Oahu

15 Best Oahu Whale Watching

Whale watching on Oahu is strictly seasonal, and this list collects the boats that make December through April count. Humpbacks swim nearly 3,000 miles from Alaska to breed in these waters; January through March is the dependable peak. Book an operator with a free-rebook policy for quiet days.

1.Favored Oahu Whale Watch Excursion! (2 Hour Tour! Ala Wai Harbor)

Experience the thrill of whale watching in Oahu's stunning Ala Wai Harbor! Join our 2-hour tour for an unforgettable adventure with these majestic creatures.

Most Popular★ 4.5

“Captain Logan and the crew were all great! They were all very friendly and very knowledgeable! Our trip was end of January and we got to see multiple humpback whales and were very lucky enough to actually a competition pod (multiple males competing for a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Honolulu Whale-Watching Tour – Oahu

Experience the thrill of spotting majestic humpback whales in Honolulu's crystal-clear waters. Join our exclusive whale-watching tour in Oahu and create unforgettable memories. Book now!

★ 4.5

“This was an amazing experience. Captain Jamie & his crew Alex & Peter were so friendly and helpful. Captain Jamie was very knowledgeable regarding the whales & orcas. It was so much fun. We saw whales as we were leaving the harbor. They were off…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Oahu Whale-Watching Excursion

Experience the thrill of whale-watching in Oahu's pristine waters. Join us for an unforgettable excursion and get up close to these majestic creatures. Book your adventure today!

★ 4.5

“I’ll start off by saying that the crew was extremely friendly and knowledgeable! We didn’t have a horrible time by any means and saw some whales far off in the distance but it felt more like a party cruise than a whale watching excursion.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.Early Bird Whale Watching Cruise From Waikiki

Aboard the Early Bird Whale Watching Cruise from Waikiki, embark on an unforgettable marine adventure to witness the stunning humpback whales and spinner dolphins in their natural habitat, with a guided naturalist tour and complimentary breakfast.

★ 4.5

“There was def enough space on the ship and everything was clean and the crew was awesome. I loved the "dad" jokes and little bits of fun information about the whales as we were on the tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Whale Watch Cruise Aboard The Majestic by Atlantis Cruises

See the majestic humpback whales up close during a 2.5-hour cruise in Hawaii, with stunning views of Diamond Head and Waikiki Beach. But that's not all...

★ 4.5

“We loved the large boat, the extended time on the sea, the live Hawaiian music, and the detailed information from the guide. And the whale pods "cooperated" very nicely.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Oahu: Honolulu Whale Watching Cruise

Awe-inspiring encounters with humpback whales await on the Honolulu Whale Watching Cruise, promising an unforgettable experience that goes beyond mere sightings.

★ 3.5

“OMG, it was amazing. We saw so many whales, it was really chance if we can see any , but it was luck . Thanks for crew members, they was amazing .”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Whale Watching & Late Breakfast Cruise in Honolulu

Experience the thrill of whale watching in Honolulu and indulge in a delightful late breakfast cruise. Get up close to these majestic creatures while enjoying a delicious meal on board.

★ 4.0

“Remarkable! Stunning! They actually came out of the water to the surface so we could gets some good footage! It's never a guarantee, but it happened for us! Breakfast was delectable! Chef AMAZING....Thank you! Captain, crew and and sea......THANK YOU!!!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.2 Hour Waikiki Whale Watching in Honolulu

Unleash your sense of wonder as you embark on the 2 Hour Waikiki Whale Watching tour in Honolulu, where majestic humpback whales await to mesmerize you with their enchanting dance.

★ 4.5

“Great to be out in the water saw a couple whales. The trip sitting on the boat for long periods of time though was an issue just waiting.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Whale Watching in Waikiki

Hear the mesmerizing songs of humpback whales in Waikiki's azure waters and discover where to witness these majestic creatures up close.

★ 4.5

“Crew was energetic always had a smile, you could tell they Loved their job had awesome play list and free drinks”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Whale Watch, Dolphins, Turtles and Sightseeing Cruise (Winter Only)

Experience the wonder of marine life on our thrilling winter cruise. Spot majestic whales, playful dolphins, and graceful turtles while enjoying breathtaking sightseeing. Book now!

