Hobart

15 Best Hobart Harbour Cruises

Every cruise worth taking off Hobart’s waterfront is on this list, from Iron Pot lighthouse runs to lunch at Peppermint Bay. The MONA ferry is the one I insist on; 25 minutes up the Derwent from Brooke Street Pier is the right way to arrive at that museum. Rug up; the breeze comes straight off the mountain.

1.Maria Island Cruise and Guided Walk Day Tour With Lunch and Drinks

Experience the beauty of Maria Island on our guided walk and cruise day tour. Enjoy a delicious lunch, refreshing drinks, and create unforgettable memories. Book now!

Most Popular★ 5.0

“Staffs were very friendly and organised which made the trip very enjoyable. We will definitely come back and join the tour again.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.From Hobart: Bruny Island Wilderness Cruise

An unforgettable adventure awaits on the Bruny Island Wilderness Cruise from Hobart, promising thrilling wildlife encounters and stunning landscapes that will leave you spellbound.

★ 4.8

“Amazing tour and great guides! they are knowledgeable and well spoken, each with a personality! way worth my money, absolutely a banger of a trip.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Port Arthur Full-Day Guided Tour With Harbour Cruise and Tasman National Park

Discover the beauty of Port Arthur, Tasmania with a full-day guided tour. Explore the historic site, enjoy a harbour cruise, and immerse yourself in the stunning Tasman National Park.

★ 4.5

“Perfect balance with stops views and time spent at each stop! Saw the highlights! Really friendly tour guide. Would thoroughly recommend this tour!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Full-Day Bruny Island Cruises Day Tour From Hobart

Experience the stunning beauty of Bruny Island on this full-day cruise tour from Hobart. Explore rugged coastlines, taste local delicacies, and spot wildlife. Book now!

★ 5.0

“Absolutely worth it, all team members amazing to bring the day together. Kate, Lizzie, and Ruby made the day a wonderful experience and so much fun.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Tasman Island Cruises and Port Arthur Historic Site Day Tour From Hobart

Explore the rugged beauty of Tasman Island and delve into history at Port Arthur on this unforgettable day tour from Hobart. Book now!

★ 5.0

“The Tasman island cruise is worth it for sure! It gets cold on the way back, dress warm. If you're prone to seasickness, skip, but it depends on the sea conditions. We saw whales, seals, birds, and bottlenose dolphins but the highlight is just the…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.Hobart Kayak Tour

Discover the hidden wonders of Hobart with an unforgettable kayak tour. Explore breathtaking coastlines, encounter wildlife, and experience the thrill of paddling through crystal-clear waters.

★ 5.0

“A 2h kayak from short beach to Constitution dock. Dependent on the weather, this kayak experience is a must do as it gives you a view of Hobart from water.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.Port Arthur Tasman Sights with Harbour Cruise

Discover Tasmania’s Port Arthur with this full-day tour featuring historic site exploration, scenic coastal views, chocolate and lavender tastings, and a harbour cruise.

★ 4.8

“Thank you Milly for your most welcoming & knowledgeable talks along the way. Stops include Chocolate shop, Lavender farm ( shop & meals ) & great scenery locations for photos. Port Arthur is of great significance for our historic past. Deep & meaningful. There’s a…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Tasman Peninsula Tour, Cruise & Port Arthur Historic Site

Discover the captivating Tasman Peninsula on an unforgettable tour, cruise, and visit to the Port Arthur Historic Site. Uncover the secrets of this remarkable destination today!

★ 4.9

“Perfect trip, the three hours cruise was amazing. The Port Arthur was rainy but still great, time enough to enjoy each place.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Peppermint Bay Cruise & Lunch

Experience scenic Derwent River views, a relaxing catamaran cruise, and delicious local cuisine at Peppermint Bay—perfect for a leisurely day in Hobart.

★ 4.5

“Great trip great lunch great views. great avenues and lots of shops walking over water great dolphin followed”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Hobart: Historic Lunch Cruise

A mysterious secret awaits passengers on the 'Hobart: Historic Lunch Cruise,' adding an extra layer of intrigue to this unique experience.

★ 4.6

“I loved this trip. I am a solo traveller in my late 50's. The food was delicious. I had the steak which was a good size, and it came with a salad and dressing, and half a baked potato, butter and gravy. You must change…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Half-Day Sailing on the Derwent River From Hobart

Experience the thrill of half-day sailing on the stunning Derwent River from Hobart. Explore breathtaking views and create unforgettable memories. Book your adventure now!

★ 5.0

“Amazing few hours. Baz and his crew were such good company. Home made scones plus cheese platters were extra special. Baz gave us a turn at steering with great instruction about ‘reading’ the water. We had a wonderful time, thoroughly recommended.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Southwest Tasmania Wilderness Experience: Fly Cruise and Walk Including Lunch

Explore the untouched beauty of Southwest Tasmania! Fly, cruise, and walk through stunning landscapes. Don't miss this thrilling adventure with a delicious lunch included.

★ 5.0

“5 stars is not enough. I would give this experience 100 stars. We were absolutely blessed with our guides. Very personable, VERY knowledgeable and within 5 minutes they make you feel like old friends. The flights were an amazing eRead more”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.9Tasman Peninsula Day Trip With Cruise & Devils From Hobart1 day$230 4.9Hobart: 2.5-hour Iron Pot Lighthouse Cruise2.5 hours$102 5.0Hobart Sightseeing Cruise Including Iron Pot Lighthouse$104.00 4.8Hobart: Port Arthur Tour With Cruise and Isle of the Dead1 day$134 4.5Tasman Island Cruises Day Tour From Hobart$197.24 5.0Drink Derwent Valley – Wine, Whisky, Rum, Cider and More – Hobart$91 5.0Derwent Valley: Small-Group Tour From Hobart (Feb )$129.10 5.0Tasmanian Seafood Gourmet Full-Day Cruise Including Lunch$502.07 4.8Hobart City 2.5-Hour Kayak Tour2.5 hours$84 4.3Hobart: Morning River Cruise1 hour$24 5.0Peaks, Falls & Furry Locals: Mt. Field & the Derwent$710.07 4.3From Hobart: Port Arthur Cape Raoul Wilderness Cruise1 day$169 5.0Hobarts Cliffs, Caves and Beaches Kayak Tour$211.59 5.0Cruise Ship – Port Arthur Shore Excursion – Hobart$171.42 4.9Hobart: Full-Day Tasmania Gourmet Seafood Cruise7.5 hours$495 5.0Tasman Peninsula Full-Day Sea Kayak Excursion10 hours$212 5.0Cape Raoul Cruises Day Tour from Hobart$172.14 5.0Cruise Ship – Wine Shore Excursion – Hobart6 hours$155 4.3Hobart: Fly & Cruise in Southwest Wilderness Area with Lunch8 hours$565 5.0Hobart City Flight Including Mt Wellington and Derwent River$142.73 5.0Hobart River Derwent Guided Cruise Tour$25 Private Transfer From Hobart Airport (Hba) to Arthur Cruise Port$120.94 Private Transfer From Hobart Airport (Hba) to Hobart Cruise Port$83.73 Private Transfer From Hobart City Hotels to Arthur Cruise Port$120.94