Marrakech

15 Best Ouarzazate & Ait Benhaddou Day Trips

One long day, two film-set legends: these trips pair Ait Benhaddou with Ouarzazate over the 2,260-metre Tizi n’Tichka pass. The mud-brick ksar has stood in for half of Hollywood’s ancient cities. Count on twelve hours door to door, and sit up front if switchbacks disagree with you.

1.From Marrakech: Day Trip to Ouarzazate and Ait Benhaddou

Bask in the allure of ancient kasbahs and cinematic history on a day trip to Ouarzazate and Ait Benhaddou, where mystery and culture intertwine.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Hamada and Ismail have been two fantastic guides! We really recommend their tour, the trip was perfect, comfortable and they have explained us a lot of interesting things”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Ouarzazate One Day Trip From Marrakech

Prepare to be transported to a world of enchantment as we reveal the hidden treasures of Ouarzazate on this one-day trip from Marrakech.

★ 4.5

“- The local guide and the guide in the car were very informative and helpful. - The sites are worth visiting, and we were overall happy with the experience. - The driver was driving fast in some parts of the terrain. Note: It is a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.From Marrakech: Ait Benhaddou and Atlas Mountains Day Trip

Fascinate your senses with the allure of Morocco's Ait Benhaddou and Atlas Mountains, where every moment holds a secret waiting to be discovered.

★ 4.6

“a good day trip from Marrakech, Salh was a great driver and I felt like he's easily adaptable to the client, whether you want lots of information or just to sit back and enjoy the views, gave us plenty of freedom to explore ourselves and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Atlas Mountains – Ancient Ait Ben Haddou Day Tour From Marrakech

On the Atlas Mountains - Ancient Ait Ben Haddou Day Tour from Marrakech, discover the hidden wonders and captivating allure of Morocco's ancient city, leaving you longing for more.

★ 5.0

“Only 2 of us on this trip, so my husband and I basically had a private tour. Our driver, Abdullah, was excellent, telling us about history and the places we stopped, as well as taking lots of photos for us. He actually made the trip…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Private Ait Ben Haddou Tour With Road of the Kasbahs From Marrakech

Transport yourself to another time and place with the captivating private Ait Ben Haddou Tour, where you'll explore the ancient kasbah and be enchanted by the stunning landscapes of Morocco.

★ 4.5

“Absolutely! Here's your review: Ali provided an exceptional tour of Ksae Ait Ben Haddou. His friendliness and engaging personality made the experience truly memorable. Our driver, Mohammed, was a great driver! Highly recommended!"”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Ait Ben Haddou and Ouarzazate Day Trip

Marvel at the ancient wonders of Ait Ben Haddou and Ouarzazate on a day trip that will transport you through time, leaving you eager to uncover the secrets that lie within.

★ 4.5

“Our trip with to Alt Ben Haddou was absolutely fantastic. It was a private tour for us, a family of four adults. From the time of booking of the trip to the end of the trip, it was very well managed tour. Mehdi, who manages…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Marrakech: Overnight Sahara Tour to Zagora and Visit Ouarzazate

Embark on an extraordinary adventure through the captivating landscapes of Morocco and experience the allure of Marrakech on an Overnight Sahara Tour to Zagora and Visit Ouarzazate.

★ 4.5

“Epic journey into the desert made amazing due to our awesome driver Jalal; full of cheer and local knowledge, he was an excellent guide. Journey to Zagora was long with a few delays due to the amount of tourists, huge queue at the lunch venue…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.3-Day Desert Tour to Fez: Ouarzazate and Berber Village From Marrakech

Embark on a 3-Day Desert Tour to Fez and prepare to be captivated by the untamed landscapes, rich cultural heritage, and genuine hospitality that awaits in the hidden treasures beyond Marrakech.

★ 5.0

“It was overall a well organised tour. The positives: - Thanks to several stops on the way, it allowed seeing different sights in addition and also to getting out of the bus. - The first accommodation in the gorge even had a pool, that was…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Small Group : From Marrakech Day Trip to Ouarzazate & Kasbahs

Set off on a small group day trip to Ouarzazate & Kasbahs from Marrakech, where you'll uncover the secrets of Morocco's desert landscapes and indulge in an adventure that will leave you wanting more.