★ 3.5

“Very fun experience got a chance to see some pretty fish, turtles, and whales The water was very clear and blue”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Oahu: Waikiki Beach Eco-Friendly Whale Watching Cruise

Experience an eco-friendly whale watching cruise at Waikiki Beach in Oahu. See these majestic creatures up close while being mindful of the environment. Book your cruise today!

★ 4.4

“The best way to enjoy Oahu. Totally safe with expert guides, yet feeling adventurous and having so much fun. Thank you Jenna Jaileen and Ashely! I hope to see you again! Francesca”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Oahu: Waikiki Whale-Watching BYOB Sunset Cruise

Sail into the sunset with a drink in hand and witness majestic whales - but there's a hidden gem that makes this Waikiki adventure truly extraordinary.

★ 4.4

“Captain Nolan and Sarah were excellent guides. So knowledgeable about the area, the sea and the whales. We started the cruise with a karakia ( song asking for permission) to be out on the seas and to see a lot of sea life and it…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Whale Watch in Waikiki With Guaranteed Sightings or Free Return

Experience the thrill of whale watching in Waikiki like never before! Guaranteed sightings or your return trip is on us. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 5.0

“Crew was great, informative and pleasant! Highly recommend this tour! We saw several whale tails, whales coming up for air and shooting spouts and the dolphins were swimming all around our boat. Fun to see!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.1.5 Hour Whale Watching Cruise With Pick-Up and Drop-Off

Experience the thrill of spotting majestic whales on a 1.5-hour cruise! Enjoy convenient pick-up and drop-off. Book now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.0

“We had a wonderful time with Rylee, Isaiah, Clint, and Chad. They were a great crew. We saw whales, a momma and her baby. We think we saw 2 sets, as one baby appeared to be smaller. It was a perfect day for whale watching.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.West Oahu Whale-Watching Excursion

Experience the thrill of spotting majestic whales off the coast of West Oahu. Join our unforgettable whale-watching excursion and create memories that will last a lifetime!

★ 4.5

“This is a wonderful experience from every angle. The crew was friendly and helpful, you get two free drink tickets per person and the drinks were great, and they really work at getting a good view of the whales while also respecting their space (I…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.0Waikiki Whale Watching Coffee and Donuts Hear Whales With Under Water Microphone2 hours (approx.)$90.00 4.5Sunset Cruise & Whale Watching From Oahu$61.19 4.5Oahu: Waikiki Eco-Friendly Afternoon Whale Watching Trip1.5 hours$89 5.0Private Oahu 3hr Guided Swim With Whale, Dolphin, Turtle Trek3 hours (approx.)$1,900.00 4.5Hawaii: Honolulu Whale-Watching Catamaran Tour – Oahu2 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$154.99 4.5Oahu: Eco-Friendly West Coast Whale Watching Cruise2 hours$89 4.5West Oahu Whale Watching & Sunset Cruise3 hours (approx.)$166.49 5.0Honolulu Private Whale-Watching Cruise – Oahu2 hours (approx.)$795.00 3.5Whale Watching Cruise in Honolulu1 hour 45 minutes (approx.)$45.00 4.2Honolulu: Whale Watching Cruise in Waikiki With Guide$34 4.0Waikiki Whale Watching Cruise2 hours (approx.)$94.22 3.0Whale Watching and Sunrise Breakfast Cruise in Honolulu1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$91.56 4.0Oahu: Seasonal Whale Watch Cruise2.5 hours$85 4.9Oahu: Waikiki Whale Watching Tour-Donut and Coffee Included2 hours$100 4.8Oahu: Whales Dolphins Snorkeling Cruise With Hawaiian Meal$182 5.0Waikiki Whale Watch & Ocean Rafting Tour (Small-group)2 hours (approx.)$66.40 3.5Private Whale Watching and Dolphin Excursion2 hours (approx.)$265.00 5.0Private Whale Watching and Coastal Swimming Tour Honolulu$749.00 5.0Private Whale Watching Safari From North Shore Oahu2 hours (approx.)$600.00 3.5Private Whale Watching Sailing Adventure2 hours (approx.)$695.00 5.0Whale and Dolphin Watch Boat Cruise in Oahu1 hour 30 minutes (approx.)$125.00 5.0BYOB Sunset Whale Watching Cruise$69.00 4.2Oahu: Private Whale Watching Adventure2 hours$795 4.6Oahu: Whale Watching Afternoon Sailing Cruise2 hours$107