Athens

15 Best Cape Sounion Tours

These are the Cape Sounion trips I would hand to a friend chasing a perfect sunset. The Temple of Poseidon stands about an hour and a half down the coast from Athens, and most tours time their arrival for golden light. Sunset departures sell out first in summer, so book those early.

1.Athens: Cape Sounion & Poseidon Temple Sunset Half-Day Trip

Experience the breathtaking sunset at Poseidon’s Temple with this half-day trip from Athens, combining ancient sites, scenic views, and expert guides for an authentic Greek adventure.

Most Popular★ 4.8

“Very good value for money took the hassle out of trying to navigate yourself to the site. Our guide was good and we had a good time.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

2.Athens: Cape Sounio & Poseidon Temple Trip With Audio Guide

On the Athens excursion to Cape Sounion and the Temple of Poseidon, uncover ancient mysteries and be captivated by stunning coastal vistas – a journey worth exploring further.

★ 4.4

“Absolutely perfect! The guide was very kind, knowledgable, and made sure everyone was accounted for. She also made sure everyone had the audio guides and could find the right language. The bus ride is approx 1 h and 30 min depending on traffic! I’d recommend…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

3.Cape Sounion and Temple of Poseidon Half-Day Small-Group Tour From Athens

Explore the stunning Cape Sounion and Temple of Poseidon on a half-day small-group tour from Athens. Marvel at the ancient ruins and enjoy breathtaking views of the Aegean Sea.

★ 4.5

“It was an amazing tour. Our tour guide Shotierry (sp), was very knowledgeable and friendly. We were lucky as it was a private tour that day. The drive to Sounion was beautiful. So much history and beauty in Greece.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

6.Athens: Cape Sounion & Temple of Poseidon Sunset Experience

Discover the stunning sunset at Cape Sounion with this eco-friendly tour from Athens, featuring expert guides, scenic drives, and ample free time at the site.

★ 4.3

“It was a great way to end our stay in Athens. The coach was comfortable, the Athenian riviera so beautiful to view from our coach windows and the finale at sunset of The Temple of Poseidon was a wonderful experience. It was a seamless and…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

11.Cape Sounion Private Sunset Tour From Athens With Seaside Dinner

Experience the magic of Cape Sounion at sunset with a private tour from Athens. Indulge in a seaside dinner and create memories that will last a lifetime.

★ 5.0

“The scenery was breathtaking, especially the drive along the coast to the Temple of Poseidon at sunset! Theo our driver & guide was so attentive, knowledgeable & accommodating to our requests. He took great pictures of our group, took us to a wonderful seaside restaurant…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

12.Cape Sounion & Temple of Poseidon Afternoon English Tour

Discover the beauty of Cape Sounion and the Temple of Poseidon with an afternoon English tour. Immerse yourself in ancient history and breathtaking views. Book your tour now!

★ 4.0

“We had an amazing afternoon with Xenia! She was knowledgeable, engaging and fun to listen to. Car was clean and comfortable. Overall amazing trip!!”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

13.Lake Vouliagmeni Thermal Spa And Temple Of Poseidon Private Full Day Tour

Experience the ultimate relaxation at Lake Vouliagmeni Thermal Spa and discover the enchanting Temple of Poseidon. Embark on a private full day tour like no other.

★ 5.0

“We had a great time travelling to these wonderful destinations. First, the van drive to the places was filled by beautiful views and great conversations with George. He is a wonderful tourist guide and quite open for conversation, which makes the difference in a trip…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

14.Temple of Poseidon and Cape Sounion Sunset Tour With Audio Guide

Experience the stunning Temple of Poseidon and breathtaking Cape Sounion sunset on this guided tour. Learn about the history and legends of this ancient site with an audio guide.

★ 4.5

“The tour guide Stephano was excellent, and we really enjoyed our time. It was definitely worth visiting.”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

15.Athens: Blue Hop-on-Hop-off Bus and Cape Sounion Sunset Tour

Yearning for a captivating blend of ancient history and natural beauty?

★ 4.3

“Maria as the leader of our group that went to Sounion was very kind, thorough, and patient. We just did not realize that it returns us at about 1130p as the traffic coming back was horrendous. Our driver was safe and I appreciated his safety…”

Check Availability →Read my full review →

4.5Athens: Sunset Tour to Cape Sounio and Temple of Poseidon5 hours (approx.)$24.05 5.0Athens: Sounio Poseidon Temple Athens Riviera Trip, Swimming6 hours$91 4.3Athens: Sunset Tour to Cape Sounion & the Temple of Poseidon4 hours$22 5.0Cape Sounion & Temple Of Poseidon Private Trip3 to 5 hours (approx.)$150.02 4.0Sunset at the Cape Sounion and Temple of Poseidon Half Day Tour4 hours (approx.)$26.46 4.1Cape Sounion with Official Guide to the Temple of Poseidon4 hours$76 4.2Cape Sounion With Guided Tour in the Temple of Poseidon$33 5.0Athens: Sounio Poseidon Temple and Athenian Riviera Day Trip$84 4.0Athens Super Saver: City Sightseeing Tour Plus Half-Day Cape Sounion Trip9 hours (approx.)$195.32 4.0Athens Full Day Tour, Acropolis, Museum & Cape Sounion With Lunch10 hours (approx.)$210.26 4.6From Athens: Lake Vouliagmeni Spa & Temple of Poseidon Tour6 hours$112 5.0Cape Sounio and Temple of Poseidon Private Day Trip With Private Local Guide6 hours (approx.)$199.62 5.0Essential Athens and Cape Sounion, Poseidons Temple, Private Day Tour8 to 9 hours (approx.)$241.97 5.0Half Day Trip to Cape Sounio and Poseidons Temple6 to 7 hours (approx.)$6.05 5.0Athens Sea Kayak Tour to the Temple of Poseidon With Entrance Fee and Lunch8 hours (approx.)$260.01 4.9Athens Riviera: Poseidon Temple & Lake Vouliagmeni Day Tour8 hours$112 5.0Cape Sounio, Temple of Poseidon, Athenian Riviera Private Tour From Athens4 to 5 hours (approx.)$135.45 4.0Athens Combo: Hop-on Hop-off Bus & Cape Sounion Sunset Tour5 hours (approx.)$33.97 5.0Athens: Half-Day Semi-Private Trip To Cape Sounio/Poseidon 5.0Private Sunset Tour of Cape Sounion, Temple of Poseidon & Athens Riviera5 hours 30 minutes (approx.)$216.02 4.0Athens: Cape Sounion Afternoon Tour4 hours$76 4.5Best of Athens & Sunset at the Temple of Poseidon Full Day Tour9 hours (approx.)$181.02 5.0Buggy Tour in Ancient Ruins and Temples Around Athens-Sounio Poseidon Temple8 hours (approx.)$241.35 5.0Private Temple of Poseidon Tour5 hours (approx.)$362.05