★ 4.5

“Excelente viagem para conhecer Ait Ben Hadou e o museu de cinema. Este apesar de simples é interessante de conhecer. Agradeço ao motorista Driss pela cordialidade e pontualidade e ao guia Mohamed pelo conhecimento e entretenimento durante q visita.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Full Day Trip to Ouarzazate & Ait Ben Haddou From Marrakech.

Nestled amidst captivating landscapes, this full-day trip promises to leave travelers in awe as they embark on an extraordinary adventure to Ouarzazate and Ait Ben Haddou from Marrakech.

★ 4.5

“Malgré la route un paysage magnifique Studio de cinéma super sympa et le village de El Kasbah juste à couper me souffle Merci à mohammed et youssine nos chauffeur et guide pour leur gentillesse et leur bonne humeur car la journée fut longue à cause…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Southern Morocco 3-Day Tour: Ait Ben Haddou, Bedouin Camp – Marrakech

Yearning to explore the hidden gems of Southern Morocco? Join us on the Southern Morocco 3-Day Tour and uncover the secrets that lie within this captivating journey.

★ 4.0

“Good value for money. Lots of hidden costs be prepared with cash. Some guides are excellent and others bad depending on location. No information provided during the trip. Specially about what to bring/how to prepare for night in the desert. Meeting with Berbers and sunrise…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Ait Ben Haddou and Ouarzazate From Marrakech : Private Guided Tour

The Ait Ben Haddou and Ouarzazate From Marrakech: Private Guided Tour transports you to a world of cinematic wonders and architectural marvels, but that's just the beginning...

★ 4.5

“Our driver mehdi was very polite and caring , and tried to do his best to show us every corner that we request , our local guide that tour provide us ( yusef / osame ) was super great too , very fun and took…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.6From Marrakesh: 2-Day Trek to Ait-Benhaddou and Ouarzazate2 days$224 5.0Day Trip From Marrakech to the Ancient Kasbah Ait Ben Haddou & Telouet Valley$150.44 4.5Full Day Tour to Ouarzazate and Ait Benhaddou From Marrakech$28.60 4.0Shared Group Day Trip From Marrakech to Ouarzazate$46.46 5.0Private Transfer: Marrakech to Ouarzazate City$170.73 4.5Ouarzazate One Day From Marrakech$29.04 4.5Hollywood of Morocco: 1 Day Trip to Ouarzazate and Ait Benhaddou$52.27 4.6Marrakech: Day-Trip to UNESCO Kasbahs and Ouarzazate Tour12 hours$141 4.6From Ouarzazate : 3 Days Desert Tour To Marrakech3 days$124 5.0Ait Ben Haddou Kasbahs & Atlas Mountains – Day Trip From Marrakech – Private$162.60 4.5Ait-Ben-Haddou and Ouarzazate Private Guided Day Trip From Marrakech With Lunch$255.52 5.0Ait Benhaddou Private Day Trip From Marrakesh$150.99 4.0Ouarzazate Ait Ben Haddou Excursion From Marrakech$35.00 4.0Day Trip to Ait Ben Haddou Ouarzazate$46.48 5.0A Day in Ouarzazate and Aït-Ben-Haddou From Marrakech$69.69 4.0World Heritage Ksar Ait Ben Haddou Ouarzazate, Tour of 1 Day, Guided Small Group$30.21 5.0Kasbah Telouet & Kasbah Ait Ben Hadou Marrakech Day Trip$104.53 4.5Private Day Trip to Ait Benhaddou Kasbah & Ouarzazate From Marrakech$123.83 4.5Marrakesh Day Trip to Ait Ben Haddou & Telouet Kasbahs$37.18 5.0Excursion to Ouarzazate and Ait-Ben-Haddou From Marrakech$127.96 4.6From Marrakech: 2-Day Trip to Ouarzazate & Merzouga W/ Meals2 days$350 4.0Day Trip From Marrakech to Ouarzazat & Ait Ben Haddou$40.90 4.9Ait Benhaddou and Telouet Kasbahs: Day Trip From Marrakech4 days$182 5.0From Marrakech : Day Trip to Ouarzazate and Ait Benhaddou$250.14