Hobart

15 Best Mt Wellington & Richmond Tours

This list compares the half day loops that pair kunanyi’s summit with historic Richmond. The mountain tops out at 1,271 metres and can hold snow in any month, so bring a proper jacket. Richmond’s convict-built bridge has carried traffic since the 1820s, longer than any other in Australia.

1.2-Hour Return Kunanyi/Mt Wellington Explorer Bus

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Kunanyi/Mt Wellington with our 2-Hour Explorer Bus! Uncover stunning vistas and hidden treasures on this unforgettable journey.

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Fantastic tour, short and sweet, not too long and not too short. Good local knowledge driver that wasn't boring. Ample opportunity to explore, take photos and see the sights of Mt Wellington and Hobart.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Day Tour in Mt. Field, Mt. Wellington, Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary and Richmond

Discover the wonders of Tasmania's natural beauty and wildlife on this unforgettable day tour. Explore Mt. Field, Mt. Wellington, Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary, and Richmond. Click now for an adventure!

★ 5.0

“This tour was an absolute highlight of my trip to Tasmania. Brett’s deep knowledge and genuine passion for the local flora and fauna made the experience truly exceptional — and spotting a platypus in the wild was the perfect bonus!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Wineglass Bay & Freycinet NP Full Day Tour From Hobart via Richmond Village

Discover the stunning beauty of Wineglass Bay and Freycinet National Park on this unforgettable full-day tour. Explore Hobart's history at Richmond Village. Book now!

★ 5.0

“It was a very pleasant experience. Our guide was consistently kind and explained everything we wanted to know in a clear and engaging way. The place is spectacular, just like everything we have seen in Tasmania. Both the start and end times of the tour,…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Hobart: Port Arthur, Richmond & Tassie Devil – Active Tour

Discover Tasmania’s highlights on a full-day tour from Hobart, including Port Arthur, scenic walks, wildlife encounters, and historic Richmond with expert guides.

★ 4.8

“Ian out driver cum guide had excellent knowledge about Port Arthur and it's history. he shared loads of stories and context all through the trip. highly recommend this tour.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Hobart: Kunanyi/Mt Wellington Hop-on Hop-off Bus Pass

Uncover the secrets of Hobart and Kunanyi/Mt Wellington with the unique Hop-on Hop-off Bus Pass - a journey full of surprises and discoveries!

★ 4.8

“easy transport up the mountain, informative drivers. Flexible with HOHO. only thing Id change is a later last bus as we weren't able to do the walk we wanted to after spending a bit more time on the top to see the snow. In retrospect…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Hobart: Mount Wellington and Hobart Sightseeing Combo Ticket

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Hobart with our combo ticket. Explore Mount Wellington and indulge in the best of Hobart's sightseeing. Click now for an unforgettable adventure!

★ 4.6

“What a great tour. The guide, David, was friendly, funny and so knowledgeable. He made the whole journey that much more enjoyable and was so accomodating if you wanted to get off at any time. And they views at the top. Breathtaking. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Kunanyi/Mt Wellington Tour & Hobart Hop-On Hop-Off Bus

Discover the breathtaking beauty of Kunanyi/Mt Wellington on a guided tour, then explore Hobart at your own pace with a convenient Hop-On Hop-Off bus. Unforgettable adventures await!

★ 5.0

“It was as good, if not better, than how it was described. We both enjoyed it immensely and it was one of the highlights of our visit to Hobart. The emphasis on dressing very warmly was well justified, and we appreciated the experience more because…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Hobart: Port Arthur, Richmond & Tasman Peninsula Active Tour

Discover Tasmania's stunning coastline, historic Port Arthur, and charming Richmond with this active full-day tour featuring scenic walks, wildlife, and cultural sites.

★ 4.8

“Our guide, Peter was super helpful, knowledgeable and friendly. The trip was awesome - good stops, lookouts and small hikes along the way. Would definitely recommend this trip to anyone looking to visit Port Arthur”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary Half-Day Tour From Hobart

Yearning for a unique wildlife experience in Hobart? Find out the surprising twist that awaits on the Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary Half-Day Tour!

★ 4.5

“It was great. I would like the tour to be a little longer, as I did not have much time to feed the kangaroos. And also I felt it was a bit rushed in Richmond. But overall it was great, and the driver/guide is an…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.7Hobart: Admission Ticket to Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary365 days$25 4.6Hobart: Day Trip to Mt Wellington and MONA With Ferry Ride7.5 hours$100 4.5Bonorong Wildlife Park and Richmond Afternoon Tour From Hobart$89.66 5.0Russell Falls, Mt. Wellington & Tassie Devils Active Day Tour From Hobart$132.69 4.8From Hobart: Richmond Village 4 hour Return Tour (Afternoon)4 hours$38 5.0Shore Excursion: Hobart & Richmond Discovery Tour$114.04 4.5Mt Wellington Ultimate Experience Tour From Hobart$43.03 4.9Hobart: Mount Wellington and Richmond Village Shuttle7 hours$67 4.5Mt Wellington Tour and MONA Admission$101.85 5.0Kunanyi/Mt Wellington Explorer Bus – One Way Tour$21.52 4.6Hobart: Hobart, Richmond, & Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary Tour8 hours$130 4.5Hobart Hop-On Hop-Off Bus & Kunanyi/Mt Wellington Tour$60.97 5.0Richmond Village Shuttle$32.88 4.9From Hobart: Mt Wellington Summit & Rainforest Bike Tour4 hours$119 4.8Kunanyi & Mt Wellington Explorer Bus: One-Way Bus Pass50 min$24 4.6From Hobart: Mt Wellington Pinnacle 2 Hour Small Group Tour2 hours$38 5.0Half Day Mt Wellington and Cascade Female Factory Guided Tour$66.70 5.0Hobart Hop-On Hop-Off Bus & Richmond Village Tour$64.55 4.5Richmond Historic Afternoon Tour From Hobart$71.72 4.0Kunanyi-Mt. Wellington and Richmond Combined Tour From Hobart$56.21 4.3Historic Richmond Village Half-Day Coach Tour4 hours$74 4.9From Hobart: Mt Wellington Arrival and Organ Pipes Walk Tour4 hours$60 4.4Hobart: Full-Day Bonorong Wildlife Sanctuary & Richmond Tour8 hours$127 5.0From Hobart: Mt Wellington Beyond a Passing Glance Tour4 hours$60