Athens

15 Best Meteora Day Trips from Athens

Meteora from Athens is a fourteen hour commitment, so this list only keeps the tours that earn it. The train-based trips to Kalambaka beat the coach for comfort over that distance. Bring a shoulder cover; the working monasteries enforce a dress code at the door.

1.Athens: Meteora Monasteries Day Trip with Caves and Lunch

Explore Meteora’s breathtaking monasteries, secret caves, and stunning views on this full-day guided trip from Athens, including lunch and transport.

Most Popular★ 4.7

“Words can’t express this experience. My husband and I flew to Athens to celebrate our 10th year wedding anniversary. Out of our week itinerary we decided to spend our actual anniversary day on this tour. Best idea ever! The whole trip was so well planned.…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Athens to Meteora: Monasteries, Caves & Seaside Stopovers

Discover Meteora’s monasteries, caves, and coast with this full-day guided tour from Athens, offering stunning views, cultural insights, and authentic Greek flavors.

★ 4.7

“This tour was epic. Initially the day started poorly with the taxi dropping us off in the wrong place (remember to use the Everest cafe or Larissa station as your landmark) and major traffic due to protesting farmers. But... the day exceptionally perfect. The tour…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

5.Athens: Meteora Tour with Local Guide and Greek Lunch

Discover Meteora's stunning monasteries and caves on a guided day trip from Athens, featuring panoramic views, authentic Greek lunch, and expert insights.

★ 4.8

“Fantastic day to Meteora while visiting Athens. such magnificent area with amazing views and very beautiful nature, its highly recommended. our guide and drivers were excellent addition to this amazing trip”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Full-Day Meteora Monasteries & Hermit Caves Tour From Athens

Discover the mystical beauty of Meteora's monasteries and hermit caves on a full-day tour from Athens. Immerse yourself in history and awe-inspiring landscapes.

★ 4.5

“I'll try to give an honest review. The tour was incredible and a must see. I totally recommend it. The instructions where clear. And even if there were other 4 or 5 buses. Our driver was out and helping and directing people. We didn't struggles…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

7.Athens: Meteora Day Trip in English or Spanish Local Agency&Guide

Discover the mystical beauty of Meteora on a day trip from Athens. Book now and let a local guide unveil the secrets of this UNESCO World Heritage site.

★ 4.5

“Can't say enough about our tour guide Clement. Not only knowledgeable but very charismatic and passionate about the monasteries. Great sense of humor as well. This place is a must visit. The lunch was done cafeteria lunch line style and was delicious. Very spacious dining…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

8.From Athens: Delphi and Meteora 2-Day Guided Tour

Get ready to embark on an unforgettable journey as you unravel the hidden secrets and breathtaking wonders of the 'From Athens: Delphi and Meteora 2-Day Guided Tour'.

★ 4.5

“Everything was great. The bus was comfortable and clean and well driven. Delphi was fantastic, although it was a very hot day, there was shade to be found under trees. We were there for approximately a hour and a half. Which was fine because of…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

9.4-Day Classical Greece Tour: Epidaurus, Mycenae, Olympia, Delphi, Meteora

Discover the wonders of ancient Greece on a thrilling 4-day tour. Uncover the mysteries of Epidaurus, Mycenae, Olympia, Delphi, and Meteora. Don't miss out, click now!

★ 4.5

“Very well organised, 4 star Hotels amazing. Sophia the travel guide and Socrates the driver were amazing team and very thoughtful. Lunch restaurants had a good choice of food and dinners were buffet, as was breakfast.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

10.Meteora Day Trip From Athens by Bus With Optional Lunch

Discover the awe-inspiring beauty of Meteora on a day trip from Athens. Marvel at the monasteries perched on towering cliffs. Optional lunch available.

★ 4.5

“This excursion was amazing! The tour company was professional and everything ran smoothly. The tour guide was extremely knowledgeable and funny! He made the trip exceptional! If you’re thinking about taking this trip, stop thinking and book it! 👏👏👏 The scenery was incredible! ❤️ I…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Meteora Daytrip With Multilingual Audioguide & Free Lunch

Immerse yourself in the enchanting world of Meteora with an Audioguide and lunch - a journey filled with ancient monasteries and breathtaking landscapes awaits.

