Osaka

15 Best Osaka Castle Tickets & Tours

I’ve collected the Osaka Castle tickets and guided tours worth booking ahead. The park is free to wander; only the main keep and Nishinomaru Garden charge admission. A guide helps here, because the tower is a 1931 reconstruction and the older stories live in the stone walls and moats.

1.Osaka Castle: Museum and Tower Entry Ticket

Discover Osaka Castle with skip-the-line tickets, exploring its museum, stunning views, and historical exhibits—an enriching experience in Japan’s vibrant city.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“to buy tickets in advance is very recommended, so the entry was quick and neatly no waiting time. (others had to queue about 20 minutes) very interesting but also very much visitors today.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Ultimate Osaka Walking Tour(Osaka Castle, Shinsekai, Dotonburi)

Discover the magic of Osaka with our ultimate walking tour! Immerse yourself in history at Osaka Castle, indulge in street food at Dotonburi, and explore the vibrant atmosphere of Shinsekai.

★ 5.0

“This was a fantastic tour. Andy and Scott made sure we knew where to be, and Scott was super informative on the city, culture and history. He also made sure it was a fun experience for everyone. Definitely recommended. Thanks!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Osaka Castle Walking Tour and Castle Tower Admission

Explore Osaka Castle with this guided walking tour, including castle tower access, panoramic views, and insights into samurai defenses for a balanced, memorable experience.

★ 5.0

“Saya was our guide. She was amazing. She knew a lot about the history of the castle. She was very knowledgeable and able to answer everyone's questions. She was also a very nice person. My husband and I really enjoyed our tour with SayRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.From Osaka: Himeji Castle, Arima Onsen, & Mt. Rokko Day Trip

Discover the enchanting beauty of Himeji Castle, rejuvenate in Arima Onsen, and embark on an unforgettable adventure to Mt. Rokko. Explore Osaka's hidden gems today!

★ 4.6

“Harry our tour guide was great friendly helpful & informative Rita great knowledge & brilliant English The tour was amazing a full day which was very enjoyable & plenty to learn about Highly recommend”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.4-Hour Osaka Bike Tour to the Neighborhood of Osaka Castle

Experience the beauty and history of Osaka Castle on a thrilling 4-hour bike tour. Discover hidden gems and immerse yourself in the vibrant neighborhoods of Osaka.

★ 5.0

“We enjoyed our ride with Remi K and it was her first time as a guide. It is a good way to see the Osaka Castle area and some temples, not to mention a close up view of Osaka traffic. Bicycles were dated but as…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Osaka Castle Guided Tour

Discover Osaka Castle with an engaging guided tour, uncovering its history, stunning views, and hidden gems for a memorable cultural experience.

★ 4.7

“Kaito is an amazing guide, he explained extremely well the history of the castle”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Osaka Castle: History Walking Tour, Castle Tower Admission

Explore Osaka Castle’s military design and history with a guided walking tour, castle tower access, and insights into its strategic defenses—all for $24.

★ 4.9

“This guide is a must do for anyone interested in Osaka Castle. Mao my guide was so helpful and full of information that you can’t get anywhere else. I had such a great time and it was well worth the money.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Ultimate Osaka Walking Tour – Castle, Shinsekai, & Dotonbori

Explore Osaka’s highlights on a guided walking tour through Osaka Castle, Shinsekai, Dotonbori, and more, with expert insights and local charm included.

★ 5.0

“We had the best time with Scott our guide. He was knowledgeable and friendly. We got to learn a lot of the history of the Osaka Castle, we then hit the back streets to see how the past lives with the present at Hozenji where…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.A Tour to Explore the Symbol of Osaka: Osaka Castle

Prepare to be transported through time as you embark on a journey to uncover the hidden past of Osaka Castle, a symbol of Osaka's rich history and legacy.

“Michi was a great tour guide. Knowledgeable, talked about history, and made good conversation. He was also very flexible when I had trouble finding the meeting spot. Would recommend.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Nijo Castle, Golden Pavilion, Sanjusangen-Do Tour From Osaka

Discover the majestic beauty of Nijo Castle, the enchanting Golden Pavilion, and the awe-inspiring Sanjusangen-Do on a captivating tour from Osaka in 2024.

★ 4.0

“The tour guide was great - funny, knowledgeable, sweet and kind. A great way to see lots of sites in Kyoto in 1 day. Lunch and the transition to the afternoon tour was disorganized as was the initial transfer on the train but we made…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Shodo Japanese Calligraphy Class Near Osaka Castle

Brush strokes intertwine with tradition in a Shodo class near Osaka Castle, promising a captivating journey into Japanese calligraphy - where artistry meets tranquility.

★ 4.5

“This was such good fun! Despite having no previous knowledge of Japanese calligraphy and script, we were able to learn some basic pen and brush strokes that we built upon to with the characters we had chosen. Our hosts were welcoming, friendly and patient with…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.150 Mins Deep Samurai Experience Near Osaka Castle

Unveil the mysteries of the samurai in a 150-minute immersive experience near Osaka Castle, where ancient traditions and hidden skills await...

“I very highly recommend this tour to everyone who travels to Osaka or Kyoto! It is worth every penny. You will learn a kanji of your choice, getting lots of practice then making a large poster of it. You will learn and practice some movements…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Osaka Castle Walking Tour$21.08 4.0From Osaka: Himeji Castle, Arima Onsen and Mt.Rokko 1Day Bus Tour$67.66 4.8Osaka: 3-hour Osaka Castle & Historical Museum Guided Tour90 - 270 minutes$41 5.0Osaka Japanese Cooking and Matcha Class Near Osaka Castle$65.69 4.5Himeji Castle and Akashi Kaikyo Bridge Walking Tour from Osaka$246.33 5.0Ramen-Making Experience in the Osaka Castle Area with Souvenir$85.39 5.0Osaka Castle & Samurai History Walking Tour$22.00 4.9Osaka: 3 Hours Guided Tour Osaka Castle & Historical Museum$86 4.7Osaka: Osaka Castle & Samurai History Walking Tour3 hours$26 4.8(Ticket Included) Explore Osaka Castle & Museum of History90 - 150 minutes$22 5.0Osaka Castle & Dotonbori Lively One Day Tour$141.23 4.8Learn Zen in a class of making Matcha tea near Osaka Castle1 hour$40 4.6Osaka: 90-Minute Samurai Armor & Sword Lesson near Castle1.5 hours$106 4.9Osaka: Osaka Castle Haunted Night Walk2 hours$32 4.55 Hour Osaka Castle Tsutenkaku and Dotonbori Guided Tour$58.79 4.0Osaka Castle Admission Ticket$15.30 5.0Osaka Castle and a Visit to the Longest Shopping Street in Japan$170.78 5.0Private Osaka Castle and Hokoku Shrine with Local Guide2 hours$45 4.9Osaka: Early Morning Osaka Castle Guided Tour, Avoid Crowds90 minutes - 3 hours$32 4.5Himeji: Private Guide Tour of the Castle from Osaka or Kyoto4 hours$203 5.0Osaka: 1-Day Guided Tour – Sky Bldg, Castle, Namba Shinsekai7 hours$176 4.4Osaka Castle Hidden Gem Walk Tour + Multilingual Audio Guide2 hours$19 4.8Osaka: Highlights Tour with Castle, Dotonbori & Hidden Gems4 hours$70 5.0Osaka Castle and the Sumiyoshi Taisha Shrine$162.88