$58 5.0Explore Pachacamac Sanctuary and Its Pyramids4 hours (approx.)$52.00 5.0Pachacamac Inca Ruins & Larco Museum Guided Tour8 hours (approx.)$89.00 5.0Pachacamac Sanctuary and Pyramids & the Bohemian District of Barranco. 2 In1!3 to 4 hours (approx.)$55.00 5.0Pachacamac Ruins Half-Day Tour From Lima4 hours (approx.)$41.50 5.0Pachacamac Sanctuary Tour4 hours (approx.)$50.00 5.0Lima: Guided Tour to Pachacamac Temple4 hours$59 5.0Dancing Horse Show & Lunch + Pachacamac Inca Site7 hours (approx.)$115.00 5.0Pachacamac Temple & Pedro De Osma Museum Lima Private Tour$159.00