★ 5.0

“Everything was perfectly organised, I had no issue at all to find the meeting point. However, many other buses ( tours) are parking at same point- in my case I pick Omonia Square. It is actually at something like middle if roundabout. I got email…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Athens: Meteora Monasteries, Hermit Caves & Seaside Escapes

Explore Meteora’s iconic monasteries, secret caves, and seaside spots on a full-day tour from Athens, combining history, breathtaking views, and coastal charm.

★ 4.5

“We had an amazing time visiting the beautiful monasteries in January. The weather was perfect to walk up hills. We also loved learning about the traditions and lifestyles of the monks thanks to our expert local guide.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.From Athens: Meteora Day Trip by Bus With Optional Lunch

Kaleidoscope of wonders await in Meteora as you embark on a day trip from Athens, with optional lunch, to discover the breathtaking monasteries and panoramic views.

★ 4.5

“This trip is amazing! Our guide was incredibly knowledgeable and did a great job, the drivers were very kind as well. The long drive from Athens and back is worth it, the views are wonderful and the hermit caves and monasteries are really something you…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Athens: Meteora Caves & Monasteries Day Trip by Train

Marvel at the breathtaking monasteries and mystical caves of Meteora on this unforgettable day trip, where ancient secrets and spiritual wonders await.

★ 4.8

“A must do in Greece! Well worth the long 14 hour day from Athens. Our guide was informative, entertaining & lots of fun.Great to experience Meteora after a few weeks island hopping. The monasteries are just amazing.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.6Athens: Meteora Day Trip with Central Pickup & Audio Guide14 hours$80 4.4From Athens: Delphi and Meteora 2-Day Tour With Hotel2 days$259 4.7Athens: 2 Days in Meteora with 2 Guided Tours and Hotel Stay2 days$141 5.0Meteora Full Day Private Trip From Athens11 to 14 hours (approx.)$350.85 4.52-Day Delphi and Meteora Tour From Athens2 days (approx.)$265.49 4.7Athens: Meteora Day Trip With Audio Guide and Lunch Option$59 4.8Athens: Guided Tour to Meteora Monasteries & Hermit Caves4 - 14 hours$41 5.0Thermopylae, Meteora and Delphi Full Day Tour14 hours (approx.)$287.34 4.8Athens: 2-Day Meteora Monasteries/Caves Tour and Hotel Stay2 days$141 4.7From Athens: Explore Meteora With a Guided Bus Tour$39.52 5.01-Day Trip to Delphi and Meteora From Athens INCREDIBLE TOUR14 hours (approx.)$402.27 4.5METEORA – 2 Days From Athens With 2 Guided METEORA Tours & Hotel2 days (approx.)$144.82 5.0Two Days Rail Tour to Meteora From Athens2 days (approx.)$145.18 4.84-Day Tour of Mycenae, Epidaurus, Olympia, Delphi & Meteora4 days$747 4.7From Athens: 2-Day Scenic Train Trip to Meteora With Hotel$136 4.7From Athens: Meteora 2-Day Bus Journey & Guided Tour2 days$141 5.0Meteora Full Day Private Tour From Athens12 to 14 hours (approx.)$366.44 4.5From Athens: Full-Day Meteora Tour With Greek Lunch14 hours (approx.)$84.66 4.6From Athens: 3 Days in Meteora & Delphi With Tours & Hotel3 days$341 4.53 Days Rail Tour From Athens to Meteora and Delphi3 days (approx.)$349.97 5.04-Day Greece Highlights Tour: Epidaurus, Mycenae, Olympia, Delphi and Meteora4 days (approx.)$760.28 5.0Meteora All Day Tour From Athens$74 4.5From Athens:Meteora Caves & Monasteries History Day Trip by Train14 hours (approx.)$126.71 4.5Delphi and Meteora: 2-Day Bus Tour From Athens$292